vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 General Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=111)
-   -   Content Encoding Error when adding template to a template hook (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=186281)

p0lar_bear 07-24-2008 09:34 PM

Content Encoding Error when adding template to a template hook
 
So I've got a popup menu that I have set to appear in postbits. It refers to a bunch of custom profile fields that make up a user's computer specifications. It works fine if I leave it in the postbit template, but I wanted to put it into a plugin instead.

My HTML is saved as a template bit named "postbit_extra_fields_popup," and it's as follows:
HTML Code:

<!-- post specs menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="specs_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
        <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
        <tr>
                <td class="thead">$post[username]'s PC Specs</td>
        </tr>

        <if condition="$post[field6]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Processor: $post[field6]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field7]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Motherboard: $post[field7]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field8]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Graphics Card: $post[field8]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field9]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Memory (RAM): $post[field9]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field10]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Hard Drive: $post[field10]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field11]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Hard Drive: $post[field11]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field12]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Tertiary Hard Drive: $post[field12]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field13]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Quaternary Hard Drive: $post[field13]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field14]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Optical Drive: $post[field14]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field15]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Optical Drive: $post[field15]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field16]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Power Supply: $post[field16]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field17]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Case: $post[field17]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field18]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Sound Card: $post[field18]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field19]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Primary Monitor: $post[field19]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field22]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Secondary Monitor: $post[field22]</td></tr>
        </if>

        <if condition="$post[field20]">
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option">Operating System: $post[field20]</td></tr>
        </if>

        </table>
</div>
<!-- / post specs menu -->


My plugin is called at the "postbit_display_complete" hook, and looks like this:
PHP Code:

eval('$template_hook[postbit_end] .= "' fetch_template('postbit_extra_fields_popup') . '"'); 


Loading any page with a postbit results in Firefox throwing an error page at me titled "Content Encoding Error." Why am I getting this error?

p0lar_bear 07-26-2008 04:29 PM

Anybody?

Opserty 07-26-2008 04:33 PM

PHP Code:

eval('$template_hook[\'postbit_end\'] .= "' fetch_template('postbit_extra_fields_popup') . '";'); 


p0lar_bear 07-26-2008 06:26 PM

Didn't work, I still get the content encoding error. :|

I did some sleuthing last night and figured out that it was from the HTML template. I replaced the table with one word and the page loaded. The popup menu showed up in firebug.

What's wrong with my template...?

EDIT: Never mind, it works now. I guess I just copypated that code wrong or something. Thanks Opserty!


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01112 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,739KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (4)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete