Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > Premium Archives > ibProArcade Archive
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
ibProArcade Fixes Details »»
ibProArcade Fixes
Version: , by Hippy Hippy is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2018 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Version: Unknown Rating:
Released: 08-22-2010 Last Update: Never Installs: 0
 
No support by the author.

  • layout fix & store css as files fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
today is your lucky day then

over write your ARCADE template with this

Code:
{vb:stylevar htmldoctype}
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="{vb:stylevar textdirection}" lang="{vb:stylevar languagecode}" id="vbulletin_html">
  <head>
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="Expires" content="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache" />
    <title>{vb:raw ibprotitle}</title>
    {vb:raw headinclude}
    {vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
    {vb:cssfile ARCADE.css}
  </head>
  <body>
    {vb:raw header}
    {vb:raw navbar}

  {vb:raw arcadeheader}
  {vb:raw maincontent}     


    {vb:raw footer}
</div>
  </body>
</html>
Click save


No longer needed with the above template..
[s]Now open up the ARCADE.css and copy it completely
close it out, no need to save.

now paste it into the additional.css
click save...[/s]

next go to
Plugins & products > plugin manager > Product : ibProArcade for vBulletin click open ibProArcade: ARCADE CSS
and select no for "Plugin is Active" ...
save
thats it
you can turn store css as a file back on

enjoy
for those that are just trying to fix there log / banner
or Full width Forum logo mod
the above ARCADE template will work alone
this template should be changed anyway..
the arcade is so out of date. it's calling the old template ARCADE instead of ARCADEVB4
I just copied the ARCADEVB4 template and added it to the ARCADE template with a couple small changes
If you are still using the stock ARCADE template soon or later it's going to stop working.

  • Spacing between icon and title fix
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
ok
I had a litte time so I found a fix for this
open /arcade/functions/functions.php
search for // we are on vB 4 or later WHOHOOO
Just under it on line 1380 you'll see
Code:
$navbits = $output_array['NAV'];
move it under
Code:
$navbits = construct_navbits(array('' => $ibforums->lang['page_title']));
enjoy
If you don't want to edit it yourself I attached it here


  • leaderbord issue closing <form> code
  • Score Not Saving / Missing token
vb suite users
if adding this code to your index.php don't work below as stated in your arcade zip file you downloaded
Code:
open index.php

At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------

you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
    require_once('./global.php');

    switch($_POST['func'])
    {
        case "storeScore":
        $_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
        break;

        case "saveGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
        break;

        case "loadGame":
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
        break;

        case "loadGameScores":
        $gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
        $uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
        $game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
        $scores = $game[score];

        if($scores != false)
        {
            //Return true
            print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
        }
        else
        {
            print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
        }
        break;
    }
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------


Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

If the Above edit does not work

Pitman posted a rewrite that does the same things with out editing the index.php or of you don't have one

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....6&postcount=83

I also have a version of this from
stangger5
Posted in the new updated Ibproarcade fixes



Fatal error: Allowed memory / uploading in bulk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harley D View Post
If you run into this memory issue, you need to increase the size of the Memory in your php.ini file, normally found in your /public_html/.

First make a COPY of the PHP.INI file, so you can RESTORE it.

Open "EDIT" the file and do a search for MEMORY, you should see the max allowed, increase it to handle a bit more than the error states it needs. Save it and re-upload the file. Should work fine now.

EXAMPLE:
Code:
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 600     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 600    ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 96M      ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (16MB)
Go back to the PHP.INI file and put it back the way it was. Shared servers don't like you to have this over 64mb I believe.


I tried to add all the bug fixes in one thread to make it easy for people to find them..
If I forgot any feel free to post them here..
Hope this helps out

enjoy

Download Now

File Type: (21.4 KB, 145 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #2  
Old 08-25-2010, 12:51 AM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

~snipped~ no longer worked
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:30 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

couldn't find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this
Code:
<dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
to this
Code:
<dd>{vb:raw post.crowns} {vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
full scroll on postbit scrolling crown
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=6645

members getting logged out when submitting score?
delete the contents of holdsession.php or comment it all out and save then upload..



there are 2 other other wways if you would like to try
I have not tested them
fixes are here in this quoted post but I am not 100% sure vb4 needs them
this was originally for vb3

[s]
Quote:
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I'm new to all this stuff, and I don't claim to understand most of what the arcade code does. But I was tracking down a problem with scores not saving in IE and I found that the problem was related to the code around line 3375, which seems to be some sort of fix for a problem with IE. Around line 3439 or so there's a check that looks like it determines if the amount of time the game was played is reasonable, but I was finding that the time was 0 and so I was getting an "Error #005" 'your score will not be saved' message. This seems to be related to the fix at 3375 which sets the game start time to the current time. The problem is that the game end time is also the current time. I "fixed" this by subtracting 1 from the game start time around line 3375, so the code in that area now reads:

Code:
	$vs['sessd'] = 1;
	$vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0;
	$vs['randchar1'] = $randomchar;
	$vs['randchar2'] = $randomchar2;
	$genscore = $player_score * $vs['randchar1'] ^ $vs['randchar2'];
Maybe this is server-dependent so that it doesn't happen for everyone.

--------------- Added [DATE]1256259354[/DATE] at [TIME]1256259354[/TIME] ---------------

Another problem I found with scores not saving is that people get logged out while playing, then their browser "hangs" when it tries to save the score (assuming they haven't checked "remember me" when loggin in). I found that the "holdsession.php" file wasn't working to keep the user logged in, for two different reasons. One is that there's an error in the file. On the last line starting with "echo", there's an extra backslash right after 'URL=', so after URL there should be no backslash between the '=' and the double quotes.

Also, at least in version 3.8.3 of vB, the session was still not being held because the 'lastactivity' time was never getting written to the database. I tracked this down to the fact that it's done using "shutdown_query", which doesn't execute the query until the end of the page request, but since "holdsession.php" doesn't use any of the vB output functions, the query never gets executed. I fixed this by adding a call to "exec_shut_down();" as the last line in holdsession.php.
[/s]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2010, 02:03 PM
Bob_R Bob_R is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 535
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippy View Post
could find who posted this originally but this is the postbit & or
postbit_legacy fix
change from this
Code:
<dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
to this
Code:
<dd>{vb:raw post.crowns} {vb:raw post.champtext}</dd>
Thanks. But, one quick question.

Where in the postbit legacy? Meaning can you show me before and/or after which piece of existing code
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2010, 06:58 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

in your ibProArcade2.7.0+.zip file. you'll see a bunch of html files and text files..

Open up Installation - vBulletin 3.5.x-3.8.x + 4.x - english.html
you'll see where it needs to go

I posted above assuming everyone has read the instructions for installation..
this is why everything is not in detail

--------------- Added [DATE]1283198473[/DATE] at [TIME]1283198473[/TIME] ---------------

Start off by uploading all the files needed.
  • The entire /arcade folder to your forum's root directory
  • The files in the /admincp folder to your forum's /admincp folder
  • The files in /includes/xml folder to your forum's /includes/xml folder
  • arcade.php and holdsession.php to your forum's root folder
Now CHMOD the /arcade directory and all its subfolders to 0777

Make sure that there is no installer.php in your forum's root directory, if so -> delete them !



Open your AdminCP and do the following:
  • Open the Menu Plugin-System
  • Click Manage Products
  • Click [Add/Import Product]
  • Enter the path to the Product-XML-File: ./includes/xml/product-ibproarcade.xml and click IMPORT
  • Confirm the Import of that Product
  • Ready - the Hack is installed !


Now you have to change some templates:

Stay in the AdminCP:
  • Open the Menu Styles & Templates
  • Click Style Manager
  • Select "Edit Templates" in the Dropdown-Menu
  • Scroll down and double-click on Postbit Templates
  • Choose postbit and click CUSTOMIZE in the right menu
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap">
  • Below add:
    <div class="smallfont">$post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br /></div>
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <dl class="userstats">
  • Below add:
    {vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}<br />
  • Click SAVE and edit the Template postbit_legacy
  • vBulletin 3.x - Search for:
    <if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
  • Above add:
    $post[crowns]$post[champtext]<br />
  • vBulletin 4.x - Search for:
    <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
  • Above add:
    <dt>{vb:raw post.crowns}{vb:raw post.champtext}</dd><br />
  • click SAVE and edit the Template navbar (below "Navigation/Breadcrumb Templates")
In this navbar-Template search for:

vBulletin 3.x
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[calendar]</a></td>

Below add:

<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a></td>

vBulletin 4.x
<li><a href="calendar.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase calendar}</a></li>

Below add:

<li><a href="arcade.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Arcade</a></li>

click SAVE.

Now you should:
  • Expand the menu "Arcade" in the left AdminCP-menu
  • Click Group Permissions
  • Adjust the permissions the way you want
Check out the Arcade Main Settings if everything fits your ideas. Click Categories in the left menu, click SAVE - there is no need to change anything, just save the settings once.
Finally click on INFORMATION and check if there is a notice about any .php-file to be adapted.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2010, 10:16 AM
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 53
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

So many fixes when is the author gonna implement those into the default product?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2010, 12:29 PM
newsoftw newsoftw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 123
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

hi every one...

first i don't understand on ARCADE template.

1. how i can overwrite ARCADE template means is this upload to forum folder or other do ?
2. where i find out the " additional.css " for past the code.

secondly i done the editing in
arcade/functions/functions.php but still i have problem.

thirdly set the group permission for all group as " can view and play " but still no any game play.
http://www.newsoftworld.com/forum/arcade.html

fourthly mistakenly i remove the product-ibproarcade.xml from Plugins & products and after that i re add the product-ibproarcade.xmlbut after that my all record is destroy and all game are not present on my ibproarcade board but all game with files are present in arcade folder in my forum so how i can make all these game again in use.


plz help on these issues.


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2010, 07:26 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

over write means to go to your admincp.. on the left side you'll see Styles & Templates
after you open that you'll see Style Manager , here you''ll see your templates..on the right click the drop arrow and click edit templates..
in there click open the ARCADE template highlight it and delete it and paste the new one in and save..

down a little you'll see CSS template click that open the very top one is additional.css

just a little bit down you'll find the ARCADE.css as well..

removing the arcade from Plugins & products un-installs it adding it back I am sure you noticed everything was gone..

you said you did the function fix for the navbit.. but I looked at your site and looks to me like you never did it or you didn't do it correctly..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2010, 03:55 AM
biggeorge's Avatar
biggeorge biggeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: The Great State of Mass!
Posts: 116
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I've applied all the fixes listed... thank you.

But honestly, isn't there a simple method to edit/customize the template?

1. For example, I would like to have the "Highscore Champions" title centered.
2. And I would like the "King of Arcade" and the "Leader of Leaderboard" title to be center over the members avatar.
3. I would also like a break between the Game Rating and the Title... it all seems to flow together a bit busy in the current design.

Any help with this, or maybe directing me to a different template would be appreciated.

Attachment 121793

Attachment 121794
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2010, 01:14 PM
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: USA, New Jersey
Posts: 2,392
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

no easy way I recoded my arcade...
I see your screen shots , It don't look like you did all the edits..
it sould look more or less like my screen shot
Attached Files
File Type: (21.4 KB, 274 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04917 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,368KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (10)bbcode_code
  • (5)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (10)post_thanks_box
  • (10)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (10)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (9)postbit
  • (2)postbit_attachment
  • (10)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (10)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete