Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > General > Member Archives
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
replace part of url with... Details »»
replace part of url with...
Version: , by TECK TECK is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2023 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 09-29-2002 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

ok the chopped url for forums is:
forumdisplay.php?forumid=10

my goal is to replace the ".php?forumid=" with a "/" so i can spider the forums. i got it do far like that:
index.php
- forum 1
- forum 2...

when you click on the list of forums, it will show me the list of threads contained in that forum (only the title and the link):
- title 1
- title 2....

when i click on the thread link, it displays the message and the title, with a link to the actual thread.

my problem is that it uses the classic links:
forumdisplay.php?forumid=2 and
showthread.php?threadid=5

so if i create a function that will replace the ".php?forumid=" with a slash (but when i click on it to still recognise that is the actual forumdisplay.php link, that will solve my problem.

i looked at overgrow's hack and i think is not a reliable piece of code. security is non existant, connection information is included on the class file, etc. i will not use it. but his idea is great. it just needs to be simplified.

i find his system complex, to split it over weeks etc. there is no need for that. just keeping the actual forums/threads order will do just fine.
same thing with fastforward's hack. i know it can be done only using vBulletin...

let me know if you have something in mind. the ugliest part (the threads indexer) is done. all i have to do is use somehow the $REQUEST_URI into it to replace the pieces of code listed above.

thanks for helping.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 09-29-2002, 10:19 PM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<a href="http://www.milov.nl/forum/1/82" target="_blank">http://www.milov.nl/forum/1/82</a>

The first table has something about changing extensions or urls to include slashes.

Hope it helps
-Arunan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2002, 01:45 AM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanks, that's what i was looking for. let me quote from the post:
Quote:
The php var $PATH_INFO is a string containing everything you tack onto your script url with a forward slash. It can be used to specify parameters without using questionmarks and ampersands.

I used it to replace the syntax of my forum urls:
milov.nl/forum/?board=1&thread=8&limit=0
with this syntax:
milov.nl/forum.php/1/8/0

And all I had to do was include this statement at the top of my forum script:
// get params from path_info:
list($dummy, $board, $thread, $limit) = explode('/', $PATH_INFO);

Whether urls like this actually look better is subjective of course, but it does prevent certain search engines from not indexing pages (altavista ignores most if not all urls with questionmarks in them).
i will try it now...

update:
ok i tried this on forumhome:
Code:
list($s, $forumid) = explode('/', $PATH_INFO);
it doesnt replace the values. i place the line just above the require global.

also, is it recommended to list only the threads? i would like to spider all content of my site...
any expert oppinion on this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2002, 12:44 AM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sorry, I really don't understand what you need :-/

I just want to know if it worked? making the slashes etc..

I remember there is a meta tag which states in the header after howmany days you want a spider to crawl.

If this may work please tell me I will go try to find the code for you.

Sorry again
-Arunan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2002, 12:46 AM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

np. it can be don only with vBulletin, by making a function, you dont need a metatag.
basically you create a function that replaces all the variables vbulletin uses to define the url with slashes.
so, this url:
|http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...?postid=304446

will look like:
|www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread/304446

but it will still point to the actual link.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2002, 09:26 PM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Neat, I am guessing it is working alright?

I tried this but failed hehe, so I jut quit. Ive actually attempted this before, but just ended up quitting. Anyways, hope you will be able to bring your site up soon, alot of people are waiting Not to hassle you though.

Anyway goodluck
-Arunan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2002, 11:55 PM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hey when you do that slash thing, doesn't it affect your images as well when viewing it?

-Arunan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2002, 09:38 PM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i still dont know how to do this.. anyone can help me on it?
thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2002, 09:49 PM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I tried this, I got the url to work and all, but there are images problems, I get red X
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2002, 09:17 PM
DrkFusion's Avatar
DrkFusion DrkFusion is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,926
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok I have it fully working now, just need to change some template, I am not sure if the search engine are catching it I do not know how to check :-/

-Arunan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.08227 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,290KB
  • Queries Executed 23 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete