Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 4 Discussion > vB4 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:30 PM
thepimster thepimster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default domain name change

Hi All,

We are on vBulletin version 4.2.2 patchlevel 4 and have the following question:

We want to change our domain name and wonder if and how this is possible. as we have undoubtedly tens of thousands of internal links that won't work anymore after installing the software in a new hosting package and copying the database.

Is this a simple matter of "search and replace" in the database, or is it way more involved than that.

I am not very knowledgeable of vBulletin, but not afraid to try anything with guidance from you all.

So before I buy another hosting account and domain name, on a scale from 1-10, how difficult is it to accomplish to have the domain name changed and get the forum up and running again.

Thank you

Pim van Wijngaarden
Falls Church, VA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2015, 04:40 PM
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,583
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

For URL's in posts, you can execute a SQL query in the database such as:
Code:
UPDATE post SET pagetext = REPLACE(pagetext, 'olddomain.com', 'newdomain.com') WHERE pagetext LIKE '%olddomain.com%'
And you also have to change the domain name in the settings of course.
It's extremely easy to do this, matter of minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:45 PM
thepimster thepimster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Wow, thanks, that was quick!

So after copying the database to the new host, I open it up in phpmyadmin and run the query, alter the settings in the config file and that should pretty much be it?.

Hopefully you won't mind getting back to this once I start actually doing it and run into issues...

Grateful for your answer.

Pim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2015, 05:56 PM
Dave Dave is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,583
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes, you change the settings in the AdminCP, the includes/config.php file and run that query (be sure to modify the domains in that query) and you should be fine. Sometimes you also have to make changes to the .htaccess file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2015, 06:09 PM
thepimster thepimster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Awesome, thanks, I'll keep you posted.

Have a good one

Pim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2015, 10:05 AM
friendlymela's Avatar
friendlymela friendlymela is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Posts: 272
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I think You can redirect your previous Url to new URL by sub domain
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2015, 11:22 PM
thepimster thepimster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

As I am changing from dutchfleet.net to dutchfleet.nl, would this be the correct query:

REPLACE(pagetext, 'dutchfleet.net', 'dutchfleet.nl') WHERE pagetext LIKE '%dutchfleet.net%'

I guess not as I get all kinds of "Unexpected token" errors, so I guess there is somehting wrong with my syntax?

Thanks!

Pim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2015, 06:08 AM
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: CT - Down in a hole..
Posts: 3,057
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Well if you change your domain you are going to take a major traffic hit no matter what you do.

Why are you changing your domain? You will basically be starting over with google.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2015, 05:57 AM
webmastersun's Avatar
webmastersun webmastersun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: www.webmastersun.com
Posts: 433
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I would go with Dave's way or replace directly in the database file.

Besides you need to change some parts on files or htaccess files if you made changes before.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2015, 11:02 PM
thepimster thepimster is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
I would go with Dave's way or replace directly in the database file.
That is what I am trying to do, but it doesn't work.

Dave suggested:

UPDATE post SET pagetext = REPLACE(pagetext, 'olddomain.com', 'newdomain.com') WHERE pagetext LIKE '%olddomain.com%'

So I did:

UPDATE post SET pagetext = REPLACE(pagetext, 'dutchfleet.net', 'dutchfleet.nl') WHERE pagetext LIKE '%dutchfleet.net%'

But I get:

#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 1

Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04319 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,244KB
  • Queries Executed 11 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete