Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #1232  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:43 PM
Dan! Dan! is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Frome
Posts: 80
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd View Post
Are you trying to use it on VB4.0.x?, i imagine thats why you are getting the error.
No, using on v3.8.x.
I was getting the same problem when I installed v3arcade.

I've downgraded the PHP on my server to v5.2.13, which I wasnt happy about - but it seems to have fixed the problem.

This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.
Reply With Quote
  #1233  
Old 03-23-2010, 05:55 AM
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan! View Post
This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.
This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #1234  
Old 03-23-2010, 06:31 AM
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,481
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan! View Post
No, using on v3.8.x.
I was getting the same problem when I installed v3arcade.

I've downgraded the PHP on my server to v5.2.13, which I wasnt happy about - but it seems to have fixed the problem.

This and other mods should be configured with the latest stable release of PHP, as most people will want to use the latest PHP version, or atleast the server managers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.
To add to Cellarius' comment if you search all posts in this thread by Lynne you will see that she provides a compatibility line for the latest PHP version, however, on my site (i started with 3.7.x and am now at 3.8.5) i have both a template with the compatibility change suggested by Lynne and quite a few without the change and i have no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #1235  
Old 03-23-2010, 07:47 AM
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

A link to this post explaining what to do to suppress the deprecated-warnings is even present in the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #1236  
Old 03-24-2010, 10:49 PM
Dan! Dan! is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Frome
Posts: 80
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
This is not a mod, but a tutorial for coders, provided by someone in his spare time, so you can use the knowledge it provides for free. It is six years old. I really ask myself what you are asking for. Especially since the problem is not with this article at all, but with the vB3.x-version you run. You should have upgraded to the latest version which is fully PHP 5.3.0 compatible.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd View Post
To add to Cellarius' comment if you search all posts in this thread by Lynne you will see that she provides a compatibility line for the latest PHP version, however, on my site (i started with 3.7.x and am now at 3.8.5) i have both a template with the compatibility change suggested by Lynne and quite a few without the change and i have no problems.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
A link to this post explaining what to do to suppress the deprecated-warnings is even present in the first post.
It was a problem my end. Turnt out the code isnt supported for the latest version of PHP, so I downgraded the PHP on my server to fit its needs, but will be recorrecting the code so it supports new PHP and will probally post it for others to use.

New version asin PHP 6, which will be released later on in the year.. so I hear.
Reply With Quote
  #1237  
Old 03-24-2010, 11:09 PM
Simon Lloyd's Avatar
Simon Lloyd Simon Lloyd is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester
Posts: 3,481
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Thanks Dan, we look forward to it
Reply With Quote
  #1238  
Old 04-01-2010, 10:30 AM
Sworm Sworm is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 422
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Should be great to have this mod for vb4!
Reply With Quote
  #1239  
Old 04-01-2010, 01:11 PM
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,987
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sworm View Post
Should be great to have this mod for vb4!
This is not a mod, but an article on how to do things, and a version for vB4 has been available for months
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228112
Reply With Quote
  #1240  
Old 04-05-2010, 08:17 PM
Dannyloski Dannyloski is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 401
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hey Guys,

I'm working on a client's site and he wants to have http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ so he can add content for Advertising Plans, etc. Now since that page is outside vBulletin's Forum Root I had to change the "REQUIRE BACK-END" part of the code to point to it, no problem. Everything is working and showing up, but it's not loading the CSS from vBulletin on there. Take a look ...

http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ (Does not show vBulletin CSS as it should)

I went ahead and created the page using "custom_" in front of the Template name, so that I could access it via the "misc.php" link as well. This helps, so that I know what the page is suppose to look like. Anyways, please take a look here and compare to see what I mean. That's how its suppose to look like when I visit http://forums.tunedtech.ca/advertise/ but it does not.

I'm thinking its due to it being outside the vBulletin Forum Root. So what should I add or change to make it work? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advanced,
Danny


My PHP Code:
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''index'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'custom_Advertise',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('../../forums/');
require_once(
'./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Advertise on tunedTECH';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('custom_Advertise') . '");');

?>
My Tempate Code:
Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>


EDIT:
Found the fix, much thanks to SirAdrian! If you are also experiencing this issue take a look here for the solution: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1074 ... Add that code to the Template you created right before the "$headerinclude" line withing the <head> tags ... Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #1241  
Old 04-17-2010, 01:03 AM
Hell Bomb Hell Bomb is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 385
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Does anyone know how to do this when you are using sub domains I am putting a chatroom in its own subdomain so the subdomain is chat.mywebsite.com but i always get this error

Quote:

Warning: require_once(/home/user/public_html/chat/includes/init.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/trinity/public_html/forum/global.php on line 20

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/user/public_html/chat/includes/init.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/trinity/public_html/forum/global.php on line 20
its supposed to be finding thta includes in the .forum.mywebsite.com directory so i have to change this for ever instance.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.07332 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,389KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (7)bbcode_php
  • (9)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (1)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete