Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required) Details »»
vBulletin Drop Downs on Hover (no click required)
Version: 1.00, by Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2022 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Mini Mods - Version: 4.2.0 Rating:
Released: 02-19-2013 Last Update: Never Installs: 26
Template Edits
 
No support by the author.

Brought To You By
ModernvB - Vbulletin Solutions & Services
http://www.modernvb.com


What is this mod?
The standard drop down menus in vBulletin (navbar, etc) require a click in order to view the drop down menus. With this little mod, the drop downs will expand simply by hovering.

Ran into this with a client of mine and didn't want to charge them to write a few lines of code, so figured I'd just write it and share it with you all.

Included an attachment below in case you're wondering what kind of menus this mod effects.

Step 1
Determine whether or not you are calling jquery. If you're not sure you can view the source of your website and search for jquery, or just assume you don't have it. If you don't believe you have it, simply go to the headinclude_bottom template and enter this:
Code:
<script src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js"></script>

Step 2
Go to your footer template and insert this at the bottom:
Code:
<script>
$(".popupmenu").hover(
  function () {
    $(this).find( '.popupbody' ).show();
  },
  function () {
    $(this).find( '.popupbody' ).hide();
  }
);
</script>

Optional *for some styles only, which have compatibility issues *

If you're having issues with the menu showing a bit below the button, add the following at the end of the additional.css template:

HTML Code:
.navtabs ul.popupbody {
top: 21px;
}

Screenshots

File Type: jpg hoverdrop.jpg (52.2 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 02-20-2013, 03:45 PM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Reserved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2013, 09:21 PM
Jeromedia603 Jeromedia603 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 49
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Going to give this a try after I view all the menu's it effects
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
  #4  
Old 02-20-2013, 10:07 PM
Hostboard's Avatar
Hostboard Hostboard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 843
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You can also reference jquery from the default VB install.
../clientscript/jquery
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
  #5  
Old 02-25-2013, 05:30 PM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeromedia603 View Post
Going to give this a try after I view all the menu's it effects
Cool, lmk how it goes : )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hostboard View Post
You can also reference jquery from the default VB install.
../clientscript/jquery
Correct! Just didn't check to see if it's the most up to date, but it should work regardless. The jquery i use is simple.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2013, 10:53 PM
Lee Roberts's Avatar
Lee Roberts Lee Roberts is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 117
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Was just about to submit something like this, thanks Gio !

However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.

.Me
Attached Images
File Type: png giodropdowns.png (4.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:29 AM
Gio~Logist's Avatar
Gio~Logist Gio~Logist is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,575
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.
I can't seem to reproduce this error on any of my test websites or client websites. Can you link me over so that I can have a look and see what may be up? Probably a css clash with your style. In the meantime, giving .popupbody a negative margin-top may be a quick fix!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:58 AM
marccap's Avatar
marccap marccap is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 152
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Roberts View Post
Was just about to submit something like this, thanks Gio !

However, adding this gives a space under the parent menu and this makes it hard to then hover over the popup menu, you can do it but you have to move your mouse really fast to catch it, see screen shot below.

.Me
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
  #9  
Old 03-12-2013, 11:12 AM
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 275
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I installed this also and really don't have the issue you guys described. Kinda weird it does for some and not for others.
Yes there is a little gap but it doesn't give me problems using the mouse to select any options from the popup.
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
  #10  
Old 03-12-2013, 12:14 PM
synseal's Avatar
synseal synseal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 334
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marccap View Post
Im getting the same problem with the gap
Same here, there's a gap and when you try to highlight the tab menu it disappears.
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Gio~Logist
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.06171 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,339KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (2)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (5)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (5)post_thanks_postbit
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (2)postbit_attachment
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete