Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 10-25-2004, 06:42 AM
SnitchSeeker's Avatar
SnitchSeeker SnitchSeeker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 112
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No one seems to be supporting this thread any more.

This is very very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 10-25-2004, 11:57 AM
glo's Avatar
glo glo is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 284
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

unfortunately, i have found the same problem with some of Gary's threads.

He is probably too busy.
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 10-26-2004, 07:58 PM
ipas2 ipas2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How do I add a custom template ? I simply cant find ADD button in the template manager. I can Custumize existing template.. but how do I add a new one ?
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 10-26-2004, 08:29 PM
welo welo is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 172
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ACP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > (in dropdown) Template Options > Add New Template

You have to scroll the dropdown selector content up to see it. Caught me off guard the first time too.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 10-27-2004, 06:06 AM
ipas2 ipas2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanx man ! I got it now.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 11-09-2004, 04:42 PM
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 544
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Code:
<?PHP
include("/home/servr/public_html/web/cutenews/show_news.php");
?>
Heres the PHP code snipit that usually includes the news data into
my ewb pages, hoever I cannot get it to display in my vB powered
page, cany anyone help me?

I added this in my TEST style but it just shows blank. Any help on
matter is greatly appreciated.

thx
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 11-09-2004, 11:23 PM
ambumann ambumann is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 86
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice.
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 11-22-2004, 11:47 PM
xeonkiller711 xeonkiller711 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 20
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnBee
Code:
<?PHP
include("/home/servr/public_html/web/cutenews/show_news.php");
?>
Heres the PHP code snipit that usually includes the news data into
my ewb pages, hoever I cannot get it to display in my vB powered
page, cany anyone help me?

I added this in my TEST style but it just shows blank. Any help on
matter is greatly appreciated.

thx
Yes I want to know the same thing. I am trying to get a server query to tie into my vb pages. Any help would be awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 11-25-2004, 03:28 AM
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 544
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Yes I want to know the same thing. I am trying to get a server query to tie into my vb pages. Any help would be awesome!
xeonkiller711 I cured all my problems with news in my page by switching
to the coranto 1.24 news script its much more powerful than cutenews
and I was able to do anything I wanted within vBB using the phpinclude
functions.

let me know if you need any help I am more than willing to share my
configs and code.
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 11-25-2004, 05:13 AM
JohnBee JohnBee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 544
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anyone know how to call a template from a custom style?

I want to copy and modify some common templates but I don't want things
getting all messy.

How would I pull data from an alternate style other than default?
ex: frontpage style
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 11-25-2004, 08:34 AM
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Posts: 15,776
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnBee
xeonkiller711 I cured all my problems with news in my page by switching
to the coranto 1.24 news script its much more powerful than cutenews
and I was able to do anything I wanted within vBB using the phpinclude
functions.

let me know if you need any help I am more than willing to share my
configs and code.
I would be interested in seeing this.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 11-28-2004, 12:51 AM
Takamine334 Takamine334 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 175
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

excellent!
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:12 PM
yellow281 yellow281 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Couldnt this be taken one step further and include the categories and sub categories from one of the 50 forums I have to create. It would sure save me a hell of alot of typing setting up ALL these forums when theyre all the same. Be great to do one, then copy them all over doing by doing this and renaming them. Not sure how they would all link together though.. I guess I could set up the master page and have all my 50 categories link to URL's for the other boards. Least they would all be drawing off the same user database to create the larger board I wanted.

Can someone show me if this could be done using this code.. but modified somewhat?

Thanks

Kate
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 11-30-2004, 04:49 PM
Xtrm2Matt Xtrm2Matt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Could someone make some code for me so it displays the posts from a certain forum (with forumid 38) post on the front page of a non-vB powered website? I'd also like templates.

I've tried and failed... someone please help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 12-20-2004, 02:51 PM
traderx's Avatar
traderx traderx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 95
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok... I was able to create the page to work in the /forum directory, and it work as posted. But I really want it to work in /forum/glossary directory. I finally was able to get it to work to show the header and footer AND the test template, BUT it doesn't use my CSS for the formatting, could this be because I am using it saved as a file, or did I forget to add something as this is not in the /forum directory but in my /forum/glossary directory. Any help on this would be great as I could really use this.



Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test1'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
// $specialtemplates = array(  
// );

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    'test',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('/home/jaxen/public_html/4xtraders/forum/');
require('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test') . '");');

?>
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 12-20-2004, 03:01 PM
T3MEDIA T3MEDIA is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glo
unfortunately, i have found the same problem with some of Gary's threads.

He is probably too busy.
Heh...Gary... dont tell me about this guy...
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:25 PM
traderx's Avatar
traderx traderx is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 95
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary King
3) Replace eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");'); with your PHP stuff.
Could you pls give a working example so I don't screw it up
I am having a hell of a time getting a stand alone glossary script to work and I am now totall lost on what to do to make it happen.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 12-21-2004, 05:59 PM
Xtrm2Matt Xtrm2Matt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtrm2Matt
Could someone make some code for me so it displays the posts from a certain forum (with forumid 38) post on the front page of a non-vB powered website? I'd also like templates.

I've tried and failed... someone please help!!!
Done this and much more now without using any CMS's or anything, just code.

I have stats.. news.. log-in form.. user information.. and more on a non-vB page using only code now.

Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:42 AM
T3MEDIA T3MEDIA is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xtrm2Matt
Done this and much more now without using any CMS's or anything, just code.

I have stats.. news.. log-in form.. user information.. and more on a non-vB page using only code now.

Thanks anyway
insted of braggin why not help the poor chap? He is asking for help.
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:45 AM
T3MEDIA T3MEDIA is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 944
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gspot
Sorry I have this option so new members will register in order to view the images the forum has to offer. Non-the-less, I'm still having the same problem.. And this doesn't effect the coding problem I'm running into, does it???
I know its old but you wont get support from this guy since he stole the idea from somewhere else.
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:52 AM
Xtrm2Matt Xtrm2Matt is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by T3MEDIA
insted of braggin why not help the poor chap? He is asking for help.
I wasn't bragging, notice I quoted myself stating "I no longer need help with this".
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 12-31-2004, 10:31 PM
Dionysis Dionysis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 53
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i did this hack for the .js files

"$vboptions[bburl]" in headerinclude

along w/ the chmod('/vbulletin/'); for globals.php

but the breadcrumbs still don't work properly... it's weird since a "view source" shows an absolute path to the .js files (so what could possibly be wrong?)

2ndly,
i'd like to create more pages outside of the forum index, is it possible to have database driven pages for these things (instead of creating a new test_x.php for each, which is totally unreasonable). the use would be to somehow integrate my current article system w/ vbulletin so that i can use all the vbulletin functions on those pages.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:13 AM
n_wattam n_wattam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 39
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi, i did the test example and it worked great cheers, how ever i dont want to call the template from its own file, instead i want to call the template within an exisiting one...

Does anyone know how to do this... Lets say for argument sake we are are going to call the template and display it under the navbar... Therefore i would need the correct code which i would then place in the navbar template..
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:23 AM
ResaleBroker's Avatar
ResaleBroker ResaleBroker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 111
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

That works great! Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:28 PM
ogden2k's Avatar
ogden2k ogden2k is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 192
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How can I get this to work in a separate folder? I used this code:
PHP Code:
// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('/home/public_html/forums/');
require_once(
'./global.php'); 
But I have the CSS saved in a file and it's broken now. How do I resolve this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 01-12-2005, 12:50 PM
deathemperor's Avatar
deathemperor deathemperor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HOL
Posts: 1,270
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ogden2k
How can I get this to work in a separate folder? I used this code:
PHP Code:
// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('/home/public_html/forums/');
require_once(
'./global.php'); 
But I have the CSS saved in a file and it's broken now. How do I resolve this issue?
if your css has broken, just go to your ACP and go to edit style or templates and save it, vb3 will save a new css file in your server.

the code you used is correct.

Quote:
Hi, i did the test example and it worked great cheers, how ever i dont want to call the template from its own file, instead i want to call the template within an exisiting one...
eval('$varible_NAME = "' . fetch_template('template_NAME') . '";');

if you want to have something under navbar (or anything else) in your custom (non-vb) files place that line in the file and in the template which was created with:

eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEMPLATE_NAME') . '");');

call out $varible_NAME, you can place it everwhere you want to.

and in vb3 files, well...just repeat the process ^^



Quote:
2ndly,
i'd like to create more pages outside of the forum index, is it possible to have database driven pages for these things (instead of creating a new test_x.php for each, which is totally unreasonable). the use would be to somehow integrate my current article system w/ vbulletin so that i can use all the vbulletin functions on those pages.
pay attention: the file names could be whatever you want, it doesn't have to be exactly like the template names. It's just easier for you if you use the file names same as templates. so it's possible to create your own database driven pages, if you notice that's how people making hacks ^^
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 01-17-2005, 09:25 PM
ogden2k's Avatar
ogden2k ogden2k is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 192
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

No, there is nothing wrong with my CSS. I save the CSS as a file and the java script does not work either when I try to use subdomain.binarydreams.us/index.php with the code I mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 01-21-2005, 06:28 PM
ResaleBroker's Avatar
ResaleBroker ResaleBroker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 111
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVTBlackLight01
OK. To answer my own question, on line 32, I replaced

Code:
require_once('./global.php');
with this

Code:
chdir('/home/site/public_html/testvb/');
require('./global.php');
With this code, I can get the page to "display" properly but the "links" are not correct. They are pointing to the "root" directory but my forum is in a folder/directory titled "forums."

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:37 PM
wrang wrang is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 161
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks for a great thing. It?s work fine with 3.0.6
Like this

Is it possbile to have a include site insted of the text.

If it works how should i do to have the ReviewPost included

http://www.saltvattensguiden1.se/produktguide/

whats the code to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #271  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:00 PM
SVTBlackLight01's Avatar
SVTBlackLight01 SVTBlackLight01 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 504
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ResaleBroker
With this code, I can get the page to "display" properly but the "links" are not correct. They are pointing to the "root" directory but my forum is in a folder/directory titled "forums."

Any ideas?
You will have to change all your links to include the full URL like this
Code:
a href="$vboptions[bburl]/register.php?$session[sessionurl]">
wrang,

Reviewpost has an option to use the vBulletin styles by default. You don't need to use this hack.
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 02-09-2005, 03:08 AM
wrang wrang is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 161
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SVTBlackLight01
Reviewpost has an option to use the vBulletin styles by default. You don't need to use this hack.
If they had i would use it
Photopost is intergrate with Vbulletin but not the Reviewpost :ermm:

So any clue
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:44 AM
SVTBlackLight01's Avatar
SVTBlackLight01 SVTBlackLight01 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 504
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I'm running a vB integrated reviewpost at my site. Check it out. http://www.modernengineuity.com/rev/
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:07 PM
ogden2k's Avatar
ogden2k ogden2k is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 192
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Has anyone successfully setup this hack so it works in a different folder? Such has public_html\foldername?

I made a few posts about this awhile back (p18) and none of the suggestions help.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 02-09-2005, 07:02 PM
SVTBlackLight01's Avatar
SVTBlackLight01 SVTBlackLight01 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 504
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It's working fine for me with 3.0.3. I have a few directories set up outside vb.

http://www.modernengineuity.com/specs/

http://www.modernengineuity.com/prod/cobra.mod?

http://www.modernengineuity.com/ebay.php

http://www.modernengineuity.com/calc/
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:50 AM
keymistress keymistress is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i've got it working so far but need help with some extras, say i want someone with 500 or more posts to have access to the page how do i retrieve that info? is it possible to retrieve the username as a variable as well? cos i need these info for a form, thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 02-15-2005, 05:20 AM
Adrian Schneider's Avatar
Adrian Schneider Adrian Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,528
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

PHP Code:
if ($bbuserinfo[posts] >= 500)

    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('template_name') . '");');
}
else 
{
    
print_no_permission();

This should work.
For username, it is just $bbuserinfo[username]. $bbuserinfo[fieldname] displays the field value of the member browsing the page. (so you can use tons of others as well).
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 02-15-2005, 05:28 AM
keymistress keymistress is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

right, thanks! got it working!
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 02-15-2005, 09:01 AM
DRJ DRJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: California USA
Posts: 164
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Works great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 02-15-2005, 01:03 PM
zemic zemic is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 47
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is it possible to create my pages in Dreamweaver, and put this vbulletin code around it so I get the header and footer + verfication thing working.??

I want to create a web site onto my Vbulletin forum. I dont want to be copying and pasting HTML into the vbulletin template system everytime I need to update the pages.
Reply With Quote
  #281  
Old 02-15-2005, 02:50 PM
deathemperor's Avatar
deathemperor deathemperor is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: HOL
Posts: 1,270
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zemic
Is it possible to create my pages in Dreamweaver, and put this vbulletin code around it so I get the header and footer + verfication thing working.??

I want to create a web site onto my Vbulletin forum. I dont want to be copying and pasting HTML into the vbulletin template system everytime I need to update the pages.
no you can't, you must write do exactly this thread guy, then in template you can do like making a HTML file in DW. it's jut you must have a php file 1st.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.08920 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,693KB
  • Queries Executed 56 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (6)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (9)bbcode_php
  • (16)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (41)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (41)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (41)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (40)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (41)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (41)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete