Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:48 AM
coderphp's Avatar
coderphp coderphp is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Egypt
Posts: 204
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

nice tut thanx..
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:52 AM
WhaLberg's Avatar
WhaLberg WhaLberg is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Dersaadet
Posts: 569
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I was gonna open a thread same as that but it's good to see that it's already opened.

Some months ago, I thought how can I do an own page in the vB forum.. I checked the codes of official files.. It took my 2 month to understand that I need eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('templatename') . '");');

Anyway..

Thanks.. I am sure people like your help.
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 01-05-2007, 02:12 PM
wIrEs wIrEs is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

awesome, now i can finally move on with my life LOL, i mean, i have no longer limits on what i can do with vBulletin, sort of speak

thanks, installed.
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:21 PM
Mum Mum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 660
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i am a complete newbie. How would i make my new page appear in the bar that goes across that says UserCP, FAQ, Members List etc?
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:31 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

then edit the navbar template and search for memberlist.php then you know where you are and where you have to put in the new link
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 01-13-2007, 09:34 PM
Mum Mum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 660
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thank you, as i said, i am a complete newbie - thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
then edit the navbar template and search for memberlist.php then you know where you are and where you have to put in the new link
I'm a little lost as to what i type in there now. Could you give me more details? My new page is called chatroom.php
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:33 AM
stinger2's Avatar
stinger2 stinger2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 274
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

very nice thank you....very easy to do
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:33 PM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mum View Post
Thank you, as i said, i am a complete newbie - thanks!



I'm a little lost as to what i type in there now. Could you give me more details? My new page is called chatroom.php
PHP Code:
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="chatroom.php$session[sessionurl_q]">linkname</a></td
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 01-14-2007, 04:50 PM
Mum Mum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 660
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks so much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 01-15-2007, 05:50 PM
HPIA HPIA is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 196
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I got it to work, thanks!

One question:

About ?do= thing you added at the bottom, I want to make a popup for vbshout. so you have http://url.com/vbshout.php as the main one, but when you type in http://url.com/vbshout.phpdo=popup a new mini window will popup so you can go all around the forum and be able to type in it. How would I be able to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 02-10-2007, 12:29 PM
XxBuLLeTz XxBuLLeTz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 147
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

im pretty sure to create a custom page, the link has to be in the root diretory...is there a way to get the custom page on another link like tournaments/index.php?
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:30 PM
ZomgStuff ZomgStuff is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 469
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XxBuLLeTz View Post
im pretty sure to create a custom page, the link has to be in the root diretory...is there a way to get the custom page on another link like tournaments/index.php?
Use http and www headers, I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 02-15-2007, 07:14 PM
Warlock40 Warlock40 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 46
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Baahhh.. All I get is a blank page. The names are in Capitals. I still can't get it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 03-05-2007, 10:21 PM
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: France
Posts: 1,513
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I add this, but don't show, always first page:

Quote:
Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'disclamer')
{
    eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('disclamer') . '");');
}
Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=disclamer to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:59 AM
j_86 j_86 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 275
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Any reason why this would work on an install with the default vB skin and *not* with a customised skin (with the TEST template created in each?) As in, it is blank when selecting the custom style. I confirm again the correct templates are there.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 03-07-2007, 02:30 AM
ReQueM ReQueM is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Turkey
Posts: 98
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanks!!

i want change $navbits[$parent] = 'deneme'; for test.php?do=deneme page
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 03-11-2007, 08:22 AM
kpr's Avatar
kpr kpr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 89
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi i am looking to try and use this to set up a directory using vb headers and footer on it is this possible and if so how would i do this? the directory is in the folder called directory and uses smatry templates if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:31 PM
Littlerocket Littlerocket is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 51
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Great mod. Does anyone have any idea how I'd integrate a PHP script into it though?

I'd like to integrate a php gallery script, but having no joy.

<removed>

Please don't post entire scripts, use an attachment (and check you have permission as well).
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 03-17-2007, 02:57 PM
BrettMo BrettMo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I need to include a PHP file output in my template, but

Code:
<?PHP include("filename") ?>
does not work in a template. I see this covered over and over in this thread (I did read it) but I don't understand the answer to the problem. It seems to come down to something about making a variable in the "php include start template." Can someone explain how to do that to me in detail? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #501  
Old 03-21-2007, 08:43 PM
tytyguy tytyguy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

im getting a blank page. Im on vb 3.6.5 here are my codes. i want mydomain.com/sms.php


template
Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
</head>
<body>

$header
$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" 

align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat">My Custom Page Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1">Other Bluff...</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>

and page

Code:
<?php

// ######################## SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// ##################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
// change the line below to the actual filename without ".php" extention.
// the reason for using actual filename without extention as a value of this constant is to ensure uniqueness of the value throughout every PHP file of any given vBulletin installation.

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'sms'); 

// #################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
        // change the lines below to the list of actual templates used in the script
        'sms',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ########################## REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #################### HARD CODE JAVASCRIPT PATHS ########################
$headinclude = str_replace('clientscript', $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript', $headinclude);

// ########################################################################
// ######################### START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ########################################################################

$navbits = array(); 
// change the line below to contain whatever you want to show in the navbar (title of your custom page)
$navbits[$parent] = 'SMS Page';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');

// change the line below to contain the name of the actual main output template used in your script
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('SMS') . '");');

?>
edit: i got it.
Reply With Quote
  #502  
Old 03-23-2007, 04:55 AM
BrettMo BrettMo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettMo View Post
I need to include a PHP file output in my template, but

Code:
<?PHP include("filename") ?>
does not work in a template. I see this covered over and over in this thread (I did read it) but I don't understand the answer to the problem. It seems to come down to something about making a variable in the "php include start template." Can someone explain how to do that to me in detail? Thanks.
To answer my own question, I ended up using this mod instead which met my needs to include a php file: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103076
Reply With Quote
  #503  
Old 03-27-2007, 01:28 AM
UltimateOreo! UltimateOreo! is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 462
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Probably outdated PHP, but thanks a lot Brett, your a lifesaver!
Reply With Quote
  #504  
Old 04-08-2007, 09:54 PM
Twilkey's Avatar
Twilkey Twilkey is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 314
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I cant get anything to work. On this mod, I get Parse errors on line 2. There inst even anything on line 2. And as for Brett, I am having problems with that thing to.
Reply With Quote
  #505  
Old 05-07-2007, 12:41 AM
XxBuLLeTz XxBuLLeTz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 147
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is there anyway I can create a custom page not in the root directory?
Reply With Quote
  #506  
Old 05-07-2007, 10:04 AM
Digbijoy Digbijoy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: India
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

thanx for the tut.

worked cool and fine for me.

i'll be making heaps of custom pages this way, in the near future also.
Reply With Quote
  #507  
Old 05-14-2007, 05:02 PM
lukemax lukemax is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 83
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

me too, I'm trying to create a page like this 1 directory up from the vbulletin one. When I try, I get a blank page, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #508  
Old 05-21-2007, 02:43 AM
Antivirus's Avatar
Antivirus Antivirus is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Black Lagoon
Posts: 1,090
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukemax View Post
me too, I'm trying to create a page like this 1 directory up from the vbulletin one. When I try, I get a blank page, any ideas?
If you get a blank page, it could be one of several reasons. Usually when i get that, it's because I forgot to put a semicolon at the end of a line somewhere in the script. Also, since you're placing the script 1 directory up from forum directory, make sure that you're calling your required files the correct way like this:

PHP Code:
// ################## REQUIRE BACK-END #### 
chdir('D:\webppliance\conf\domains\site\Inetpub\wwwroot\forum'); // path to forum dir
require_once('./global.php');  
require_once(
'includes/class_bbcode.php'); 
Reply With Quote
  #509  
Old 05-27-2007, 10:40 AM
robinhood1995's Avatar
robinhood1995 robinhood1995 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A Canuck in Ohio
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi,

I got all of it working.

Lets say that the test.php is called and the linked items that are displayed are links to other php pages which are articles that are written in php format.

So the issue that I have is that I can call the test.php page but when I click on a link I loose vbulletin and only have the new php page up.

Question:
How can I keep the other pages from exiting out of vb and keep the header and footer from vb displayed?

Do I have to create a template for every page?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #510  
Old 05-30-2007, 04:52 PM
AndyPandy AndyPandy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How wud I go about putting a user's avatar on a page like this?
Reply With Quote
  #511  
Old 05-30-2007, 06:59 PM
robinhood1995's Avatar
robinhood1995 robinhood1995 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: A Canuck in Ohio
Posts: 7
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyPandy View Post
How wud I go about putting a user's avatar on a page like this?
Via the User CP under Avatar section on right hand side
Reply With Quote
  #512  
Old 05-30-2007, 07:20 PM
AndyPandy AndyPandy is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

That made no sense what so ever, any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #513  
Old 06-18-2007, 02:49 AM
jasonmerchant jasonmerchant is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hello, I have a page located outside of the vbulletin directory and the script is running smoothly. The page attempts to call cron.php, but it is showing up in my log that it can not find it. Where can I set the path to cron.php? Is there an option in the control panel or must it be done in code?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #514  
Old 06-21-2007, 10:06 PM
OpalCat's Avatar
OpalCat OpalCat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have a weird problem... I'm displaying an embedded swf file and the QuickLinks and Search dropdowns are going behind the swf...?

http://fff.fathom.org/forums/hero.php
Reply With Quote
  #515  
Old 07-03-2007, 07:56 PM
J0iN J0iN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice really needed that for my forum, Thanks

This is great i can make my own pages cheers for this mate
Reply With Quote
  #516  
Old 07-06-2007, 07:48 PM
T_Richardson T_Richardson is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAdrian View Post
Put it in the PHP file, instead of using echo/print use variables, then just put the variable in the template. If that is too much work, I think you can use something like this:
PHP Code:
ob_start();

// All your PHP you want in the template here

$above ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean(); 
Then putting $above in your template would show all the PHP.
Thank you, I've been searching for this solution to include a separate index.php file for 3 hrs. This worked like a dream.

Just to make it clear what I did I'll show it for someone who is also looking:


Code snipet at end of custom page php file.
PHP Code:
// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

ob_start();

require_once(
'./bf2_status/index.php');

$above ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'BF2 Status';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STATUS') . '");');


?> 
I put in "require_once('./bf2_status/index.php');" to get the php file. Then in the template where you usually put the html code for the content, I just put $above
Reply With Quote
  #517  
Old 07-06-2007, 11:09 PM
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 399
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anyone want to link me to a site that is using this mod? I would like to see what you can do with it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #518  
Old 07-07-2007, 08:56 AM
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Posts: 1,630
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

lol
you can make your own sites
and thats no hack
thats just the basic code you need in your file if you want to make a extrafile with the vb classes

how it looks:
http://www.ragtek.org/forum/stencil.php or http://www.ragtek.org/forum/linkliste.php or http://www.ragtek.org/forum/spende.php
Reply With Quote
  #519  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:05 PM
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 399
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So it adds the header, footer and navbar, etc to the page and you can enter the 'body' of the page?

Ragtek, how did you create the new links in your navbar?
Reply With Quote
  #520  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:26 PM
T_Richardson T_Richardson is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 96
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rnmcd View Post
So it adds the header, footer and navbar, etc to the page and you can enter the 'body' of the page?

Ragtek, how did you create the new links in your navbar?
Yes, It adds all those. Works great with Ultimate Side Bars
Reply With Quote
  #521  
Old 07-08-2007, 12:34 AM
rnmcd rnmcd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 399
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

What a coincidence. That is the only other hack/modification I am considering doing at this time!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.08984 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,690KB
  • Queries Executed 56 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (10)bbcode_php
  • (9)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (41)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (41)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (41)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (40)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (41)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (41)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete