Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Article Depository > Read An Article > vBulletin 3 Articles
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates)
Gary King's Avatar
Gary King
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,046

 

Show Printable Version Email this Page Subscription
Gary King Gary King is offline 03-03-2004, 10:00 PM

Want to create your very own vBulletin powered page which includes the header, footer, and the user permissions system as well?

Well now you can

Want to know how it will look? Take a look at the attached screenshot below!

Now includes the Who's Online modification!
Also, instructions included on how to create your own pages that are integrated with current vBulletin files!

I'm going to give you a generic page but you can easily modify the contents of the page by changing the template

So here we go

Instructions:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
Open up test.php and add the following (replace TEST with whatever template you want to show):
PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>
Be sure to change 'TEST' to the actual template name, and change 'test' to the filename. Also, change 'Test Page' to whatever you want to show in the navbar, such as 'Viewing Member Profile' (just an example).

Now create the template, called TEST with the following content:
HTML Code:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
    <td class="tcat">Title</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="alt1">Text</td>
</tr>
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>
All done
Now check it out by going to test.php

Who's Online Modification

Now if you want to show who is browsing this new page of yours, just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:
PHP Code:
    case 'bugs.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break; 
Below, add:
PHP Code:
    case 'test.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'test';
        break; 
(Be sure to change the values to your own!)

Then find:
PHP Code:
        case 'modcplogin':
            
$userinfo['action'] = $vbphrase['moderator_control_panel_login'];
            break; 
Below add:
PHP Code:
        case 'test':
            
$userinfo['action'] = 'Viewing Test Page';
            break; 
All done!

----------------------------------

Also if you want to create your own pages 'within' current vBulletin files, do the following:

Open the file you want, and then right before the final ?> in the source code, add the following:

PHP Code:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'xxx')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('TEMPLATE_XXX') . '");');

Replace 'xxx' with whatever you want ?do= in the query string to be (for example, replace 'xxx' with 'showprofile' so then someone would type in example.php?do=showprofile to view this template.) Then of course, change TEMPLATE_XXX to your template name, it's that simple!


edit by Lynne: If running 3.8.4 or above, see this post to take care of the PHP 5.3.0-related problems - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1171
Attached Images
File Type: jpg template_test.jpg (62.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 06-24-2006, 04:50 AM
ckandes1 ckandes1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

nice writeup
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:15 AM
heyitsjeremy heyitsjeremy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

is there another copy of this that would work on 3.5.4 ?
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 07-09-2006, 05:33 AM
vBSkins vBSkins is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

This works fine with vBulletin 3.5.4 I used it on my site at vBSkins.com to create a couple of pages.
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 07-10-2006, 08:48 PM
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 617
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Works fine with 3.6.0 as well.
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 07-10-2006, 10:01 PM
vBSkins vBSkins is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 32
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It should work with all future versions of vBulletin, all it does is creates a template and you upload one simple .php file, its a great release
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 07-16-2006, 10:42 PM
dodjer42's Avatar
dodjer42 dodjer42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 93
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I had a problem with the test page coming up blank. Turns out I created the test template as 'Test' rather than 'TEST'. Although my test server is Windows, it appears its still case sensitive. So once that was changed, it all worked perfectly.

Great hack
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 07-21-2006, 07:46 PM
rootnik rootnik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 173
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Can somebody please look over this and tell me why it doesn't work?

edit: Nevermind, It turned out to be a problem with the template, not the php code.
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 08-08-2006, 01:04 AM
Ipuck's Avatar
Ipuck Ipuck is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: California
Posts: 131
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It works great thanks!!!

I created another template(templeate2) with some information in html. Can insert that new template in the template a created first(template1).

template2 in template1.

I have tried but it doesn't work. Nothing is showing up.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 08-11-2006, 06:08 PM
AzzidReign's Avatar
AzzidReign AzzidReign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 497
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

If im making an affilaite system, would I use:

PHP Code:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT''test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
    
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$affiliates $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave("
        SELECT *
        FROM " 
TABLE_PREFIX "affiiates 
        ORDER BY order ASC
    "
);


$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits construct_navbits($navbits);
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";');

while (
$affiliates $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($affiliates))
{


eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('affiliates') . '");');

}

?>
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 08-16-2006, 04:34 PM
gonecountry gonecountry is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 77
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok please forgive me for the ??? I didn't have coffe today.

If I understand this correctly, for every page you want to create whether its 1 or 20 you make a new php file and an new template????

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:23 AM
JompaMP JompaMP is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Posts: 93
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i have problem when i go to this page its just a white page look http://forum.drazonia.com/premium.php

i got it to work
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 08-23-2006, 02:46 AM
Renmiri Renmiri is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 140
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

You are an angel, thanks for this!

Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:09 AM
aycan555 aycan555 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: www.ultrapaylasim.com
Posts: 142
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi i have insatlled this hack, and it works perfectly,

But the problem is only registered users can view this page, i want to show all visitors, how can i do this?
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 09-13-2006, 01:15 AM
SaN-DeeP's Avatar
SaN-DeeP SaN-DeeP is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,195
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

works perfect in Vb 3.6 but need some modifications to whos online code..
can someone direct to right modifications for whos online for custom pages in 3.6 ?
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 09-20-2006, 01:13 PM
ZacUSNYR ZacUSNYR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 165
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaN-DeeP
works perfect in Vb 3.6 but need some modifications to whos online code..
can someone direct to right modifications for whos online for custom pages in 3.6 ?
Who's on-line has changed in the newer versions - just use plugins.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82882

Simple and works great
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 10-01-2006, 03:27 PM
Cebby Cebby is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 48
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ang2el
I tried Iframe code in the template but it didn't display the website that I wanted to display in the costume page created.


Can anyone help me how to display through template


or


how to create a page with just header navbar and footer or say no need to fetch template


thanks
I have a need for this also. I just get a blank page. Any way to make this work? I've stripped out as much off the stuff out of the src file for the iframe as possible...

Or is there another way? (the reason for this is the person generating the content that I want to display in the iframe won't try to manually code it into the template directly) Any workarounds?
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 10-14-2006, 04:41 AM
Dumi Dumi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I get this when i try and access the test page? Any ideas?

http://www.prisonbreakscene.com/test.php
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 10-14-2006, 04:53 AM
Adrian Schneider's Avatar
Adrian Schneider Adrian Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,528
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Add "<?php" to the very beginning of the file.
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 10-14-2006, 03:18 PM
Dumi Dumi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 44
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAdrian
Add "<?php" to the very beginning of the file.
I'm such an idiot cant even copy and past!
Reply With Quote
  #461  
Old 10-21-2006, 01:41 PM
Samouel Samouel is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

For vbulletin 3.6.2 you could use :

You have to create a 'TEST' template :
Quote:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<!-- no cache headers -->
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
<!-- end no cache headers -->
$headinclude
<title><phrase 1="$vboptions[bbtitle]">$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar

<br />

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" style="border-bottom: 0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="cat-top">TEST</td>
</tr>
</table>
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">TEST</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />

$footer
</body>
</html>
and a test.php file :

Quote:
<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'index');

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'TEST'
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array();

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");');
?>
I think it will work :up:

:bunny: :bunny:

************

Hum... I have a question

In my database, I have 5 records (5 names of country) and I would like to list them in the 'test.php' page.

My test.php file :
Code:
$name = $db->query_read_slave("SELECT name FROM country");

	while ($country = $db->fetch_array($name))
	{
		$vbphrase[name] =  $country['name'];
	}
In the template, I indicate :

Code:
$vbphrase[name]
But I have just one name of country which is listed !
What I have to do to list all names of country ?

Thanks :rambo:
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 10-24-2006, 11:14 AM
HPIA HPIA is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 196
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So to make one for 3.6.2, I would just need to do the one above this post in compliance to the other one on the first post?
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 10-24-2006, 07:53 PM
Animesprings Animesprings is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 13
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Sweet tutorial, lol I made a forum guidelines page (which I copied from another site...but I modified them a bit) with it on v3.6.2!
http://www.animesprings.com/forums/rules.php

Edit: Also if you want the default guest message to show up on your page (screenshot posted below) then find :
Code:
$navbar
Then Paste Below:
Code:
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">

<if condition="$show['guest']">

	<!-- guest welcome message -->
	<tr>
		<td class="tcat"><phrase 1="$vboptions[bbtitle]">$vbphrase[welcome_to_the_x]</phrase></td>
	</tr>
	<tr>
		<td class="alt1">
			<phrase 1="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" 2="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[first_visit_message]</phrase>
		</td>
	</tr>
	<!-- / guest welcome message -->
	</if>
</table>
<br />
Attached Images
File Type: jpg rules_guest_message.JPG (101.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:09 PM
Sergio68's Avatar
Sergio68 Sergio68 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 100
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have 2 custom pages :

a) http://www.vbulletin.it/forums/prova.php

b) http://www.vbulletin.it/prova.php

In a) page vBMenu is working but not in the b) page.

Anyone can help me please ?
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 10-27-2006, 02:14 AM
Sergio68's Avatar
Sergio68 Sergio68 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 100
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, solved.

Now I have a problem with PHP include, I can show the variables but I can't show the echo from the php file, what can I do ?

http://www.bodyweb.it/prodotti.php








__________________________________________________ ________________________
What a mess, automerged
__________________________________________________ ________________________






Quote:
Originally Posted by Samouel
Hum... I have a question

In my database, I have 5 records (5 names of country) and I would like to list them in the 'test.php' page.

My test.php file :
Code:
$name = $db->query_read_slave("SELECT name FROM country");

	while ($country = $db->fetch_array($name))
	{
		$vbphrase[name] =  $country['name'];
	}
In the template, I indicate :

Code:
$vbphrase[name]
But I have just one name of country which is listed !
What I have to do to list all names of country ?

Thanks :rambo:
Code:
$name = $db->query_read_slave("SELECT name FROM country");
     $i=0;
	while ($country = $db->fetch_array($name))
	{
		$vbphrase[$i] =  $country['name'];
$i++;
	}
Code:
$vbphrase[1]
$vbphrase[2]
$vbphrase[3]
$vbphrase[4]
$vbphrase[5]
May be ?
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 10-27-2006, 11:37 AM
renalpha renalpha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

how do i do this?
i have a already installed skin,i want ot use that skin
i need to add a code or skin :S
How?
Please a stepby step tutorial would be nice,

Like when im in admin cp -> style manager _>

help would be nice
ty in future
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 10-27-2006, 11:39 PM
CSS59 CSS59 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 275
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

How Can I make these pages searchable?
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 10-27-2006, 11:41 PM
Adrian Schneider's Avatar
Adrian Schneider Adrian Schneider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,528
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

There's no easy way yet... vBulletin's search capabilities weren't created with flexibility in mind.
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 10-27-2006, 11:46 PM
CSS59 CSS59 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 275
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SirAdrian
There's no easy way yet... vBulletin's search capabilities weren't created with flexibility in mind.

any way of doing it by duplicating the FAQ, then creating custom pages based on that? The FAQ has a search function
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 10-30-2006, 03:58 AM
vern17 vern17 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am trying to add a google map using this method. I have done everything I am supposed to, but for some reason when I get done it doesn't show up in IE. It works fine in Opera. What can I do to fix this? Thanks for your help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 11-01-2006, 10:50 PM
jimbocook jimbocook is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 10
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. HillBilly
Here guys, try this.

Edit the lines at the top of the file so they look like this, be sure to include your own changes if you had made any.

etc. etc.
this was trying to get the who's online etc. information to work with this hack. sross said he got it to work by moving the eval statements. If you're still around, can you tell me where you moved them?

Or can anyone else help?
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 11-16-2006, 04:54 PM
GriZzm0 GriZzm0 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sweden, Helsingborg
Posts: 42
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Anyone know how to make it parse links and smileys?
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 11-21-2006, 08:04 PM
Bacteria Bacteria is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Grr I did exactly as it said but when I go to test.php it is a blank page. Is this right?
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 11-23-2006, 06:04 PM
Captain Kirk76 Captain Kirk76 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 40
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I can't get it working, it just gives me a blank page
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 11-24-2006, 07:00 PM
Derekclarke's Avatar
Derekclarke Derekclarke is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: N.Devon
Posts: 194
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Hi, using the codes from the first page with Vb 3.6.4 i have got the pages working, but cannot see how to restrict them to specific user groups?

Can anyone advise.

Thanks
Derek
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 11-26-2006, 08:08 AM
shete shete is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 36
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Love this thank you so so much ! makes my site urls look much more professional and easier to remember

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Kirk76 View Post
I can't get it working, it just gives me a blank page

it did that to me too ... but i bet your template is LOWERCASE huh ???

change it to CAPITALIZED LETTERS and it should work !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bacteria View Post
Grr I did exactly as it said but when I go to test.php it is a blank page. Is this right?

the template name needs to be capitalized !!
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:21 PM
JimmyJames JimmyJames is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 25
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, so I created a page and dropped the template in and everything works fine except for one thing. I need this page to be viewable by guests, so I tried wrapping a conditional around my template, but this did not work. Every time a guest tries to access my customized page, they get the generic vbulletin "you don't have permission to access this page" message. Any suggestions???

btw, i used this conditional around my template:

<if condition="$show['guest']"></if>
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 12-03-2006, 04:36 AM
Gastongr Gastongr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 65
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nice article.
I'm using this on a different directory, for those with path problems for images and links, adding the base url element with your forum path will solve it.
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 12-16-2006, 07:40 PM
dakar dakar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 23
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Okay saw this a few pages back but it went unanswered;

Created new .php file and template.. works great... now the problem is the page I created takes user input and POSTS the values to another php script which does some math and echos the results. When the calculation page is called all the php echo and stuff is hosed.... The script works properly outside of vB. Am I missing something to perform standard php functions within a vB page?
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:11 AM
wIrEs wIrEs is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 63
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Does this work with 3.6.4?

i want to create a page with only the vbulletin copyrights at the bottom, making the page as my main index page, sort of like a mini-cms page with recent post, recent pictures etc...
Reply With Quote
  #481  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:05 PM
Eagle Creek's Avatar
Eagle Creek Eagle Creek is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 742
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I have it working with 3.6.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.15765 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,696KB
  • Queries Executed 56 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (8)bbcode_code
  • (1)bbcode_html
  • (7)bbcode_php
  • (10)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_article
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (41)post_thanks_box
  • (5)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (41)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (41)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (40)postbit
  • (2)postbit_attachment
  • (41)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (41)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete