View Full Version : TIMENOW in Plugins
SnakeV
04-18-2012, 01:10 AM
Hello,
I have the following code on hook threadfpdata_presave:
if($vbulletin->userinfo['joindate'] > TIMENOW - (86400 * 1))
{
$this->set('visible', 0);
}
However the if statement doesn't not want to work, i have a similar if on editpost_start and works perfect, but on this other hook doesn't want to work. How can i workaround this?
Thanks
I think this should work:
if($this->registry->userinfo['joindate'] > TIMENOW - (86400 * 1))
{
$this->set('visible', 0);
}
SnakeV
04-18-2012, 01:45 AM
Thanks, it works great!
I was also trying to put an if in the same plugin for check forumid i used if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 4) and if ($threadinfo['forumid'] == 4) but it doesn't want to work. Any Idea?
Thank you again.
Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 02:24 AM
Those variables might not be in scope.
Use global and see if they're there.
SnakeV
04-18-2012, 04:19 PM
It looks like that it's not available in this hook, what i can do for get it working?
Thanks
---
Got it working with: if ($GLOBALS['forumid'] == X)
Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 07:27 PM
I would recommend not using $GLOBALS.
Try using global $forumid;
Does that give the same result?
Zachery
04-18-2012, 09:49 PM
I don't see whats wrong with using the superglobal array.
Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 11:01 PM
Same reason you should use the input cleaner instead of their respective superglobals.
Zachery
04-19-2012, 12:57 AM
Yours is the same thing, to my basic understanding, it just requires more lines. That bit should have already been passed though a cleaner, and he isn't taking any real user input, just checking if it is X. That data isn't going into the database.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.