Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2008, 09:34 PM
p0lar_bear p0lar_bear is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 33
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Content Encoding Error when adding template to a template hook

So I've got a popup menu that I have set to appear in postbits. It refers to a bunch of custom profile fields that make up a user's computer specifications. It works fine if I leave it in the postbit template, but I wanted to put it into a plugin instead.

My HTML is saved as a template bit named "postbit_extra_fields_popup," and it's as follows:
HTML Code:
<!-- post specs menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="specs_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
	<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
	<tr>
		<td class="thead">$post[username]'s PC Specs</td>
	</tr>

	<if condition="$post[field6]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Processor: $post[field6]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field7]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Motherboard: $post[field7]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field8]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Graphics Card: $post[field8]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field9]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Memory (RAM): $post[field9]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field10]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Hard Drive: $post[field10]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field11]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Hard Drive: $post[field11]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field12]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Tertiary Hard Drive: $post[field12]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field13]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Quaternary Hard Drive: $post[field13]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field14]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Optical Drive: $post[field14]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field15]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Optical Drive: $post[field15]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field16]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Power Supply: $post[field16]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field17]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Case: $post[field17]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field18]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Sound Card: $post[field18]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field19]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Monitor: $post[field19]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field22]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Monitor: $post[field22]</td></tr>
	</if>

	<if condition="$post[field20]">
		<tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Operating System: $post[field20]</td></tr>
	</if>

	</table>
</div>
<!-- / post specs menu -->

My plugin is called at the "postbit_display_complete" hook, and looks like this:
PHP Code:
eval('$template_hook[postbit_end] .= "' fetch_template('postbit_extra_fields_popup') . '"'); 

Loading any page with a postbit results in Firefox throwing an error page at me titled "Content Encoding Error." Why am I getting this error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2008, 04:29 PM
p0lar_bear p0lar_bear is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 33
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2008, 04:33 PM
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,103
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PHP Code:
eval('$template_hook[\'postbit_end\'] .= "' fetch_template('postbit_extra_fields_popup') . '";'); 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2008, 06:26 PM
p0lar_bear p0lar_bear is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 33
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Didn't work, I still get the content encoding error. :|

I did some sleuthing last night and figured out that it was from the HTML template. I replaced the table with one word and the page loaded. The popup menu showed up in firebug.

What's wrong with my template...?

EDIT: Never mind, it works now. I guess I just copypated that code wrong or something. Thanks Opserty!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06756 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,210KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (2)bbcode_php
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (4)post_thanks_box
  • (4)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (4)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (4)postbit
  • (4)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (4)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete