PDA

View Full Version : Geek AutoLinker 4.02


Pages : 1 2 3 [4]

axi
08-17-2005, 01:47 PM
Thats an easy CSS attribute.


overflow:auto



Thanks Global.. But where do i add this?

GlobalFusion
08-17-2005, 02:54 PM
Originally Posted by GlobalFusion
Thats an easy CSS attribute.



overflow:auto





Thanks Global.. But where do i add this?



In the CSS for your 'box'.



border: 1pt solid #000000;
background-color: #FFFFCC;
padding: 1px;
font: 8pt;
overflow: auto;


note: havent tested this idea yet - but that would enable scroll bars. just not sure whether it will fix the 'no css' with excess chars problem.


will try it out now.

GoTTi
08-17-2005, 11:22 PM
Make sure the box style and other style options are set to a valid css option.

what do u mean by this?

GlobalFusion
08-17-2005, 11:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
Make sure the box style and other style options are set to a valid css option.


what do u mean by this?

In your AdminCP >> GAL >> Styles:

you need to set the styles to be used by your GAL MouseOvers
If you followed the readme file, these should be:


Yellow Box
border: 1pt solid #000000;
background-color: #FFFFCC;
padding: 1px;
font: 8pt;

Grey Title
border-top: 1px solid black;
border-left: 1px solid black;
border-right: 1px solid black;
background-color: #CCCCCC;
padding: 1px;
font: 8pt;
font-weight: bold;
color: #000000;



The You can either set your styles in

AdminCP >> GAL >> Categories

or on a link by link basis

AdminCP >> GAL >> Display

GoTTi
08-18-2005, 01:21 AM
here is what i have there. its copied from the readme file.

whats happening is, the drop downs are not showing up on styles other then the main style.

GlobalFusion
08-18-2005, 02:08 AM
whats happening is, the drop downs are not showing up on styles other then the main style.


What do you mean?

what screens are the dropdowns not showing anything on? (ie; categories, styles, display etc)

axi
08-18-2005, 03:59 AM
Global- did the scroll bar option work?

GlobalFusion
08-18-2005, 04:47 AM
Global- did the scroll bar option work?


It has no effect. *shrugs* even when forced to show scrollbars.


My code is working now however.
http://forums.designerfusion.com/showthread.php?p=2021#post2021

axi
08-18-2005, 11:04 AM
Hmm how do you get the box to be small like that?

Mines going all over the place, its long (wide) as until the words stop? How do you get the box to be a simple square?

-- its ok i fuigured it out

axi
08-18-2005, 02:11 PM
how do ya change the font size of the text in the 'description' box?

The Geek
08-18-2005, 06:30 PM
how do ya change the font size of the text in the 'description' box?

with the CSS. Actually, I think the CSS attribute is not font: but font-size:

global - yours looks like its missing the box style... double check and rebuild.

BTW: the overflow will really only work with some HTML elements... these are integrated into TD tags which overflow doesnt affect (I think).

GlobalFusion
08-18-2005, 09:54 PM
with the CSS. Actually, I think the CSS attribute is not font: but font-size:

global - yours looks like its missing the box style... double check and rebuild.

BTW: the overflow will really only work with some HTML elements... these are integrated into TD tags which overflow doesnt affect (I think).
Yes, the font attribute is font-size:

You can restrict your box size with a simple CSS tag: width:200px;

Geek is right about the overflow. only good on DIV and TD tags.


Geek: not sure what you mean about my box style missing. all looks well @ my end to me.

The Geek
08-19-2005, 04:41 AM
Looks good in FF but not in IE. I think you have added some HTML thats throwing IE out.
The width can also be set in the category (theres a box for width). Just put in 200

HTH's (btw: I really dig the designerfusion GAL).

axi
08-19-2005, 08:55 AM
geek did you do my forum yet?

GlobalFusion
08-19-2005, 09:36 AM
Looks good in FF but not in IE. I think you have added some HTML thats throwing IE out.
The width can also be set in the category (theres a box for width). Just put in 200

HTH's (btw: I really dig the designerfusion GAL).


Ouch... Damn that non-compliant IE!

CSS MakeOver on its way! ;)


----------
UPDATE
----------

Can't figure out why its not rendering correctly in IE.

the output in the HTML source is valid and just confuses me even more.


<td '>


The above for example.. isnt even in the HTML source... *shrugs*

I shall delve deeper.... but currently it doesnt look like the CSS is at fault.

The Geek
08-19-2005, 10:16 AM
global - it wont be in the source as such - it will be in a call to the GAL js function. Check out your cached replacement for the item in particular... in there will be the replacement HTML which may shine some light on the situation.

axi - I pmed you

GlobalFusion
08-19-2005, 02:10 PM
global - it wont be in the source as such - it will be in a call to the GAL js function. Check out your cached replacement for the item in particular... in there will be the replacement HTML which may shine some light on the situation.

axi - I pmed you


Yeah.. checked there too.

There is no instance of the <td'> occuring ANYWHERE....
The phantom code.....


I wont even begin to ask why FF doesnt break with this misplaced code.... (or is IE just suicidal?) ;)

The Geek
08-19-2005, 02:13 PM
Can you post the cache for that item?

GlobalFusion
08-19-2005, 02:22 PM
Can you post the cache for that item?



Find
#(\s\b(DesignerFusion)s?\b)#im


Replace
<a href='autolink.php?id=35{TRACK_HITS}' target='_blank' class='DEF' onmouseover='GAL_popup(this,"1", 0, "style=\"border:1px solid #FF9900;background-color:#FFF9E1;color:#003399;font-size:10px;\"", "<img <!--GAL_REMOVAL-->src=\"http://images.designerfusion.com/misc/top_logo_forums.gif\">", "", "DesignerFusion.com <!--GAL_REMOVAL--> <!--GAL_REMOVAL-->|| <!--GAL_REMOVAL--> <!--GAL_REMOVAL-->Free <!--GAL_REMOVAL-->Designer <!--GAL_REMOVAL-->Resources", "style=\"background-color:#1B60B4;background-image:url(http://images.designerfusion.com/gradients/gradients/sponsortitle.gif);background-repeat:repeat-x;color:#FFFFFF;font-weight:bold;font-size:12px;padding:2px;\"");' onmouseout='GAL_hidepopup();'><!--GAL_REMOVAL-->$1</a>


Another weird things...

I've set it as Class not CSS - it shouldnt be inline then should it?

The Geek
08-19-2005, 02:55 PM
Yea, but it could just require a rebuild.

What you want to do (if that doesnt sort it) is edit the js file with GAL_popup in it and get it to spit the contents in an alert box (I think theres one in there commented out from testing). That may help shed some light on it!

GlobalFusion
08-19-2005, 02:56 PM
Nevermind.

I appear to have resolved it.

and yes.. its was the CSS (still no idea how though)

Setting to the default 'YellowBox' fixed it.

--------
UPDATE
--------

I set it back to the 'new' CSS, and it worked in IE... Go figure.

No CSS change. (and I always rebuild after any Changes on the backend)

wolfyman
08-24-2005, 11:22 AM
Hey geek - I upgraded to 4.0, and I seem to be missing something. In the readme:

Log into your admincp and click Geek Autolink Manager->replacements

I don't have >replacements!

I have no idea how I did it, but can you help me fix it? :D

The Geek
08-24-2005, 11:26 AM
Hey Wolfy. You mean 4.5? If its the one for vb3.5, head over to www.thevbgeek.com and post. Ill sort you out for you quickly (I am not sure if I can support it here).

wolfyman
08-24-2005, 11:29 AM
oops, I meant 402 - running on 3.0.8

The Geek
08-24-2005, 11:39 AM
oops, I meant 402 - running on 3.0.8

ah - gotcha.

In your admincp... do you have a GAL navigation area? If you hae na empty area you may have to edit and save a phrase (any phrase) and then hit refresh.

wolfyman
08-24-2005, 11:43 AM
nope, no empty spaces - I tried the edit-save phrase thing too. This is what I have:

The Geek
08-24-2005, 12:19 PM
did you upgrade from an earlier version?

wolfyman
08-24-2005, 01:11 PM
yessir, from 3.0 I think. The last folder said 3.0 anyway.

The Geek
08-24-2005, 01:28 PM
yessir, from 3.0 I think. The last folder said 3.0 anyway.

Did you get any errors from the install (the part that edits your files?). Check your gish/gal/4.0/admincp folder for the version that GAL tried to update. That, or run the installer but only choose the manual install link and that will guide you through the manual file edits (there are only a couple).

HTH's

Tom1234
09-02-2005, 05:28 AM
It looks like a # in the replacement text breaks GAL with an error of:

Warning: preg_replace() [function.preg-replace]: Unknown modifier '1'

It appears that you may strip out # characters when adding a new replacement, but not when saving an edit of a replacement.

tpchamberlain
09-07-2005, 07:31 PM
Does anyone have this working on VBAdvance 2.x? Would be nice to have it autolink my fornt page news as well.

Thx!

gembels
09-13-2005, 03:03 AM
Hi, I juts got error, the box not display .. why ? the gray or yellow not display.. sumtin wrong ? please check mine :
http://www.gembels.com/portal/forums/showthread.php?p=620#post620

thanks..

OrangeFlea
09-14-2005, 02:43 AM
Problem: I'm unable to add new entries. The settings in the ACP are working fine, while pre-existing replacements are functioning, but every time I enter a new replacement, nothing happens. I mean, the control panel says, "Gave birth to blah blah blah" but the new phrases are not hyperlinked, they're just normal text.

The Geek
09-14-2005, 08:51 AM
Problem: I'm unable to add new entries. The settings in the ACP are working fine, while pre-existing replacements are functioning, but every time I enter a new replacement, nothing happens. I mean, the control panel says, "Gave birth to blah blah blah" but the new phrases are not hyperlinked, they're just normal text.

Orange - are you using the db cache? Have you tried debug->rebuild? Are the new entries in an active category? Are the new entries set to active?

Gembels - Check that the category for the items with no background has the styles set correctly and then debug->rebuild.

Chamberlain - loads of people have it working on their portal page. This version is designed so you can parse text anywhere. Offhand, I couldnt tell you where to put it, but it is only a 1 line entry (sorry to be a tease ;) )

HTH's

OrangeFlea
09-14-2005, 12:39 PM
Orange - are you using the db cache? Have you tried debug->rebuild? Are the new entries in an active category? Are the new entries set to active?

Yes, I'm using db cache.

I have tried debug --> rebuild. Same results.

The new entries are in the same category as all the working ones: "unknown." As far as setting them to active -- I don't know. I assumed all I had to do was enter the title, replacement, and URL. I wasn't aware of another step...

The Geek
09-14-2005, 02:32 PM
Yes, I'm using db cache.

I have tried debug --> rebuild. Same results.

The new entries are in the same category as all the working ones: "unknown." As far as setting them to active -- I don't know. I assumed all I had to do was enter the title, replacement, and URL. I wasn't aware of another step...

can you PM me a url and an admin account with access to GAL for me to have a gander (oh and a link to a page that SHOULD be working and isnt)

Thanks!

T3MEDIA
09-17-2005, 11:44 AM
I hope this version isnt dead.... Well if you create a new forum after you install this you get an error in funcions geek what cha ma call it.
I see that I have to tick the fourm as active in the prefs for the autolinker and it goes away.

second bug.

I set an area in the usercp to act as a on and off swtich for the autolinker.
doenst work no matter what I try.

Also I realized the specific groups dont work either. (to turn off autolinker)

Now Geek a few months back you said you was busy so I didnt bother you but you think you can help me out? I see you helped others and I hear rave reviews.

The Geek
09-17-2005, 01:22 PM
I cant reproduce the adding forums bug. However in order to toggle by usergroup, you need to 'use the DB cache' in your settings.

HTH's

T3MEDIA
09-17-2005, 03:01 PM
two deep second forum and I have alot of forums maybe that could be why.
DB is set to yes. Always has been. Still not working.
Any ideas?

The Geek
09-17-2005, 03:53 PM
two deep second forum and I have alot of forums maybe that could be why.
DB is set to yes. Always has been. Still not working.
Any ideas?

you have the latest build right?

I just tested it on a clean install and I couldnt reproduce the forum issue and the usergroup was able to turn off GALS when I turned on the Use DB Cache (as designed). You can PM me admincp access and ill check it out for you

italks
09-17-2005, 07:20 PM
Hi, I juts got error, the box not display .. why ? the gray or yellow not display.. sumtin wrong ? please check mine :
http://www.gembels.com/portal/forums/showthread.php?p=620#post620

thanks..

Same Problems With Me.

http://www.italks.net/showthread.php?p=506#post506

Everything i checked is fine.I am using DB cache and i have created everything according to README.html included along with installer.Please help.

The Geek
09-17-2005, 07:50 PM
Same Problems With Me.

http://www.italks.net/showthread.php?p=506#post506

Everything i checked is fine.I am using DB cache and i have created everything according to README.html included along with installer.Please help.

Make sure that the box and style are set to a valid selection and click debug->rebuild

HTH's

italks
09-17-2005, 08:50 PM
I used the option of debug->rebuild and checked the box and style selection.

The Geek
09-17-2005, 09:03 PM
I used the option of debug->rebuild and checked the box and style selection.

pm me an admin account and ill check it out

BTW: Just checked the page and it looks fine to me?

MiskaTorn
09-22-2005, 06:02 PM
Not sure this is the best solution for doing this, but it works for me.

This will add autolinker function to the news content on your vbadvanced CMPS

in modules/news.php

Find:
if ($mod_options['portal_news_maxchars'] AND strlen($news['message']) > $mod_options['portal_news_maxchars'])
{
$news['message'] = substr($news['message'], 0, strrpos(substr($news['message'], 0, $mod_options['portal_news_maxchars']), ' ')) . '...' . construct_phrase($vbphrase['read_more'], $vboptions['bburl'], $news['threadid'], $session['sessionurl']);
}

After Add:
$news['message'] = process_gal_text($news['message']);
Make sure you add this after or else it will count the replaced text including the hyperlinking HTML as the text length and you will end up with very small news posts.

Hope this helps

Jonny Vegas
10-03-2005, 03:47 PM
Hi Geek,

I have your autolinker on my version 3.0.3, but if I upgrade to VB 3.5.0, do you have a stable autolinker for that yet?

If so, would it be 4.5 LITE or 4.5 PRO?

Thanks

The Geek
10-03-2005, 05:21 PM
Hi Geek,

I have your autolinker on my version 3.0.3, but if I upgrade to VB 3.5.0, do you have a stable autolinker for that yet?

If so, would it be 4.5 LITE or 4.5 PRO?

Thanks

Either/or will be fine.

Lionel
10-04-2005, 05:58 PM
I am still at 3.07. I just added a link and all over sudden I get all these in showthread.phpWarning: Compilation failed: missing ) at offset 35 in /includes/functions_gal.php on line 107

Bubble #5
10-04-2005, 06:51 PM
Are there any plans for a 3.5 gold version of this?

The Geek
10-04-2005, 07:44 PM
Are there any plans for a 3.5 gold version of this?

There is a lite version released for vb3.5 and a commercial PRO version on www.thevbgeek.com

Lionel. Thats Really odd. Never seen that one before. Have you tried a debug? Have you changed any of your replacments?

Lionel
10-04-2005, 10:55 PM
debug did not do anything. My first time adding after a while...

Lionel
10-05-2005, 03:29 AM
Ok Geek, looks like the problem was caused by a bunch of foreign accents. I deleted many of them, rebuilt, and it's gone.

I wonder why it took so long for GAL to react. Those were added a month ago.

The Geek
10-05-2005, 07:20 AM
Ok Geek, looks like the problem was caused by a bunch of foreign accents. I deleted many of them, rebuilt, and it's gone.

I wonder why it took so long for GAL to react. Those were added a month ago.

Got me. Have you tried putting them in by their HTML code?

MajorFm.com
10-18-2005, 02:46 PM
Just upgraded... doesnt seem to wanna work

http://www.majorfm.com/forum/showthread.php?p=121750#post121750

added a auto link for the word raghav

i have read through most of the posts on the thread but no matter what i try, it wont work! please advise..

Tom1234
10-24-2005, 02:30 PM
Geek, the ordinal precedence is not working properly in this vB3.0 version of GAL. A lower ordinal value does not cause that replacement to be done prior to a higher value ordinal.

You mentioned that it was a problem with some versions of PHP? Did you ever address the issue properly to fix it? I'm running PHP version 5.0.4.

PokerKnowledge
11-13-2005, 07:54 AM
When I click install and log in I get the following message
"Fatal error: Call to undefined function: globalize() in /home2/woodie1/public_html/forum/admincp/gal4_install.php on line 43"

any help on this?
thanks

The Geek
11-13-2005, 09:24 AM
When I click install and log in I get the following message
"Fatal error: Call to undefined function: globalize() in /home2/woodie1/public_html/forum/admincp/gal4_install.php on line 43"

any help on this?
thanks

Thats because this hack is for vb 3.0x and you are trying to install it on vb3.5x :)

PokerKnowledge
11-13-2005, 10:44 AM
ooops, is there one out for my version on vb?

The Geek
11-13-2005, 10:51 AM
Yea, there is a free LITE version here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=96336) and a commercial PRO version at www.thevbgeek.com

HTH's

T3MEDIA
12-02-2005, 03:32 PM
Question is there a way to put the variable into the boxs? say I wanted html that had $gal_text in it. and $gal_text actually changed to what it was?

Im trying to set something up but it never shows.

T3MEDIA
12-02-2005, 03:38 PM
even better what is the string for the searched word. for example... #(\s\b(cope)s?\b)#im what is the $gal for the word "cope" Im trying to put the linked word INTO the box in a dynamic fashion

The Geek
12-02-2005, 04:03 PM
string for the searched word. for example... #(\s\b(cope)s?\b)#im what is the $gal for the word "cope" Im trying to put the

If I recall, you should be able to use $url and possibly even $title, but dont quote me on it :P

T3MEDIA
12-02-2005, 04:06 PM
If I recall, you should be able to use $url and possibly even $title, but dont quote me on it :PI can pull what I need with $gal_title

question... how can I put actual javascript into the Description box?
The code seems to remove javascript. I cant use an iframe because I need specific strings that an iframe will not beable to pull up... of course i could do it that way but then I would need javascript.

is there a reason why html works but javascript doesnt?

Thanks for such a fast reply

T3MEDIA
12-02-2005, 04:08 PM
yeah $url works but it pulls the acutall code for the href... its not a biggie I can use the title just change the wording on links. just stuck on the javascript issue.

ACJavascript
12-31-2005, 06:02 AM
Hello,

First of great mod and can't wait to get it working.

I have a weird error, when I go to use the instlal script I get:


"Call to undefined function: globalize()"

Any way to fix? or should I try to manually install it? :)


Thanks!!

The Geek
12-31-2005, 08:43 AM
First of great mod and can't wait to get it working.

Thats because you are using a vb3.0.x hack on a vb3.5x system ;)

ACJavascript
01-01-2006, 12:58 AM
wow do I feel stupid LOL thanks for a great mod non the less :)

wirewolf
01-07-2006, 10:11 AM
Hi Geek,
I have Geek Autolinker 4.02 installed on my forum (3.0.9 (patched)), haven't upgraded to 3.5 yet. Holding off for now)

It works great and my members love it. No problems, but I have a question.

I have an association with Amazon.com books and I've been trying their new Beta Pop-Up Box in my Books Directory. See this link as an example - Building Plank On Frame Ship Models by Ron McCarthy (http://www.shipmodeling.net/vb_forum/links/showlink.php?do=showdetails&l=97&catid=23), and the screenshots.

It's much like your autolink, but their script has the option to "lock" the pop-up box on the users screen. The script is loaded directly from Amazon, so I can't read it. The only script (java) in my footer is the one that "calls" for the box script from Amazon (through the autolink, based on the preset type of link I place in the book's title).

My question is, do you think the "lock" feature could be added to your Autolink script (perhaps in the 'Replacement' codes)? I don't think Amazon has an exclusive to this java script. This would be a great addition to your Autolink program. What do you think?

John

The Geek
01-07-2006, 04:55 PM
sure. I think its a cool idea. However it will get added to the PRO version and not the lite version here :)

wirewolf
01-07-2006, 08:53 PM
sure. I think its a cool idea. However it will get added to the PRO version and not the lite version here :)Drats, Geek :disappointed: . Hoping you would share to code for locking the pop-up.
John

The Geek
01-07-2006, 10:45 PM
but the 3.5x version here (the only vb version I dev for now) does not have popups. Only thepro version does - hence the lack of need for it to stay open :)

Hope that makes sense

wirewolf
01-14-2006, 02:01 PM
Hi Geek,
I figured out the code for locking the box on the screen. See this example:
http://www.shipmodeling.net/vb_forum/thread1187.html

Checked it out in IE, 'Nutscape' and Firefox, seems to work fine in all.

Although in Mozilla if the Autolink is on the right hand side of the page and you mouseover the link, it blows out the page to the left (hope I explained that well). But it was doing that before I made any changes any way.

The box stays open until the user moves to another Autolink (one closes and the other opens), if they click off the page, or if they hit the 'Close' at the bottom on the box.

It's not dragable (is that a word?), but given time!

If you want the code, I can PM you, or I can post it here for other users of this version to use if OK with you.

John

The Geek
01-14-2006, 08:39 PM
Sounds cool. Feel free to post any enhancments here for anyone to use if youre cool with that.

Thanks again :)

wirewolf
01-15-2006, 02:42 PM
For those running Autolinker version 4.02 on vb 3.0.x + (I'm running it on Vb versiion 3.0.9 (patched) with no problems).

If you'd like to have the GALBox stay static on the users screen, then make the edits below.

To see an example (scroll down the page and mouse over the various Autolinks):
http://www.shipmodeling.net/vb_forum/thread1187.html

As always, backup, backup, backup!

In the 'header' (or where ever you put this block of code) template:
Original:<div id="GALBox"
style="position: absolute; z-index: 100;
visibility: hidden;"
onmouseover="this.style.visibility='visible';"
onmouseout="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
</div>Replace with:<div id="GALBox"
style="position: absolute; z-index: 100;
visibility: hidden;"
onmouseover="this.style.visibility='visible';"
onclick="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
</div>In the 'vbulletin_menu.js' file:
In the block - 'function GAL_popup':
Around line #45 - Original: innerhtml= innerhtml + value_style + "'>" + value + "</td></tr></table>";Replace with: innerhtml= innerhtml + value_style + "'>" + value + "<br /><div class='smallfont' style='cursor: pointer; cursor: hand; float: right'>Close</div></td></tr></table>";In the replacement codes for PopUp (with and without title):
Original:<a href='$gal_link' target='_blank' class='DEF' onmouseover='GAL_popup(this,"$gal_offset", $gal_width, "$gal_box_style", "$gal_description", "$gal_description_style");' onmouseout='GAL_hidepopup();'>$gal_text</a>Replace with:<a href='$gal_link' target='_blank' class='DEF' onmouseover='GAL_popup(this,"$gal_offset", $gal_width, "$gal_box_style", "$gal_description", "$gal_description_style");' onclick='GAL_hidepopup();'>$gal_text</a>Don't forget to to a 'debug' when done!

I tried it with IE, Netscape and Firefox and it works well with all.

John

Mikecp421
01-27-2006, 03:35 AM
having a couple of problems.

1. running test and I am not getting a box to pop up although I have selected standard links with grey title and yellow box based on the suggestions in your readme file. WHen hovering I get a link that shows all the html replacement <a href='$gal_link' target='_blank' class='DEF' onmouseover='GAL_popup(this,"$gal_offset", $gal_width, "$gal_box_style", "$gal_description", "$gal_description_style");' onmouseout='GAL_hidepopup();'>$gal_text</a>

2 when I press stats in the autolink manager I get this error message;

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /admincp/GAL_admin.php on line 2070

I installed all the files as specified,

3. also I didn't see where all the image files go, could you tell me? Thanks, nice mod btw.

TitanJeff
05-10-2006, 11:47 AM
Anything new with this hack? I'd love to offer this to advertisers but I would only want it to work for guests. It's a wonderful idea.

Bubble #5
05-10-2006, 08:29 PM
We just clicked on the install file and it gave us this error message:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: globalize() in admincp/gal4_install.php on line 43

What would cause this? :surprised:

The Geek
05-12-2006, 11:05 AM
The fact that you are trying to use a 3.0x modifiaction on a 3.5x board ;)

Bubble #5
05-12-2006, 03:45 PM
The fact that you are trying to use a 3.0x modifiaction on a 3.5x board ;)
DOH!!! Must have clicked on the wrong link somewhere along the way. OK I'll crawl back under my rock ;)

Thanks :banana:

VB-Fanatiker
01-27-2007, 07:32 PM
Hello,

great Hack! :)

Is there a way to add a lot of (400!) replacements with one sql-file into the database?

Something like this (but what is with the "id" and "processed_text"?):
INSERT INTO geek_autolink (text, link, ignorethread, description, ordinal, catid, title, enddate, processed_text, processed_replacement)
VALUES .... ?

I'm a noob with sql...:cool:
Thanks in advance for a little help.:)

reebok008
05-17-2007, 06:24 AM
3.6.6 or 3.6.7 ?

dannylin3000
05-21-2007, 02:19 PM
will this work for 3.6.x?

slix
05-23-2007, 10:31 AM
I still have the first version of this running on my boards. I am setting up vB 3.6.x in my dev directory prior to updating my main boards. So would love to know if 3.6.x is supported by geek auto linker?

rrr
06-02-2007, 01:12 AM
I don't know if it's supported, but I'm using GAL on my 3.6.x board. There's an updated version at thevbgeek.com I think

Carlos2
06-10-2007, 04:01 PM
Works with 3.6??

brandondrury
09-20-2007, 02:02 AM
Works with 3.6??
Good question.

ukgamblingforum
11-14-2007, 07:00 PM
i am getting a whitescreen on 3.6.7 when i try to access
http://mysite.com/admincp/admincp/gal4_install.php

okay - i see its not a 3.6 mod. is there one supported? I see some forums running autolinkers on 3.6.x and it's pissing me off that I can't seem to find something which works....


any help or pointers to something which does work on 3.6 much appreciated.

wolfyman
01-08-2008, 01:38 PM
i am getting a whitescreen on 3.6.7 when i try to access
http://mysite.com/admincp/admincp/gal4_install.php

okay - i see its not a 3.6 mod. is there one supported? I see some forums running autolinkers on 3.6.x and it's pissing me off that I can't seem to find something which works....


any help or pointers to something which does work on 3.6 much appreciated.

white page here on 3.6.8

Is there a geek banner mod for 3.6.X?

BellyBelly
04-10-2008, 01:42 AM
White screen on 3.6.9 too.

budlite74
07-01-2008, 02:47 AM
where can we get an update or similar system?

Mr Chris
08-28-2008, 01:38 PM
I want something like this for my 3.7 board. Will anything do it?

Ingress
12-16-2008, 12:43 PM
If you are looking for something similar for vB 3.7 you might want to test the vBulletin-Glossary (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=188189)

Kind regards

Ingress

JustAskJulie
12-26-2008, 05:35 PM
I don't need a glossary, what I do need is an auto-linking system that works. I can't get that feature to work on GAL, no matter what I do.

All I want to be able to do is to set it up theway the old GAL used to work, where you input certain words and they were automatically turned into links (of your choosing). Is there another hack that will actually do this?

tjudy
01-06-2009, 01:28 AM
Can someone help me to get the stats to work? The report will tell me the number of impressions for each link work, but not the number of hits.