Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tabs w/ Connective Sub Nav Details »»
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tabs w/ Connective Sub Nav
Version: 1.0, by NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Add-On Releases - Version: 4.0.x Rating:
Released: 02-03-2010 Last Update: Never Installs: 21
Uses Plugins
Re-useable Code Translations  
No support by the author.

What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Tab to the Nav Bar with its own connective Sub Tab
Menu. When you Click the Main tab it brings Up it own Sub Nav Tab Menu . Click it again to
Hide the Sub Tab Menu For that Main Tab.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Main Nav Tab with Sub
Execution Order : 5
Plugin is Active : Yes

3) Insert the Code;

For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:
Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '

<!-- MAIN TAB -->
<li class="na" onclick="this.className=this.className==\'na\'? \'selected\' : \'na\';">
<a href="javascript://" class="navtab" onclick="document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display=(document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display==\'block\')?\'none\':\'block\';"> Search Engines  </a>
</li>

<!-- SUB TABS -->
<ul class="floatcontainer" id="sub1" style="display:none;background-color:#000000;position:absolute;z-index:1;" >
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.bing.com">Bing</a></li>

<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Weather</a>
<font color="#000000">
<div class="popupbody">
<li ></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
</div>
</font>
</li>

</ul> 

';
For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:
Code:
$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '

<!-- MAIN TAB -->
<li class="na" onclick="this.className=this.className==\'na\'? \'selected\' : \'na\';">
<a href="javascript://" class="navtab" onclick="document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display=(document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display==\'block\')?\'none\':\'block\';"> Search Engines </a>
</li>

<!-- SUB TABS -->
<ul class="floatcontainer" id="sub1" style="display:none;background-color:#000000;position:absolute;z-index:1;" >
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.bing.com">Bing</a></li>

<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Weather</a>
<font color="#000000">
<div class="popupbody">
<li ></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
</div>
</font>
</li>

</ul> 

';
For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:
Code:
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= '

<!-- MAIN TAB -->
<li class="na" onclick="this.className=this.className==\'na\'? \'selected\' : \'na\';">
<a href="javascript://" class="navtab" onclick="document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display=(document.getElementById(\'sub1\').style.display==\'block\')?\'none\':\'block\';"> Search Engines  </a>
</li>

<!-- SUB TABS -->
<ul class="floatcontainer" id="sub1" style="display:none;background-color:#000000;position:absolute;z-index:1;" >
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.bing.com">Bing</a></li>


<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl">Weather</a>
<font color="#000000">
<div class="popupbody">
<li ></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
</div>
</font>
</li>

</ul> 

';


4) "sub1" is the unique name for that Tab set . To duplicate
you must change the "sub1" to "sub2" . For another Tab change it to "sub3" , ect ect .
You must change this in three Spots in the code. (Highlighted in Red)

5) "Search Engines" is the Main Tab Name .
This will Be Selected When Clicked. (Highlighted in Green)


6) "Google" , "Yahoo", or "Bing" is the Sub tab names to duplicate and
make another Sub Tab Just copy the Line of Code (Highlighted in Orange)

7) There is Also a Sub Tab Menu Drop Down Code That you can Duplicate
(Highlighted in Purple)

7) To change the Color of the background of the Sub Nav
Change the Hex color "#000000" to What ever you like (Highlighted in Blue)

8) Save , Now you Have a Main Nav Tab With connective Sub Tab Menu!

Notes:
- YOU MAY Duplicate it in the same Plugin
- You can use both Left , Middle , and Right codes at the same time!
- Make Sure you change the unique name in step 4 when duplicating a tab
- You may Duplicate Unlimited sub tabs in the same code



Screen Shot!

Not Selected ;
2010-02-04_081948.png

Clicked Tab and now selected;
2010-02-04_082001.png



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


__________________________________________________ ______________
Change Log
v1.1 - 02/04/10
- Connected to a Single Main Tab (Seelter)
__________________________________________________ _____________




Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tab
Main Nav Tab Drop Down
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:14 PM
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Invalid Attachment specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator
Sad panda.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2010, 04:36 PM
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 88
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FF|Skyrider View Post
Sad panda.
Attach Has now been fixed...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2010, 09:38 AM
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 901
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked

or my forum tab is highlighted then i click the search engine...both of them are highlighted also...now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

is this normal?

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2010, 11:25 PM
mhackl mhackl is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 145
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked

or my forum tab is highlighted then i click the search engine...both of them are highlighted also...now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

is this normal?

This would be my question as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2010, 11:16 AM
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 88
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhackl View Post
This would be my question as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

how come the search tab is not the only one highlighted when i choose or select and
click? the forum tab is also highlighted...or anyone last clicked
-The Default Settings in vBulletin Highlight to section that you are on ,
This can be changed by editing the Templates.
Here is the Search Code for finding what you want to change;
Code:
$vboptions['selectednavtab']

Quote:
Originally Posted by princeedward View Post
hi....this would be great....thanks

now that i created one or 2 new tab from this mod 2 of them + forum are all
highlighted....so i got 3 tabs highlighted LOL!

- Please Read Step 4 As this explains when making a duplicate tab.


Thank You
Glad i could help!

NJAquaman
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2010, 05:39 AM
princeedward's Avatar
princeedward princeedward is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 901
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

sorry but i dont get you.....pls. view my search code plugin if it's correct

Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '

<!-- MAIN TAB -->
<li class="na" onclick="this.className=this.className==\'na\'? \'selected\' : \'na\';">
<a href="javascript://" class="navtab" onclick="document.getElementById(\'search\').style.display=(document.getElementById(\'search\').style.display==\'block\')?\'none\':\'block\';"> Search Engines  </a>
</li>

<!-- SUB TABS -->
<ul class="floatcontainer" id="search" style="display:none;background-color:#000000;position:absolute;z-index:1;" >
<li><a href="http://www.google.com">Google</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.yahoo.com">Yahoo</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.bing.com">Bing</a></li>


</ul> 

';

like i said...i got always the forum highlighted and the search tab

thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2010, 02:39 AM
Jeremy8 Jeremy8 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 63
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

To unhighlight the forum tab on a page find this

Code:
<vb:if condition="!$vboptions['selectednavtab'] AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'search'">
I wanted to make the Who's Online page a tab so this is what I changed it to:

Code:
<vb:if condition="!$vboptions['selectednavtab'] AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'search' AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'online'">
I added AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'online'

'online' can be anything before a php thing in the URL

So if you want it to not highlight on all forums you'd put 'forumdisplay'

I'm not sure how to do it with pages like a specific forum, so maybe someone else could say how.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2011, 10:44 PM
rob01 rob01 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 410
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

any way to combine this, with:

Code:
$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a  href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';
with your oder release
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04678 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,324KB
  • Queries Executed 23 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (8)bbcode_code
  • (6)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (9)post_thanks_box
  • (9)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (9)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (8)postbit
  • (9)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (9)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete