Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Rhoov's News Slider Details »»
Rhoov's News Slider
Version: 1.00, by haincha haincha is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Forum Home Enhancements - Version: 4.x.x Rating:
Released: 03-03-2011 Last Update: Never Installs: 43
DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Templates
Re-useable Code Additional Files  
No support by the author.

Just to start out, this mod was not written by me. It was written by Rhoov from Dutch Fight Platoon. He gives his mod, as is.

He says
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhoov
If there are people interrested in this product i can post the files and instructions, but maybe better if someone with real VB knowledge could take my code and make it completly VB and in the process i can learn some of it as well
here

I am posting this addon with the hopes that someone can take it a step farther. It is completely functioning and integrated into the vB Admincp. So, all works. I just would like to see an option to add slides from CMS Articles without having to be in the Admin CP.

But, here are the install instructions, pictures, and demo.

Code:
1. Edit the file Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php to match your Database settings
2. Upload all files in the upload folder to your VB root.
3. Install the product-rhoov_slider.xml product This will only create the 2 tables needed.
4. Go to your ACP and you will see a new menu called Rhoov's slider.
5. Here you can edit your slides and slider settings. As you will see there are some slides of my in there so you can see how it works.
6. Create a "static html" widget en insert the following.(the code is on the settings page as well)

<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
 
7. Match the witdh and height with those of the slider, but make them a bit bigger to allow for the navigation.
8. Put the widget on one of your layout's
9. Add the widget to the page you want it on

This should do the trick

Remember this is not a real product but just a try out from me
Have fun
Cheers Rhoov
This can be put as a Widget on the main page. By creating a widget as stated above. Or, do similar to what I did.

Inside the vBulletin CMS template vbcms_page insert this.
Code:
<vb:if condition="$_GET['r'] == '1-your-page-name' OR !$_GET['r']">
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "300"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
</vb:if>
Above:
Code:
{vb:raw toolbar}
<div class="vbcms_content">
{vb:raw layout}
</div>
{vb:raw footer}
</body>
</html>
The if statement only allows the slider to be shown on the main news page, and not inside the articles themselves. Edit according to how you want it to be.

DEMO

I am not an expert in this slider. I just really liked it for my forum, it looks the best and works quite well for us. I thought I would share it. If anyone has any suggestions on how to make it better, let me know. I will be sure to update the files accordingly.

Download Now

File Type: zip rhoovslider_product.zip (133.0 KB, 547 views)

Screenshots

File Type: jpg rhoovslider.jpg (72.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg rhoovslideradmin.jpg (111.1 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #52  
Old 03-05-2013, 05:23 AM
Charis Charis is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks. Awesome mod!
Rating: Excellent (5 stars)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 03-21-2013, 08:35 AM
Onkeltyson Onkeltyson is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

change ip in localhost :-)
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-22-2013, 12:16 PM
elitecarders elitecarders is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

its says Table 'slide.slider_img' doesn't exist i creat new DB also i configure db same as my config.php but i got same error what can i do now or you have any sql databse backfile i will upload or what else ?/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04172 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,264KB
  • Queries Executed 19 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (3)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)post_thanks_box
  • (4)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (4)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (3)postbit
  • (3)postbit_attachment
  • (4)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (4)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete