Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.7 > vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Adding EditArea for Template & Plugin Editing Details »»
Adding EditArea for Template & Plugin Editing
Version: 0.1, by sweede sweede is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Version: 3.7.0 Beta 2 Rating:
Released: 12-18-2007 Last Update: Never Installs: 24
Code Changes Additional Files  
No support by the author.

This isnt a Plugin or Mod, but a collection of code changes to allow the use of Edit Area to edit vbulletin templates and in the plugin code editor areas.

http://cdolivet.net/editarea/

Quote:
Edit area
Here is EditArea, a free javascript editor for source code. (That is no way a WYSIWYG editor).
This editor is designed to edit souce code files in a textarea. The main goal is to allow text formatting, search and replace and real-time syntax highlight (for small text).
Download the zip file from the website above and unpack the zip file. Upload the edit_area folder into your /clientscript/ directory in your vbb installation. (See additional instructions at the bottom). You should now have a /clientscript/edit_area folder with files such as edit_area.css , edit_area.js and so on in it. Be sure that you also uploaded the images, langs, plugs and reg_syntax folders.


This requires changes to two files, one of them being optional.

The first file to edit is the includes/adminfunctions.php file
Using the UNMODIFIED 3.7.0 beta 2 version (Unsure of actual locations of the code in 3.6.8 and ealier versions, but the edits are basicly the same)

The first edit is adding the javascript to the page.
Open up the file includes/adminfunctions.php and look for the first
Code:
<script type=\"text/javascript\">
It should be around line 295.

Before that line, add
Code:
<script language=\"Javascript\" type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"../clientscript/edit_area/edit_area_full.js\"></script>
*Read http://cdolivet.net/editarea/editarea/docs/include.html for advanced options.

Now, we will look for the function print_textarea_row which starts around line 894

This is where the majority of the code changes are.

Comment out line 915 (add // infront of the line)
Code:
$resizer = "<div class=\"smallfont\"><a href=\"#\" $ie_reflow_css onclick=\"return resize_textarea(1, '{$vbulletin->textarea_id}')\">$vbphrase[increase_size]</a> <a href=\"#\" $ie_reflow_css onclick=\"return resize_textarea(-1, '{$vbulletin->textarea_id}')\">$vbphrase[decrease_size]</a></div>";
And then add the following code after the line you just commented out.
Code:
    if (!$doeditbutton OR strpos($name,'[') !== false)
    {
        $javascript_source = '';
    } else {
        $javascript_source = '
            <script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
                // initialisation
                editAreaLoader.init({
                    id: "'.$vbulletin->textarea_id.'"
                    ,language: "en"
                    ,syntax: "html"
                    ,start_highlight: true	
                    ,font_size: "8"
                    ,font_family: "verdana, monospace"
                    ,allow_resize: "both"
                    ,allow_toggle: true
                    ,replace_tab_by_spaces: 4
                    ,min_height: 350
                    ,syntax_selection_allow: "css,html,js,php,xml"
                    ,toolbar: " search, go_to_line,fullscreen, |, undo, redo, |, select_font,|, syntax_selection, |, change_smooth_selection, highlight, reset_highlight, |, help"
                });	
            </script>
        ';
    }
Please read up on http://cdolivet.net/editarea/editare...iguration.html to adjust some of the settings to your new editor interface

The last change in this file is a few lines down from the code you just pasted. Should be line 943.

Add
Code:
 $javascript_source.
to the begining of the following line
Code:
"<div id=\"ctrl_$name\"><textarea name=\"$name\" id=\"{$vbulletin->textarea_id}\"" . iif($textareaclass, " class=\"$textareaclass\"") . " rows=\"$rows\" cols=\"$cols\" wrap=\"virtual\" dir=\"$direction\" tabindex=\"1\"" . iif($vbulletin->debug, " title=\"name=&quot;$name&quot;\"") . ">" . iif($htmlise, htmlspecialchars_uni($value), $value) . "</textarea>$resizer</div>",
It should look like
Code:
 $javascript_source . "<div id=\"ctrl_$name\"> ...
Save and close this file!

Right now, the template editor usable and with a full screen option built into it, you shouldnt need a reason to use the Large Edit Box option. However, those changes are also quite easy to do so i will add those.

Open up the file admincp/textarea.php

On line 48,
HTML Code:
opener.document.getElementsByName('<?php echo $vbulletin->GPC['name']; ?>')[0].value = textarea.value;
Change too
HTML Code:
opener.document.getElementsByName('<?php echo $vbulletin->GPC['name']; ?>')[0].value = editAreaLoader.getValue("popuptextarea");
Before the closing </head> tag, add
HTML Code:
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript" src="/clientscript/edit_area/edit_area_full.js"></script>
*Read http://cdolivet.net/editarea/editarea/docs/include.html for advanced options.

Replace the existing <body> tag (the entire line) with the following
HTML Code:
<body onload="self.focus(); editAreaLoader.setValue('popuptextarea', opener.editAreaLoader.getValue('<?php echo $vbulletin->GPC['name']; ?>'));" style="margin:0px">
<script language="Javascript" type="text/javascript">
    // initialisation
    editAreaLoader.init({
        id: "popuptextarea"
        ,language: "en"
        ,syntax: "html"	
        ,start_highlight: true	
        ,font_size: "8"
        ,font_family: "verdana, monospace"
        ,allow_resize: "both"
        ,allow_toggle: true
        ,replace_tab_by_spaces: 4
        ,syntax_selection_allow: "css,html,js,php,xml"
        ,toolbar: " search, go_to_line, fullscreen, |, undo, redo, |, select_font,|, syntax_selection, |, change_smooth_selection, highlight, reset_highlight, |, help"
    });	
</script>
And you're done.


Some screenshots of the result..

**Note:
For whatever reason, you cannot save text from the Large Edit Box into the main window IF you have the Edit Area editor enabled! you MUST uncheck the Toggle Editor checkbox before clicking the Large Edit Box button. If you fail to do that, you may or may not save your changes and you may loose the textarea data all together.

For whatever reasons, while
Code:
editAreaLoader.setValue('popuptextarea', 
opener.editAreaLoader.getValue('<?php echo $vbulletin->GPC['name']; ?>'))
works, the reverse
Code:
opener.editAreaLoader.setValue('<?php echo $vbulletin->GPC['name']; ?>',
editAreaLoader.getValue('popuptextarea'));
does not, if anyone knows the secret to getting this to work, please post here!

---------------------------------------
**Addition
In the adminfunctions.php file, the line that we added that says
HTML Code:
  ,syntax: "html"
change to
HTML Code:
 ,syntax: "'.$syntax_type.'"
Before the line that reads
HTML Code:
if (!$doeditbutton OR strpos($name,'[') !== false)
add

HTML Code:
switch ($name) {
    case "installcode":
        $syntax_type = "php";
        break;
    case "uninstallcode":
        $syntax_type = "php";
        break;
    case "phpcode":
        $syntax_type = "php";
        break;
    case "template":
        $syntax_type = "html";
        break;
    default:
        $syntax_type = "html";
}
Anything in the template editor will default to HTML syntax, anything in the plugin section will default to PHP syntax and anywhere else, HTML syntax.

you can also add other lines here that could disable the javascript editor from showing, one example is adding
HTML Code:
    case "searchstring":
        $doeditbutton = false;
        break;
before the default: line and this would disable the EditArea box. An alternative to searching and replacing text in many of the files.

you can also prevent the Large Area Button from being displayed by adding
HTML Code:
$openwindowbutton = '<div style="width: 150px">&nbsp;</div>';
in whatever case statements you would like (i have it in the install/uninstall, phpcode and template editors along with the default selection).

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #22  
Old 01-09-2008, 05:45 PM
wolfe wolfe is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 900
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

one word FANTASTIC :P
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-06-2009, 01:49 AM
Mutt's Avatar
Mutt Mutt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 331
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

just wanted to say thanks. just installed this on 3.82 with no issues. (partial instalation)

I only installed it on textarea.php because I don't think I'll always need it. sometimes I'm just doing a quick edit and don't see the point in having all this. BUT if I want the full editor, I can click the "Large Edit Box" and get it. that gives me this editor on the template editor & the plugin editor while only having to edit 1 file.

I just checked and there's a 'Large Edit Box' button on the email users page too which opens this. not sure I need it there but here, it's pretty cool.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-17-2009, 12:23 PM
Ducks Ducks is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Adding the AJAX save button would be very nice
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-24-2009, 01:52 PM
theksmith theksmith is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 14
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

this is the greatest thing ever created! ever!

installed on vBulletin 3.8.3 using the latest release of the "Edit Area" component, which was 0.8.1.1, and no problems so far

the original link given is no longer working, the component can now be found here: http://www.cdolivet.com/index.php?page=editArea or here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/editarea/files/
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-24-2012, 05:14 AM
nerbert nerbert is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 784
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I got all this working for vB4 and I'm sure it will still work for vB3. I got the editArea editor working in the large edit window and it returns the text to the main page. The large editor window is now larger too. See attached image.

After you upload editArea to forum/clientscript follow these steps:
  1. Make a copy of forum/admincp/textarea.php, renaming it textarea_original.php
  2. Now upload my textarea.php to forum/admincp.
  3. Make a copy of my file, renaming it textarea_ce.php to save it next time you upgrade.

Now you have the usual text editor in the aminCP page and a code editor in the large edit window. Test it out to be sure everything works. If you want editArea in the main page follow these additional steps:
  1. Make a copy of forum/includes/adminfunctions.php, renaming it adminfunctions_original.php.
  2. Open the new version of textarea.php and copy the new function at the bottom of the file.
  3. Open forum/includes/adminfunctions.php and find function print_textarea_row(). In vB4.1.12 it's on line 999 but before that in earlier versions. Rename it print_textarea_row_old(). Now just above it paste in the new version and Save.
  4. Now copy forum/includes/adminfunctions.php, renaming it adminfunctions_new.php to save it for next time you upgrade.

You're done, no further editing required.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-24-2012, 03:12 PM
nerbert nerbert is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 784
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

OOPS! There's a glitch with this file. This works fine for templates and plug-ins but for pages with multiple textarea inputs it converts only the last one to the code editor (products, custom profile fields, etc).

I'm working on a solution and will post when I get a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-24-2012, 04:04 PM
nerbert nerbert is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 784
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

File fixed. If you have already uploaded the file you need to upload the new version and edit the corrected function into adminfunctions.php.

Sorry for the bug.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.07532 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,301KB
  • Queries Executed 24 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (9)bbcode_code
  • (10)bbcode_html
  • (1)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (8)post_thanks_box
  • (8)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (8)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (7)postbit
  • (8)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (8)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete