Go Back   vb.org Archive > Community Discussions > Forum and Server Management
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2014, 11:12 PM
kuntur kuntur is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Settings for XCache using vB5

I will appreciate if someone could help me. I have XCache installed on a dedicated server

GenuineIntel, Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz
CentOS 6.5
mysql 5.5.36-21
php 5.4.25-31

I am upgrading from vB 4.2.2 to vB 5.0.5 and I would like to know if the following settings in my core config.php are correct

Code:
   // ****** CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
    // Here you can configure different methods for caching items.
    // The following are the cacheing classes that can be used.
    // vB_Cache_Db - This setting stores the data in the database
    // vB_Cache_APC - This setting stores the data in APC
    // vB_Cache_Memcached - This stores the data in memcache
    // vB_Cache_Memory - This setting uses php's memory while a page is being generated.
    // Each cache area can use its own cache type.
$config['Cache']['class'][0] = 'vB_Cache_XCache'; //regular cache
$config['Cache']['class'][1] = 'vB_Cache_Memory'; //fastest cache
$config['Cache']['class'][2] = 'vB_Cache_Db'; //largest cache and longest life.

//	Cache options are
// 		vB_Cache_Memory			fastest but doesn't survive a page load.
//		vB_Cache_Db				significant speed improvement and available to everyone.
//		vB_Cache_Filesystem		good performance, reduces traffic and load on db server. Not available to everyone-
//								your web server must be able to write to the file system.
//		vB_Cache_Memcached		excellent performance but usually only available to dedicated or virtual hosted sites.
//		vB_Cache_APC			excellent performance but only available to those with APC installed, and on a single web server.
//		vB_Cache_XCache			excellent performance but only available to those with XCache installed, and on a single web server.

//	******** FILESYSTEM CACHE CONFIGURATION ******
//If you use filesystem cache you MUST uncomment the line below.
//set the path to somewher writeable by the web server process. This location must already exist. Please put
// this somewhere outside the document root. Otherwise you have just created a serious security issue.
//Don't include the final '/'

//$config['Cache']['fileCachePath'] = '/valid/writeable/for/my/webserver';


	// ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
	// Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
	// You may need to clear this cache after installing/upgrading. You can do this either
	// in the control panel (Maintenance) or by restarting the web server.
	// vB_Datastore_Filecache  - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
	// vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
	// vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
	// vB_Datastore_WinCache - to use WinCache
	// vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
$config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_XCache';
	//if you use Filecache you can accept the default location, or better
	// to uncomment the next line and set a location
	// $config['Misc']['datastorepath'] = '/valid/writeable/for/my/webserver';
	// or if you have set $config['Cache']['fileCachePath' above you can do nothing and
	// it will use that location.

    // ******** DATASTORE PREFIX ******
    // If you are using a PHP Caching system (APC, XCache, eAccelerator, WinCache) with more
    // than one set of forums installed on your host, you *may* need to use a prefix
    // so that they do not try to use the same variable within the cache.
    // This works in a similar manner to the database table prefix.
$config['Datastore']['prefix'] = 'DP1_';
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2014, 11:15 PM
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 10,929
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

TBH I would really reconsider upgrading to vB5. What is the compelling reason you are wanting to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2014, 11:44 PM
kuntur kuntur is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
TBH I would really reconsider upgrading to vB5. What is the compelling reason you are wanting to do this?
It is very simple, I have another project, a new forum, and then, I need a new licence. The old forum will run in the new vB5, and I will keep the old vB4 for the new project.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2014, 11:55 AM
ozzy47's Avatar
ozzy47 ozzy47 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 10,929
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I would not do it, I would run both forums in 4.2.2 not vB5, there are to many issues with it still.

Once you purchase a new license, you have access to the vB4 an vB3 series, no need to use vB5.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2014, 08:14 PM
kuntur kuntur is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy47 View Post
I would not do it, I would run both forums in 4.2.2 not vB5, there are to many issues with it still.

Once you purchase a new license, you have access to the vB4 an vB3 series, no need to use vB5.
I know, but anyway, one day I will need to upgrade to vB 5. Is better to face those problems now, than other day in the future. For example I have doubts about how to configure my core config.php for xcache, this will not change in the future if I not solve it now.
On the other hand I was attempting to run vB 4.2.2 on my new server with PHP 5.4 and I got some warning errors, may be because not all incompatibilities between vB 2.2.4 and PHP 5.4 are solved yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2014, 02:46 AM
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,314
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuntur View Post
I know, but anyway, one day I will need to upgrade to vB 5. .
No, you will not "need" to upgrade to it and I advise against it. Oh and the warnings, they can be ignored.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2014, 01:29 PM
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,481
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

>note to self: read thouroughly!<
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04445 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,222KB
  • Queries Executed 11 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (7)post_thanks_box
  • (7)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (7)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (7)postbit
  • (7)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (7)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete