Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old 02-27-2009, 09:01 AM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello,

Please you help?

test.php
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'test',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################




$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);





             
$sorgulamysql_query("SELECT * FROM telefon_listesi ORDER BY telefon_id DESC");
            {
             while(
$tel_list_al=mysql_fetch_object($sorgula)) 

      
$satirlar '</tr><tr><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->telefon_sahibi_adi.' '.$tel_list_al->telefon_sahibi_soyadi.'&nbsp;</td><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->cep_tel_kodu.' '.$tel_list_al->cep_tel_numara.'&nbsp;</td><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->ev_tel_kodu.' '.$tel_list_al->ev_tel_numara.'&nbsp;</td><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->is_tel_kodu.' '.$tel_list_al->is_tel_numara.'&nbsp;</td><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->aciklama.'&nbsp;</td><td class="alt1">'.$tel_list_al->kullanici_adi.'&nbsp;</td>';

            }




eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('test') . '");');

?>
test template
PHP Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<
html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<
head>
<
title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<
body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<
tr>
        <
td width="135" class="thead">Ad&#305; Soyadı</td>
        
<td width="120" class="thead">Cep Telefon</td>
        <
td width="120" class="thead">Ev Telefon</td>
        <
td width="120" class="thead">&#304;ş Telefon</td>
        
<td width="350" class="thead">A?&#305;klama</td>
        
<td width="129" class="thead">Ekleyen</td>
                

$satirlar


</table>

$footer
</body>
</
html
Problem:
No Listed

Results: 1
Existing records: 85

Why does not list?





Screen results
Attachment 95557


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old 02-27-2009, 03:05 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

templates are case-sensitive. You need to call it either "TEST" or "test" in both $globaltemplates and the eval statement.
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old 02-27-2009, 04:23 PM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I do not understand,
Request,
you show a quote?
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old 02-27-2009, 05:42 PM
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: California/Idaho
Posts: 41,180
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Code:
// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    'TEST',
);

......

eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test') . '");');

?>
The two items in red must be exactly the same - either TEST or test.
Reply With Quote
  #1011  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:17 PM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok same fixed,

My problem, I can not list only the database data
data is only one line
I want to list all of the data

1. line
2. line
3. line
like


Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old 02-27-2009, 07:53 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

instead of
PHP Code:
$satirlar 
you need
PHP Code:
$satirlar .= 
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:14 PM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

<div align="left">Thank you very much

</div>
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old 02-28-2009, 01:06 AM
brad2010 brad2010 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi

I am newbie. Sorry if bother.

I follow your instruction. I combine .php and htm code in one file at test.php in Template editor from my Style Manager > Edit Template .

Do i make things correct? Please help me

How do I call the page?
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old 02-28-2009, 06:41 AM
JamesAB JamesAB is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 125
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
you added it at hook global_start
No. I was trying to use it in the custom page itself.

Putting it in the global_start hook made it work for me.

Thanks for your help ragtek.

Now the only glitch (for me) is the fact that I would prefer not to show notices on my custom page. I'm guessing they are tied in with the navbar?

Is there a way to disable showing notices here?

Thanks,
James
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old 02-28-2009, 06:56 AM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Without realy looking and checking i make it with this little "dirty" plugin: add a plugin at global_setup_complete with
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'foo')
{
$show['notices'] = false;

Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old 02-28-2009, 08:16 AM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I need a help

1. line "alt1"
2. line "alt2"
3. line "alt1"
4. line "alt2"
........
like

How do I do?
You give examples?
#1007 Be my use of the code

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old 02-28-2009, 08:26 AM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

with the exec_switch_bg function
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old 02-28-2009, 09:55 AM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
with the exec_switch_bg function
Answer Is it for me?

If you are for me

I am Novice, Request, Can you give sample code?
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old 02-28-2009, 10:06 AM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

the best for you would be

1. create a template tel_bit and put this into:

Code:
<tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[telefon_sah].....all your other stuff..
then in the while part:
PHP Code:
             while($tel_list_al=mysql_fetch_object($sorgula)) 
{
   eval(
'$satirlar .= "' fetch_template('tel_bit') . '";');

Reply With Quote
  #1021  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:36 AM
Adem GEN?'s Avatar
Adem GEN? Adem GEN? is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: İstanbul / T?rkiye
Posts: 377
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sorry, but I could not do

New template "tel_bit"
PHP Code:
<tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[telefon_sahibi_adi$tel_list_al[telefon_sahibi_soyadi]</td></tr>
<
tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[cep_tel_kodu$tel_list_al[cep_tel_numara]</td></tr>
<
tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[ev_tel_kodu$tel_list_al[ev_tel_numara]</td></tr>
<
tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[is_tel_kodu$tel_list_al[is_tel_numara]</td></tr>
<
tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[aciklama]</td></tr>
<
tr class="$bgclass"><td>$tel_list_al[kullanici_adi]</td></tr
php liles
PHP Code:
                     $sorgulamysql_query("SELECT * FROM telefon_listesi");

             while(
$tel_list_al=mysql_fetch_object($sorgula)) 
{
   eval(
'$satirlar .= "' fetch_template('tel_bit') . '";');

Base template "telefon_rehberi"
PHP Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<
html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<
head>
<
title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<
body>
$header
$navbar


<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<
tr>
    <
td class="tcat">Telefon Rehberi</td>
</
tr>

<
tr>
      <
td width="16%" class="thead">Ad&#305; Soyadı</td>
        
<td width="13%" class="thead">Cep Telefon</td>
        <
td width="13%" class="thead">Ev Telefon</td>
        <
td width="13%" class="thead">&#304;ş Telefon</td>
        
<td width="27%" class="thead">A?&#305;klama</td>
        
<td width="16%" class="thead">Ekleyen</td>
    
</
tr>

$satirlar

</table>
<
br />
$footer
</body>
</
html
Error this: Fatal error: Cannot use object of type stdClass as array in *******\telefon_rehberi.php(394) : eval()'d code on line 1

394 line ->
eval('$satirlar .= "' . fetch_template('tel_bit') . '";');
Where am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.13167 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,479KB
  • Queries Executed 31 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (15)bbcode_php
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (3)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (16)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (16)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (16)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (15)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (16)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (16)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete