Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
if statemeny or ? Details »»
if statemeny or ?
Version: , by KatieG KatieG is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2015 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 04-08-2008 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

If I wanted to put another fieldset in the arcade skin,
but only have Admins see it how would I go about doing that..

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 04-17-2008, 10:19 PM
FleaBag's Avatar
FleaBag FleaBag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,674
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<if condition="is_member_of($post[usergroupid], array(6))">
I'm not sure what the HTML for your fieldset is, as I use v3Arcade - but this is where you'd add that HTML.
</if>

I think this might work? It assumes that 6 is the ID of the usergroup. I'm not 100% if it'll work, but it's what I got from looking at Google.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:20 AM
KatieG's Avatar
KatieG KatieG is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FleaBag View Post
<if condition="is_member_of($post[usergroupid], array(6))">
I'm not sure what the HTML for your fieldset is, as I use v3Arcade - but this is where you'd add that HTML.
</if>

I think this might work? It assumes that 6 is the ID of the usergroup. I'm not 100% if it'll work, but it's what I got from looking at Google.

Thanks I tried it but it doesn't work.......... on the skin_Arcade.php
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:30 AM
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Posts: 15,776
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
fieldset info
</if>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:17 PM
FleaBag's Avatar
FleaBag FleaBag is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,674
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

That would make sense, as it isn't in a post after all... And no need for the array either. Late night! Thanks Boofo.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:45 PM
KatieG's Avatar
KatieG KatieG is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boofo View Post
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
fieldset info
</if>

Tried that it still shows up when I log out,

Heres what I have..

Code:
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
<fieldset>
<legend><b>Admin Game Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
Admin Game Sorting, ( <a href="http://www.XXXXX.com/XXXX/index.php" target="_blank">Here</a> ) <br />  <br />   </span></center>
</fieldset>
</if>

this is in the (ibproarcade) arcade.php
before

Code:
<fieldset>
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_bestever']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$top['name']}
<br />
{$top['score']}</span></center>
</fieldset>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2008, 04:32 PM
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Posts: 15,776
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Where are you using this code exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2008, 05:25 AM
KatieG's Avatar
KatieG KatieG is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 77
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KatieG View Post
Tried that it still shows up when I log out,

Heres what I have..

Code:
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6)">
<fieldset>
<legend><b>Admin Game Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
Admin Game Sorting, ( <a href="http://www.XXXXX.com/XXXX/index.php" target="_blank">Here</a> ) <br />  <br />   </span></center>
</fieldset>
</if>


this is in the (ibproarcade) arcade.php
before

Code:
<fieldset>
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_bestever']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$top['name']}
<br />
{$top['score']}</span></center>
</fieldset>


I thought this would give it away....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2008, 03:46 PM
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Posts: 15,776
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Well, I didn't find that code in either one of the arcde.php files, that is why I asked. Maybe a location where the code goes in the file would be better next time?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2008, 05:02 PM
stangger5's Avatar
stangger5 stangger5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Online
Posts: 1,130
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I havent tried it but should get you going in the right way..

You need to edit the main arcade.php file..

Find:
Code:
            //is game new?
        $newgame = "";
            if( $the_game['added'] > $time && $this->arcade->settings['show_new'] )
            {
                    $this->arcade->links['click'] .= "&nbsp;<img src='./arcade/images/new.gif' title='New' alt='{$ibforums->lang['newgame_star']}' />";
        $newgame = "<img src='./arcade/images/new.gif' title='New' alt='{$ibforums->lang['newgame_star']}' />";
            }
and put this code after it,,

Code:
$sorting = "";
          if( !$this->user['is_mod'] && !$this->user['is_admin'] )

            {

                    $this->arcade->links['click'] .= "<a href='admincp/arcade.php?cat=0'>".Admin Game Sorting."</a>";
        $sorting = "<a href='admincp/arcade.php?cat=0'>".Admin Game Sorting."</a>";
            }

Then find:
Code:
$this->output .= $this->html->row($the_game,$gamesplit,$top,$pbesttext,$this->arcade->links,$rowcol,$rating,$actualtop,$newgame,$stylecolumns);
                        $game_counter++;
        }
put
Code:
,$sorting
after $stylecolumns..

Now edit the skin..

Find:
Code:
function row($entry,$gamesplit,$top,$pbest,$links,$rowcol,$rating,$actualtop,$newgame,$stylecolumns)
and put,
Code:
,$sorting
after $stylecolumns

Now find,,
Code:
{$entry['ibprostyle_info2']}
and put this after it,,

Code:
[<fieldset>
<legend><b>Sorting</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
$sorting</span></center>
</fieldset>
That should be it...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04510 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,306KB
  • Queries Executed 23 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (12)bbcode_code
  • (3)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete