Go Back   vb.org Archive > Community Discussions > Modification Requests/Questions (Unpaid)
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2003, 01:36 AM
Davey Davey is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 383
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default Location 'Undisclosed'.

I couldn't find this within about 6 pages of the request forum.
Basically, I'm using a table in the postbit now, and the location field is sometimes left blank, which means the table is not complete.
I was wondering how to make the location as 'Undisclosed' by default.
Sorry if this has already been requested but I'm in a foul mood tonight and I didn't want to search further than 2 pages.

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2003, 01:52 AM
mr e's Avatar
mr e mr e is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 461
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

use phpMyAdmin to change the field's default to "Undisclosed"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2003, 01:56 AM
Davey Davey is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 383
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Which gives me an idea, I'll just add value="Undisclosed" in the registration templates and set the field to "must be completed" thanks mr e.

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2003, 02:33 AM
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 7,604
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Better yet, do this:

Open functions.php -

Find:

PHP Code:
    if ($post[avatarid]!=0) {
            
$avatarurl=$post[avatarpath];
        } else {
            if (
$post[hascustomavatar] and $avatarenabled) {
                
$avatarurl="avatar.php?userid=$post[userid]&dateline=$post[avatardateline]";
            } else {
                
$avatarurl="";
            }
        } 
Below add:

PHP Code:
            if ($post[field2]=="") {
            
$post[field2] = "Undisclosed";
            } 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2003, 04:50 PM
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 12,878
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

i'd use this:
PHP Code:
if (trim($post[field2])=="") {
            
$post[field2] = "Undisclosed";
            } 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2003, 05:09 PM
Rose's Avatar
Rose Rose is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: K-Town, Germany
Posts: 619
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

*lol @ the many different ways to do the same(ish) thing*

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2003, 05:13 PM
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 12,878
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

it's not the same thing.

if a user has entered a space the string is " " and so there wouldn't be undisclosed....
with trim() it would show undisclosed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:27 AM
Erwin's Avatar
Erwin Erwin is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 7,604
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

LOL! True, Stefan, very classy.

trim is better than (!$post[field2]) as well then. Still, for most users ! or "" would work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2003, 07:26 PM
Davey Davey is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: England
Posts: 383
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I used Xenon's since he had a good point about the leaving the field blank.
Thanks both of you .
BTW@Rose I would suggest a new host for your banner because not only did it take about 3 minutes to load on ADSL (........), but it also didn't load - it was a red x.
That might lag 56k surfers ().

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2003, 08:43 PM
Rose's Avatar
Rose Rose is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: K-Town, Germany
Posts: 619
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Davey

BTW@Rose I would suggest a new host for your banner because not only did it take about 3 minutes to load on ADSL (........), but it also didn't load - it was a red x.
That might lag 56k surfers ().

Dave.

Yeah, I'll update that - thanks! I am cancelling the host it's currently located on, and since I've alreadys witched the domain addy, it's not pointing right.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.11729 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,259KB
  • Queries Executed 13 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (3)bbcode_php
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete