vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Rhoov's News Slider (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=259842)

haincha 03-03-2011 10:00 PM

Rhoov's News Slider
 
1 Attachment(s)
Just to start out, this mod was not written by me. It was written by Rhoov from Dutch Fight Platoon. He gives his mod, as is.

He says
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rhoov
If there are people interrested in this product i can post the files and instructions, but maybe better if someone with real VB knowledge could take my code and make it completly VB and in the process i can learn some of it as well :)

here

I am posting this addon with the hopes that someone can take it a step farther. It is completely functioning and integrated into the vB Admincp. So, all works. I just would like to see an option to add slides from CMS Articles without having to be in the Admin CP.

But, here are the install instructions, pictures, and demo.

Code:

1. Edit the file Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php to match your Database settings
2. Upload all files in the upload folder to your VB root.
3. Install the product-rhoov_slider.xml product This will only create the 2 tables needed.
4. Go to your ACP and you will see a new menu called Rhoov's slider.
5. Here you can edit your slides and slider settings. As you will see there are some slides of my in there so you can see how it works.
6. Create a "static html" widget en insert the following.(the code is on the settings page as well)

<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
 
7. Match the witdh and height with those of the slider, but make them a bit bigger to allow for the navigation.
8. Put the widget on one of your layout's
9. Add the widget to the page you want it on

This should do the trick

Remember this is not a real product but just a try out from me
Have fun
Cheers Rhoov

This can be put as a Widget on the main page. By creating a widget as stated above. Or, do similar to what I did.

Inside the vBulletin CMS template vbcms_page insert this.
Code:

<vb:if condition="$_GET['r'] == '1-your-page-name' OR !$_GET['r']">
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "300"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
</vb:if>

Above:
Code:

{vb:raw toolbar}
<div class="vbcms_content">
{vb:raw layout}
</div>
{vb:raw footer}
</body>
</html>

The if statement only allows the slider to be shown on the main news page, and not inside the articles themselves. Edit according to how you want it to be.

DEMO

I am not an expert in this slider. I just really liked it for my forum, it looks the best and works quite well for us. I thought I would share it. If anyone has any suggestions on how to make it better, let me know. I will be sure to update the files accordingly.

Ramsesx 03-04-2011 04:09 PM

Thanks for sharing.

iask 03-04-2011 04:16 PM

iframe bad for google

haincha 03-04-2011 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iask (Post 2169542)
iframe bad for google

If you have a better solution, I would be willing to incorporate it. I am not the greatest coder.

nacaruncr 03-04-2011 05:16 PM

I going to install in my web... it like me :D

thanks men ... for the moment, it's only tagged ;)

thanks :D

daveaite 03-04-2011 06:33 PM

Not bad :)

blue6995 03-05-2011 07:51 AM

Strange, I'm sure I uploaded everything correctly and made the changes to the php file but I can't see any of the options to make changes in the ACP!

haincha 03-05-2011 08:13 AM

Maybe try again using the Overwrite button. Install as a product. For me, it shows up in the top of the menu under Forum Options tab.

I just reinstalled it on a test board. It worked fine.

edyy 03-05-2011 01:36 PM

For me didn't worked, i instaled the script but when i click the setinhs menu nothing apeares, just blank

haincha 03-05-2011 04:00 PM

If you don't have the file in Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php match your db settings in includes/config.php it doesn't show up (It can't see your db).


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01077 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,739KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (2)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete