Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > General > Member Archives
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
help with css Details »»
help with css
Version: , by Xanthine Xanthine is offline
Developer Last Online: Aug 2004 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 03-26-2002 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

SELECT {
FONT-SIZE: 11px;
FONT-FAMILY: Verdana,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;
COLOR: #000000;
BORDER: 1px solid #000000;
BACKGROUND-COLOR: #CFCFCF
}

I have that for my css on the drop down boxes.. For some reason it wont add the 1 pixel outline.. why? It worked for the input fields. Why won't it work for this. Thanks for the help..

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 03-26-2002, 04:58 AM
Admin's Avatar
Admin Admin is offline
Coder
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Server
Posts: 1
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I'm not sure, but I don't think you can do that with select boxes...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2002, 09:47 PM
Xanthine Xanthine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 232
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Yes it is possible. Just not that way I don't think.. I want my drop down boxes to match the input field. But I don't want to edit my whole board and find all the select fields and add a class to them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2002, 09:57 PM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

the dropdowns are the only ones who you cannot add a solid contour. firefly is correct, there is no way around it for now.
i tried everything.. even complex java scrips.. it wont do it.. for now we have to stick with that ugly look.

regards,
nakkid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2002, 03:54 AM
Xanthine Xanthine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 232
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

If I added a class to every select tag like <select class="select"....
and then I added it the the CSS Style and had like 1 pixel line background, etc. It would work. But I don't want to add a class tag to every one so I was just wondering if I added it to the overall thing what it would do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2002, 05:27 AM
Admin's Avatar
Admin Admin is offline
Coder
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Server
Posts: 1
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Do a search/replace then on the tepmlates, searching for "<select" and replacing that with "<select class="select"".
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2002, 07:53 AM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

you will still see the ugly 3D box no matter what you do, because the <option>. if you find a way, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2002, 09:18 PM
Xanthine Xanthine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 232
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Nah.. It's not the box really.. Just the way the drop down looks.
This works.. It changes the way the box looks (a little) but, when the menu is dropped down is what I wanted to change, thin line and diff background. Thanks FireFly I'll try that.
Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>TEST</title>
<style type="text/css">
.select{

background-color: #CCCCCC;
border: 1px solid #000000;
font-family: Verdana;
font-size: 10px;
color: #000000;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<select class="select">
<option>
<option>boo
<option>boo
</select>
</body>
</html>
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2002, 11:13 PM
TECK's Avatar
TECK TECK is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,182
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ic.. now i understand.. i thought you try to make it look as a solid contour line, instead of the classic 3D look. it's impossible to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2002, 03:23 PM
Issvar Issvar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 68
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Dropped down menu can be changed with:

<html>
<head>
<title>TEST</title>
<style type="text/css">
.select{
background-color: #CCCCCC;
border: 1px solid #000000;
color: #000000;
}
.option {
background-color: #00ff00;
color: #0000ff;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<select class="select">
<option>
<option class="option">boo
<option class="option">boo
</select>
</body>
</html>

Errors that are still in it, the top option either should not have the same class, or it will show in the not dropped down box as well. And you can't add a border in the dropped down box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04730 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,288KB
  • Queries Executed 25 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (1)bbcode_code
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete