Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Updated Ibproarcade fixes Details »»
Updated Ibproarcade fixes
Version: , by Hippy Hippy is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2018 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 05-11-2012 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

These fixes are for 2.7.2
for vb4*
  • stristr error

Have you updated to the latest Ibproarcade? and now your getting a error at the top of your arcade ?

grab this arcade.php file
and replace the one in your forums root dir

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1335142146

this is the most current. Fixes applied (info was from Stangger5)
in some cases you may need to use this one


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1335699982
It may have to do with older out dated servers, php etc
to learn more about the fix


Quote:
Originally Posted by stangger5 View Post
MrZ changed this:
2.7.1
PHP Code:
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']); 
to this:
2.7.2
PHP Code:
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval(ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id'])); 
I have this:

PHP Code:
$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval($ibforums->input['s_id']); 
MrZ`s code is tring to clean the int data .
I`m no guru like MrZ...

--------------- Added [DATE]1330558171[/DATE] at [TIME]1330558171[/TIME] ---------------

To get this thread back on track,,here is a very good read for the ones wanting to learn some of the vBulletin Input Cleaner..

Using the vBulletin Input Cleaner
  • If your getting a error in your admincp when going to the arcade settings etc
  • reported by

Quote:
Originally Posted by katim110


there is another error appears in admin panel:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 897

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 5386
Fixed Posted by
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark.B View Post
Just search for "=&" and replace with "=".

That seems to fix these errors.

I applied the fix for you

Over write your admincp/arcade.php with this one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...3&d=1335925004

  • layout fix & store css as files fix

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment


---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
  • No longer needed
[s]then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...[/s]
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------



now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on

New Template attachment (no longer need to add the contents of the ARCADE.css to Adittional.css
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...8&d=1336828294


  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
Code:
$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
Code:
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
I made the edites for you
grab this file and replace your /arcade/functions/functions.php
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1329093568

  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
this code is found in your ibproarcade file you downloaded from the mod

Code:
open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)


If the Above edit does not work or your tired of editing your index.php file after a vb update. you could do this



  • open up your root .htaccess file

stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch

edit your .htaccess If you have one

or add

Code:

  # Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
  RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
under
Code:
  RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir

Code:
  RewriteEngine on

  # Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
  RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]
  • add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
For People looking to add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235218

by princeedward

if you do not want to add this plugin manually

here is a xml.....


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1328153789


  • Centering fix on your main arcade page

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php and your v3arcade_skin.php
in your skins folder
look for and
change this code

Code:
<div class='tborder'>
						<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
						<tr>
							<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
							<th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</th>
						</tr>
to this
Code:
<div class='tborder'>
						<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
						<tr>
							<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
							<td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</td>
						</tr>

then look for this

Code:
<div class='tborder'>
						<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
						<tr>
							<th width='100%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='3'><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
						</tr>
and change to this

Code:
<div class='tborder'>
						<table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
						<tr>
							<td width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat" colspan="3" align='center' ><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
						</tr>
this will center it out for you
enjoy
Post can be found here with image
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....3&postcount=14

I did the necessary edits for stock and custom styles
attachment is here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...9&d=1336830186

--------------- Added [DATE]1336784026[/DATE] at [TIME]1336784026[/TIME] ---------------

Great working Addons for IbProarcade
Cinema Mode for ibProArcade
ibProArcade 2.7.0 multiple CMPS-Module vb4
Ibproarcade new post on highscore
Ibproarcade new thread on highscore
ibProArcade reduce scores to keep arcade competitive.

By stangger5


  • vbsso

Quote:
Originally Posted by TiKu View Post
For full compatibility with vbSSO I had to edit the "ibProArcade: Integration in index.php" hook and replace
Code:
require_once('./global.php');
with
Code:
require_once(DIR . '/global.php');

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #32  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:53 AM
Padyn Padyn is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ah, that did the trick. Thanks Stangger!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:58 AM
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Online
Posts: 1,130
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Try this for dark styles:

Add this to the ARCADE.css

PHP Code:
legend{color:#ffffff;} 
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-06-2014, 07:35 PM
wjkingsnorth wjkingsnorth is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks Hippy for all the fixes, everything is working the way it should now!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-07-2014, 01:00 PM
Padyn Padyn is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I noticed this at the top of my threads. I'm sure it's coming from an edit I made but I cannot figure out which one.

Code:
Warning: Illegal string offset 'type' in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(345) : eval()'d code on line 87
Edit: I know it's with the arcade, once I disabled the plugin this went away. Any thoughts on how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.09735 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,284KB
  • Queries Executed 21 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (13)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_php
  • (7)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (5)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (5)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (4)postbit
  • (5)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (5)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete