Go Back   vb.org Archive > Community Discussions > Modification Requests/Questions (Unpaid)
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2004, 04:28 AM
LoOnEyToOnZ LoOnEyToOnZ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 109
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default How to integrate phpadsnew ?

<a href="http://www.phpadsnew.com" target="_blank">www.phpadsnew.com</a>

Anyone know how to integrate this ads script into VB for me to sell banners ?

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:26 AM
vbmechanic vbmechanic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

1) Install phpAdsNew
2) Setup ad campaigns and publisher
3) Get remove javascript invocation code from phpAdsNew
4) Put this invocation code wherever you want the banner to appear

No integration needed...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:29 AM
Logician's Avatar
Logician Logician is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: inside vb code
Posts: 4,449
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

If your forum is busy, I'd suggest you forget about phpadsnew. With experience I can say that it is killing the server in busy forums with untolerable CPU processes. (Sorry I don't have any alternative suggestion either!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2004, 11:33 AM
vbmechanic vbmechanic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Logician
If your forum is busy, I'd suggest you forget about phpadsnew. With experience I can say that it is killing the server in busy forums with untolerable CPU processes. (Sorry I don't have any alternative suggestion either!)
I disagree with that... I've used phpAdsNew on sites serving 1 mill+ banners a day. I would not suggest the javascript invocation but rather loading the PHP in that case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2004, 12:28 PM
LoOnEyToOnZ LoOnEyToOnZ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 109
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks guys for the information

vbmechanic - how do i change it to load the PHP ? Like you mentioned....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2004, 02:01 PM
vbmechanic vbmechanic is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 104
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoOnEyToOnZ
Thanks guys for the information

vbmechanic - how do i change it to load the PHP ? Like you mentioned....
Use "Local Mode" invocation instead. Get the code like:

PHP Code:
<?php
    
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/adserver/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
        if (!isset(
$phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
        
$phpAds_raw view_raw (''0'''''0'$phpAds_context);
        echo 
$phpAds_raw['html'];
    }
?>
See up there, it has an include? That includes the ad server software. You can take this PHP code and put it wherever you like-- at the end of global.php or in the php_include part of your header would work as well. Instead of "echoing" the raw variable like:

echo $phpAds_raw['html'];

instead set it to a variable like:

$bannerad = $phpAds_raw['html'];

Then wherever you want the banner ad to appear, you put $bannerad in your template. You can also load multiple ads this way, by calling this set of lines multiple times:

$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$banneradtop = $phpAds_raw['html'];

$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$banneradmiddle = $phpAds_raw['html'];

$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$banneradbottom = $phpAds_raw['html'];

Which would set 3 separate banner ad variables.


As you might guess, the javascript invocation is easier.. hehe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2004, 01:24 AM
juanchi juanchi is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Panama
Posts: 65
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I tried not to use the javascript method as you mention but when I put the code in index_header and header template, It didn't worked and I switch to the javascript method an it worked, by the way I'm running vbadvanced at my site, local mode worked when I put the variable $bannerad in the index template but I didn't know how to put the banner besides the vb logo so I switch to the header and index_header template but the banner didn't show, but as soon as I started using the javascript it worked.

What I'm doing wrong? I'm a lit bit worried about the javascript, will this bring me problems in the near future?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04182 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,223KB
  • Queries Executed 11 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (7)post_thanks_box
  • (7)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (7)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (7)postbit
  • (7)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (7)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete