Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > Archive > vB.org Archives > vBulletin 3.6 > vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO) Details »»
MMO Recruitment (EQ, EQ2, LotR, Vanguard, WoW, Matrix Online, SWG, FFO)
Version: 1.4, by turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Portal Software - Version: 3.6.0 Rating:
Released: 06-22-2007 Last Update: 10-12-2008 Installs: 89
DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits
Additional Files  
No support by the author.

vBadvanced MMO Recruitment Modules Supporting :
Age of Conan, Everquest, Everquest2, Lord of the Rings Online, Vanguard and World of Warcraft, Star Wars Galaxy, Matrix Online, Final Fantasy Online


You should remove the current product and import the new file (not overwrite) for best results.

Some installs require the update template to have $PHP_SELF, some it breaks on. If you get a double URL when updating then remove $PHP_SELF/ from adv_portal_(game)_recruit_updater

Added Age Of Conan Support.

Removed the requirement for numbers in the update fields for some games (LOTR and AOC). I will remove the rest shortly, its a lot of template edits and im out of time for this weekend. (you can put html in the boxes now font colors etc)

Also added beta multigame support.

For this to work you choose the game you want per VBA page as the module so instead of init_recruit.php it would be eq_recruit.php, lotr_recruit.php.

You then need to go to the admin CP and switch to each game you want to use and populate the initial data for it.

The update form works much the same. Put it on a page as per directions below, use the admincp option to switch between games you want to update.

I will be working on multi support more. This is just a beta.

If you changed any of your templates you will need to revert them after the product import!

This is a VBAdvanced add on for the portal home page.. It will display a list of classes you are recruiting for your selected game, it also provides (a now templated) form to update the status, permissions for the form are controlled via group id's (primary group id) in the admin panel.

The zip file has a complete set of instructions for installing and removing the mod.

PLEASE CLICK INSTALL FOR SUPPORT (unless you like cannot install it and need that kind of support)..

Installing the product:

Download recruit.zip from the link provided below.Copy the contents of the upload folder to your forum root, take care not to overwrite directories, but to copy files into them.
Import mmoRecruit.xml from the Product Manager Interface.
Open the settings menu, select your game and submit the form. Once the game is selected choose the last option to import the initial database.

Create the Display vBa CMPS Module:

Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to Recruitment or Recruiting or whatever you would like the heading to say.
Select init_recruit.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
You can set a link for the heading of the module, to point to your recruiting post by filling in Module Link.
Make sure all usergroups are selected and save the form.
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.
You will now see the display box on the page you place it on, with each class set to 1. If you do not, go back and check the instructions.

Create the Update vBa CMPS Module:


Add a new module from your vBa CMPS menu, select PHP file as the module type.
Set Module Title to mmoUpdateRecruit.
Select update_recruitment.php as the file to include.
Leave Initialize BB Code Parser, Initialize Forum Permissions, Initialize Moderator Cache, Initialize Ignored Users and Clean File Output to no
Chose Use Module Wrapper Template: Yes (this is important, you will break the page with out it)!!
Set Collapse by default to your preference..
You can now add this as a module to any vBa CMPS page.


Optional (Add AJAX Support to the updater form):

Inside the header OR headerinclude template (where ever your <head> </head> tags exist)

Put: <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.mydomain.com/forum/clientscript/mmoRecruit.js"></script>

The AJAX has been tested on Firefox and IE7, if the requestor code fails the form will just submit normally.



Troubleshooting:

If the product import fails you can still do it by hand.
The templates are in forum_templates directory, the name of the file is the template name that needs to be used.

Creating the SQL Tables by hand.
Code:
CREATE TABLE game_rec_settings(
	game VARCHAR( 120 ) NOT NULL,
	enabled INT(2) NOT NULL,
	groups VARCHAR( 12 ) NOT NULL			
)ENGINE = MYISAM;
You may need to add the table prefix.

Code:
INSERT INTO game_rec_settings(game,enabled,groups)VALUES('','1','6,7,5');
Again you may need to include the table prefix

UPDATED:
**Beta MultiGame Support
**Added Age Of Conan Support
**Updated XML typos. pft..
**Added Matrix online, FFO and SWG
**In some cases the game would not be set when updating the table, this should not happen anymore.
**Now supports Lord of the Rings Online.
**Update form can now be set to collapse by default and it will actually stay that way!
**Added (optional)AJAX POST support to the update form.
**Fixed bad XML in product file.
**All modules now use vBa CMPS Shell Module Templates
**Added Everquest Live

Supporters / CoAuthors

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #122  
Old 11-13-2007, 02:09 AM
+buG +buG is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Bay Area CA
Posts: 75
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Are there still any plans for a php 4.x.x version?
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 01-12-2008, 10:08 PM
Dan's Avatar
Dan Dan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Titusville, Florida
Posts: 1,787
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Strange, if I change the numbers via ajax to words or anything else they seem to disappear.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:18 PM
jteamevil jteamevil is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Installed it for FFXI I get this when i have the Recruitment Modual set to display. Modual to edit works fine. ** EDIT ** Can not submit has the path on the submit button with no domain or anything.

PHP 5.2.2
Apache v1.3.39
vBulletin 3.6.8 Patch Level 2

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ARRAY, expecting ')' in /forum/modules/cls_ff_recruit.php on line 26
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:47 PM
turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 113
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

ive been AWOL a bit, ill have a look at these errors, However Dans is really strange. Jt in the template replace $PHP_SELF with your url to index.php that should fix it if im reading it right

Might be easier to resolve via IM turnipofdoom010
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:48 PM
turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 113
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ms. A View Post
Hi there

After getting everything install and looking great on my main page, I fill in the desired class requiremets I want and hit update. When I do that, it take me to a page that can not be displayed, and the web address up top changes to "http://index.php/?do=recruit_update"

I am at a loss. I have tried to fix this but can not come up with the reason this is happening. It is probably staring me in the face... Do you have an ideas? Any help is greatly appreciated
yeah its a phpself thing, open the template and replace $PHP_SELF with your domain name
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 02-01-2008, 04:50 PM
turnipofdoom turnipofdoom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 113
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrendelKhan{TSU View Post
whoa. I would love something like this for UT (unreal tournament). its not an MMO but could be great for teams and clan building anyway (esp for tournaments). any chance for it? or is there a way to change the class names to things I woujld need for UT?
PM me details on whatr exactly you would need
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 02-16-2008, 07:07 PM
Flootroops Flootroops is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I am using this for WoW, and it works fantastic. I am trying to get the text to match the page, and I can't figure out a way to do that. Is there any way to change the font family, style, and size?
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 02-22-2008, 08:44 PM
Martinjepsen Martinjepsen is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

For anyone who might be interested, I've edited this to show text responses instead of numbers as well as class-colored the class-names,

first the template "adv_portal_warcraft_recruit" needs to be modified,
Code:
<tr>
<td class="alt1">
     <if condition="$druid > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Druid.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#FF7D0A'>Druid:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$druid]'>$arrNeed[$druid]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$hunter > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Hunter.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#ABD473'>Hunter:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$hunter]'>$arrNeed[$hunter]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$mage > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Mage.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#69CCF0'>Mage:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$mage]'>$arrNeed[$mage]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$paladin > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Paladin.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#F58CBA'>Paladin:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$paladin]'>$arrNeed[$paladin]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$priest > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Priest.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#FFFFFF'>Priest:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$priest]'>$arrNeed[$priest]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$rogue > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Rogue.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#FFF569'>Rogue:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$rogue]'>$arrNeed[$rogue]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$shaman > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Shaman.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#2459FF'>Shaman:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$shaman]'>$arrNeed[$shaman]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$warlock > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Warlock.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#9482CA'>Warlock:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$warlock]'>$arrNeed[$warlock]</span></div></if>
     <if condition="$warrior > 0">
     <div><img align='absmiddle' src="$vboptions[bburl]/images/recruit/warcraft/Warrior.gif" width="20" height="20"> <span style='color:#C79C6E'>Warrior:</span> <span style='color: $arrNeedColor[$warrior]'>$arrNeed[$warrior]</span></div></if>
</td>
</tr>
then i inserted
Code:
$arrNeed = Array("disabled", "Low", "Medium", "HIGH");
$arrNeedColor = Array("#FFFFFF", "#00FF00", "#FFFF00", "#FF0000");
in after
Code:
$shaman= $data->getStatus('Shaman');
in warcraft_recruit.php


but now for my question, what needs to be done to add death knight class to this ?
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:38 AM
Mother_Dee Mother_Dee is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 66
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

When the DN class is released (and any other hero classes as rumors circulate) I will update the mod, for now it's quite some time until even patch 2.4 and even further until the release of WotLK.

It'll be awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 03-08-2008, 05:34 AM
Kahoona Kahoona is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Is there anyway to just have this across the top of a normal vBulletin board without vBA CMPS?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04749 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,324KB
  • Queries Executed 28 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (5)bbcode_code
  • (2)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (6)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_postinfo_query
  • fetch_postinfo
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete