Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required) Details »»
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required)
Version: 1.00, by Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2022 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Mini Mods - Version: 4.2.0 Rating:
Released: 02-19-2013 Last Update: Never Installs: 26
Template Edits
 
No support by the author.

Brought To You By
ModernvB - Vbulletin Solutions & Services
http://www.modernvb.com


What is this mod?
The standard drop down menus in vBulletin (navbar, etc) require a click in order to view the drop down menus. With this little mod, the drop downs will expand simply by hovering.

Ran into this with a client of mine and didn't want to charge them to write a few lines of code, so figured I'd just write it and share it with you all.

Included an attachment below in case you're wondering what kind of menus this mod effects.

Step 1
Determine whether or not you are calling jquery. If you're not sure you can view the source of your website and search for jquery, or just assume you don't have it. If you don't believe you have it, simply go to the headinclude_bottom template and enter this:
Code:
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js"></script>

Step 2
Go to your footer template and insert this at the bottom:
Code:
<script>
$(".popupmenu").hover(
  function () {
    $(this).find( '.popupbody' ).show();
  },
  function () {
    $(this).find( '.popupbody' ).hide();
  }
);
</script>

Optional *for some styles only, which have compatibility issues *

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:

HTML Code:
.navtabs ul.popupbody {
top: 21px;
}

Screenshots

File Type: jpg hoverdrop.jpg (52.2 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #12  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:30 PM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marccap View Post
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Quote:
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
Same here, there's a gap and when you try to highlight the tab menu it disappears.
Quote:
Originally Posted by qpurser View Post
I installed this also and really don't have the issue you guys described. Kinda weird it does for some and not for others.
Yes there is a little gap but it doesn't give me problems using the mouse to select any options from the popup.
Thanks for the clarification guys. Alright so it happens to some of you and not others. If it is happening to you, can you please provide me with a url so that i can have a look?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-12-2013, 01:44 PM
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 117
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gio~Logist View Post
Thanks for the clarification guys. Alright so it happens to some of you and not others. If it is happening to you, can you please provide me with a url so that i can have a look?
In short no!, but only because my Dev vB is on a priv lan. Will look into this later as i'm hoping to get drop downs on mouse over anyway, will let you know what i find if anything.

If you hover, the menu shows but with a space/gab, if you then click the parent the menu redisplays as it should with no gap, so it most likely just an inconsistency with the css. My style just has a slightly bigger nav bar then out of the box, will have a look later anyway...

.Me
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
  #14  
Old 03-12-2013, 04:33 PM
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 334
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I will re install this now so you can check it for yourself.

Have a look at my site via signature in a couple of mins. I will leave it live until you post back.

Regards.

*Edit Added SS.
Attached Images
File Type: png 12-03-2013 16-35-57.png (19.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-12-2013, 05:13 PM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
I will re install this now so you can check it for yourself.

Have a look at my site via signature in a couple of mins. I will leave it live until you post back.

Regards.

*Edit Added SS.
Got it.

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:

HTML Code:
.navtabs ul.popupbody {
top: 21px;
}
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
synseal
  #16  
Old 03-12-2013, 06:10 PM
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 117
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

, think the drop down is only postioned after the selection of the parent (li), if you click a parent, then move to another parent with a drop down, the drop down will show with out a click of the parent.

No idea why they didnt style the menu to postion (where it should be), then hide it, then display it with a selection or click of the parent.

.Me
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-12-2013, 07:06 PM
marccap's Avatar
marccap marccap is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 152
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gio~Logist View Post
Got it.

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:

HTML Code:
.navtabs ul.popupbody {
top: 21px;
}
Thanks that has solved the problem - One other small issue though. When you hover over a username and the drop down items such as "view profile", "private message" etc etc there is also a small gap also - Hopefully another quick fix

My site if needed - http://www.platboyonline.com/forum.php
Screen Shot - http://gyazo.com/7fc3751d420fb95e9846b449bf80cbad
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-12-2013, 07:36 PM
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 334
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes that has fixed it now thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:54 AM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marccap View Post
Thanks that has solved the problem - One other small issue though. When you hover over a username and the drop down items such as "view profile", "private message" etc etc there is also a small gap also - Hopefully another quick fix

My site if needed - http://www.platboyonline.com/forum.php
Screen Shot - http://gyazo.com/7fc3751d420fb95e9846b449bf80cbad
Awesome. So it only happens here for you now? I can't seem to produce it on your website, guessing the code i included fixed it?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-13-2013, 08:55 AM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by synseal View Post
Yes that has fixed it now thanks.
Glad to know that worked!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-13-2013, 10:55 AM
marccap's Avatar
marccap marccap is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 152
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gio~Logist View Post
Awesome. So it only happens here for you now? I can't seem to produce it on your website, guessing the code i included fixed it?
The code you added fixed the first problem but not the member info problem so I've unistalled for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05859 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,355KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (3)bbcode_html
  • (9)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (2)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (2)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (2)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete