Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 3 Discussion > vB3 Programming Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2003, 08:28 PM
TalkGaming TalkGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Recalling Templetes? please help

I'm pretty sure there is a way to do this but I cant remember it.

I want to call up a templete while in another templete, for example.. I want to call up another templete in the postbit templete. This is so its easier for me to manage different hacks of the postbit templete and just makes it look more organized for me.

Would I simply use php include? Or does Vb3 have another way of doing this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2003, 08:45 PM
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,440
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

if your talking about adding a new template and calling it, it make it $example you would have to do sumthing to make it eval. if you wanted to call a template outside the postbit, you might need to make sure its called for that specific page... sorry im not more help :\
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:18 AM
TalkGaming TalkGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I could place the new templete in the postbit templetes section.. how would I use the eval function to call it?

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:19 AM
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 11,440
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no friggin clue
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2003, 02:50 AM
TalkGaming TalkGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faranth
no friggin clue
Hah, thanks for the point in the right direction anyhow... hopefully one of the vets here will help me out as well, but thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2003, 03:56 AM
Brad Brad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,765
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

In vB 3 you can use the <if> <else /> tags inside the postbit template. That avoids having to hack the files, witch you are going to have to do if you want the custom template added correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:38 PM
TalkGaming TalkGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, so I use the If condition to call the templete? I dont understand how that works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2003, 04:40 PM
Brad Brad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 4,765
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no, embed the html into postbit within the <if> tags. for example:

Code:
<if conditinal="$bbuserinfo[userid] != 0">
// some html here
<else /> 
// shows to un-regged users in all posts
// some more html
</if>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-01-2003, 10:15 PM
TalkGaming TalkGaming is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 21
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Ok, thats good to know and I can definately use that. I guess what I was asking for isnt possible. I cant use like a variable $templetename and have that code parsed there huh?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2003, 04:55 PM
SmartGnome's Avatar
SmartGnome SmartGnome is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 128
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TalkGaming
Ok, thats good to know and I can definately use that. I guess what I was asking for isnt possible. I cant use like a variable $templetename and have that code parsed there huh?
Not by a simple template mod..... to call a home made template you need to hack the index.php and assign you template to the array and eval that one before you can use it.

I have tried to do it in the phpinclude_start template but this is not working for 100%.

For some of my home-made templates I have hacked my index.php
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02205 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,249KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete