PDA

View Full Version : TIMENOW in Plugins


SnakeV
04-18-2012, 01:10 AM
Hello,

I have the following code on hook threadfpdata_presave:

if($vbulletin->userinfo['joindate'] > TIMENOW - (86400 * 1))
{
$this->set('visible', 0);
}

However the if statement doesn't not want to work, i have a similar if on editpost_start and works perfect, but on this other hook doesn't want to work. How can i workaround this?

Thanks

kh99
04-18-2012, 01:21 AM
I think this should work:

if($this->registry->userinfo['joindate'] > TIMENOW - (86400 * 1))
{
$this->set('visible', 0);
}

SnakeV
04-18-2012, 01:45 AM
Thanks, it works great!

I was also trying to put an if in the same plugin for check forumid i used if ($foruminfo['forumid'] == 4) and if ($threadinfo['forumid'] == 4) but it doesn't want to work. Any Idea?

Thank you again.

Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 02:24 AM
Those variables might not be in scope.

Use global and see if they're there.

SnakeV
04-18-2012, 04:19 PM
It looks like that it's not available in this hook, what i can do for get it working?

Thanks

---

Got it working with: if ($GLOBALS['forumid'] == X)

Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 07:27 PM
I would recommend not using $GLOBALS.

Try using global $forumid;

Does that give the same result?

Zachery
04-18-2012, 09:49 PM
I don't see whats wrong with using the superglobal array.

Pandemikk
04-18-2012, 11:01 PM
Same reason you should use the input cleaner instead of their respective superglobals.

Zachery
04-19-2012, 12:57 AM
Yours is the same thing, to my basic understanding, it just requires more lines. That bit should have already been passed though a cleaner, and he isn't taking any real user input, just checking if it is X. That data isn't going into the database.