vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   Updated Ibproarcade fixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=282802)

Hippy 05-11-2012 11:19 PM

Updated Ibproarcade fixes
 
These fixes are for 2.7.2
for vb4*
  • stristr error

Have you updated to the latest Ibproarcade? and now your getting a error at the top of your arcade ?

grab this arcade.php file
and replace the one in your forums root dir

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1335142146

this is the most current. Fixes applied (info was from Stangger5)
in some cases you may need to use this one


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1335699982
It may have to do with older out dated servers, php etc
to learn more about the fix


Quote:

Originally Posted by stangger5 (Post 2304863)
MrZ changed this:
2.7.1
PHP Code:

$ibforums->input['s_id'] = ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id']); 

to this:
2.7.2
PHP Code:

$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval(ibp_cleansql($ibforums->input['s_id'])); 

I have this:

PHP Code:

$ibforums->input['s_id'] = intval($ibforums->input['s_id']); 

MrZ`s code is tring to clean the int data .
I`m no guru like MrZ...:)

--------------- Added [DATE]1330558171[/DATE] at [TIME]1330558171[/TIME] ---------------

To get this thread back on track,,here is a very good read for the ones wanting to learn some of the vBulletin Input Cleaner..

Using the vBulletin Input Cleaner

  • If your getting a error in your admincp when going to the arcade settings etc
  • reported by

Quote:

Originally Posted by katim110


there is another error appears in admin panel:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 897

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in /home/admin/domains/zoubida.nl/public_html/forums/admincp/arcade.php on line 5386

Fixed Posted by
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark.B (Post 2325045)
Just search for "=&" and replace with "=".

That seems to fix these errors.


I applied the fix for you

Over write your admincp/arcade.php with this one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...3&d=1335925004

  • layout fix & store css as files fix

over write your ARCADE template with the attachment


---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
  • No longer needed
[s]then open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...[/s]
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------
---------------------------------------



now go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin >ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
thats it turn store css as a file back on ;)

New Template attachment (no longer need to add the contents of the ARCADE.css to Adittional.css
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...8&d=1336828294


  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2075555)
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
Code:

$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
Code:

$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));

I made the edites for you
grab this file and replace your /arcade/functions/functions.php
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...7&d=1329093568

  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
this code is found in your ibproarcade file you downloaded from the mod

Code:

open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)



If the Above edit does not work or your tired of editing your index.php file after a vb update. you could do this



  • open up your root .htaccess file

stangger5 came up with .. when I was in a pinch

edit your .htaccess If you have one

or add

Code:



  # Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
  RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]

under
Code:

  RewriteEngine on
if you don't have a .htaccess file ,make one and add this to it and upload to your root dir

Code:

  RewriteEngine on

  # Send hardcoded ipa scores to arcade instead
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} act=Arcade [OR]
  RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} autocom=arcade
  RewriteRule ^index.php arcade.php [L,QSA]

  • add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2325993)
For People looking to add a Tab / buttton for the arcade

Arcade: Main Nav Tab + Sub Menu + Dropdown Menu
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=235218

by princeedward

if you do not want to add this plugin manually

here is a xml.....


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...6&d=1328153789



  • Centering fix on your main arcade page

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hippy (Post 2096753)
did some testing for you
in your skin_arcade.php and your v3arcade_skin.php
in your skins folder
look for and
change this code

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
                                                        <th width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</th>
                                                </tr>

to this
Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='2'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'><img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /> {$ibforums->lang['grand_champions']} <img src="./arcade/images/crown.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
                                                        <td width='50%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='1'>{$ibforums->lang['leagueleader']}</td>
                                                </tr>


then look for this

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <th width='100%' align='center' nowrap='nowrap' class='tcat' colspan='3'><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></th>
                                                </tr>

and change to this

Code:

<div class='tborder'>
                                                <table width='100%' border='0' cellspacing='0' cellpadding='4'>
                                                <tr>
                                                        <td width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat" colspan="3" align='center' ><img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" />{$ibforums->lang['infobox_top3title']}<img src="./arcade/images/trophy.gif" border="0" alt="" /></td>
                                                </tr>

this will center it out for you
enjoy

Post can be found here with image
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....3&postcount=14

I did the necessary edits for stock and custom styles
attachment is here
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...9&d=1336830186

--------------- Added [DATE]1336784026[/DATE] at [TIME]1336784026[/TIME] ---------------

Great working Addons for IbProarcade
Cinema Mode for ibProArcade
ibProArcade 2.7.0 multiple CMPS-Module vb4
Ibproarcade new post on highscore
Ibproarcade new thread on highscore
ibProArcade reduce scores to keep arcade competitive.

By stangger5


  • vbsso

Quote:

Originally Posted by TiKu (Post 2402974)
For full compatibility with vbSSO I had to edit the "ibProArcade: Integration in index.php" hook and replace
Code:

require_once('./global.php');
with
Code:

require_once(DIR . '/global.php');


conradk 07-27-2012 09:53 PM

Thank you

ringnews24 11-17-2012 10:22 PM

I found the file and did what it said but its still not saving scores

Hippy 11-18-2012 04:30 PM

working on it now
you have a windows server so htaccess will not work as far as I know

TroyTrojansFan 02-22-2013 01:57 AM

Hmm, I seem to be having the same problem as I am on a Windows server, too.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=329

K4GAP 03-03-2013 03:13 AM

I've been looking through allllll the posts about allllll the many fixes and such to get this to work. I want to add gaming to my site but from what I've seen so far, I don't know if it's worth it or not.

I'm running 4.2

Is there an updated download so that I won't have any trouble running this add on?

Thanks'
Gary
Living In Kentucky

Hippy 03-03-2013 01:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaryT (Post 2407510)
I've been looking through allllll the posts about allllll the many fixes and such to get this to work. I want to add gaming to my site but from what I've seen so far, I don't know if it's worth it or not.

I'm running 4.2

Is there an updated download so that I won't have any trouble running this add on?

Thanks'
Gary
Living In Kentucky

Sorry Not at this time..
I made it simple by editing the file here
so you just have to upload them..
the arcade is well worth the time..
the main this in a couple files
and the template change..

fayax 04-10-2013 10:57 PM

Hippy's arcade.php file fixed the stristr error for me. Centos on shared godaddy.

Thanks Hippy!

mobile4persian 05-24-2013 06:54 AM

can u explain layout fix & store css as files fix more plz?
what should i do after downling the attachment?

Hippy 05-25-2013 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mobile4persian (Post 2423861)
can u explain layout fix & store css as files fix more plz?
what should i do after downling the attachment?

depends on what you grabbed
the files will have names and over write them in the correct directory's
the store css is fixed with in the ARCADE template you will over write with the one here
you'll only notice it if you use the option in vb options to store css as a file..


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02130 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,807KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete