Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin 4 Discussion > vB4 General Discussions
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:23 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
In Nav manager, when you create the tab, check the little box that says append tabid
Yes I check that box for my second page and only the homepage tab i created highlights.

My Tab settings:
Tab 1: Home (id: 48)
Tab Script(s) adv_index
Append 'tabid' to URL set to NO

Tab 2: HUB (id: 47)
Tab Script(s) adv_index
Append 'tabid' to URL set to YES

The plugin I made is with this code:

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index')
{
    $tabid = '48'; 
}
So I am not understanding how making this plugin can tell one tab from the next. I set the plugin code to have my HOME tab ID#48 that you see in RED

So clearly I'm missing some steps here to get more then one tab to be able to highlight.

My HOME tab highlights when im on my HUB page. The HUB tab will not highlight.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:27 PM
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

send me the below, and I will help you with the code for the plugin:

Screenshot of the edit tabs page (Nav Manager)
CMPS Page Identifier for each page
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:27 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
try this for your plugin:
PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == '{yourpage}')
{
    
$root'{tabid}'

just change {yourpage} and {tabid}

for tabid, use the Identity Name instead of the id number

--------------- Added 14 Dec 2015 at 13:23 ---------------



You want multiple tabs to highlight at the same time?
Just want one tab at a time to highlight. I'm trying your plug-in code. I',m not sure what the {yourpage} code should be for different pages? Can you give an example.

For instance my HUB page is: http://www.mydomain.net/index.php?pageid=hub&tabid=47

What I just use hub for like this: {hub}?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:29 PM
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ok, for your hub page try this

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
    
$root'47'

it would be best to use the Tab Identifier rather than the # though
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:31 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
ok, for your hub page try this

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
    
$root'47'

it would be best to use the Tab Identifier rather than the # though
So the other part of instructions im not clear on is that I would have to make unique plug-ins for any VBA pages correct?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:33 PM
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

use that same plugin, just repeat the code for each page, like below:

PHP Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
    
$root'tab_otyz_326'
}

if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'test')
{
    
$root'tab_otyz_327'
}

if (
THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'test4')
{
    
$root'tab_otyz_328'

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2015, 06:42 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

For my home tab I made a plugin like this:

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'home')
{
    $root= 'tab_mda1_175'; 
}
But the Home tab will not highlight. What am i doing wrong?

I made a second plug-in for my HUB page like this: (doesn't work either)

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
    $root= 'tab_mda1_358'; 
}
Neither TAB is set to append.

--------------- Added [DATE]1450126013[/DATE] at [TIME]1450126013[/TIME] ---------------

OKAY! I have my plugin code set this way now:

Code:
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'home')
{
    $root= 'tab_mda1_175'; 
}

if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index' AND $_GET['pageid'] == 'hub')
{
    $root= 'tab_mda1_358'; 
}
I still do not get any of the tab to highlight. Do they both need to be set to append ID?

--------------- Added [DATE]1450126136[/DATE] at [TIME]1450126136[/TIME] ---------------

WOW this sucks! I've tried everything here and can't get this to work!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2015, 07:02 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Here are screenshots of my plug-in settings on my HOME tab settings.

I feel I am so close but must be missing something!???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Plugin Settings.jpg (69.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Home Tab Settings.jpg (56.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2015, 07:19 PM
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 844
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So the missing part to the instructions that I overlooked is that you do NOT create a plug-in you use the NAV TAB plugin that already is there and replace the code in that plug-in!!!

Not one time did anyone say: edit the standard vba plug-in titled "NAV TAB".

THAT WAS MY MISSING LINK! UGGGGG
Reply With Quote
Благодарность от:
Dragonsys
  #20  
Old 12-14-2015, 07:25 PM
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 743
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yotsume View Post
So the missing part to the instructions that I overlooked is that you do NOT create a plug-in you use the NAV TAB plugin that already is there and replace the code in that plug-in!!!

Not one time did anyone say: edit the standard vba plug-in titled "NAV TAB".

THAT WAS MY MISSING LINK! UGGGGG
Sorry, i missed telling you part
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04568 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,301KB
  • Queries Executed 14 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_sig
  • (1)ad_showthread_firstpost_start
  • (4)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_php
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)navbar
  • (3)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (1)post_thanks_box_bit
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)post_thanks_postbit
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (2)postbit_attachment
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • fetch_musername
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • postbit_attachment
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_start
  • post_thanks_function_show_thanks_date_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_bit_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_post_thanks_template_end
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete