Go Back   vb.org Archive > vBulletin Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Modifications > vBulletin 4.x Add-ons
FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Rhoov's News Slider Details »»
Rhoov's News Slider
Version: 1.00, by haincha haincha is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 Show Printable Version Email this Page

Category: Forum Home Enhancements - Version: 4.x.x Rating:
Released: 03-03-2011 Last Update: Never Installs: 43
DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Templates
Re-useable Code Additional Files  
No support by the author.

Just to start out, this mod was not written by me. It was written by Rhoov from Dutch Fight Platoon. He gives his mod, as is.

He says
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhoov
If there are people interrested in this product i can post the files and instructions, but maybe better if someone with real VB knowledge could take my code and make it completly VB and in the process i can learn some of it as well
here

I am posting this addon with the hopes that someone can take it a step farther. It is completely functioning and integrated into the vB Admincp. So, all works. I just would like to see an option to add slides from CMS Articles without having to be in the Admin CP.

But, here are the install instructions, pictures, and demo.

Code:
1. Edit the file Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php to match your Database settings
2. Upload all files in the upload folder to your VB root.
3. Install the product-rhoov_slider.xml product This will only create the 2 tables needed.
4. Go to your ACP and you will see a new menu called Rhoov's slider.
5. Here you can edit your slides and slider settings. As you will see there are some slides of my in there so you can see how it works.
6. Create a "static html" widget en insert the following.(the code is on the settings page as well)

<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
 
7. Match the witdh and height with those of the slider, but make them a bit bigger to allow for the navigation.
8. Put the widget on one of your layout's
9. Add the widget to the page you want it on

This should do the trick

Remember this is not a real product but just a try out from me
Have fun
Cheers Rhoov
This can be put as a Widget on the main page. By creating a widget as stated above. Or, do similar to what I did.

Inside the vBulletin CMS template vbcms_page insert this.
Code:
<vb:if condition="$_GET['r'] == '1-your-page-name' OR !$_GET['r']">
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "300"  width = "100%">
</iframe>
</vb:if>
Above:
Code:
{vb:raw toolbar}
<div class="vbcms_content">
{vb:raw layout}
</div>
{vb:raw footer}
</body>
</html>
The if statement only allows the slider to be shown on the main news page, and not inside the articles themselves. Edit according to how you want it to be.

DEMO

I am not an expert in this slider. I just really liked it for my forum, it looks the best and works quite well for us. I thought I would share it. If anyone has any suggestions on how to make it better, let me know. I will be sure to update the files accordingly.

Download Now

File Type: zip rhoovslider_product.zip (133.0 KB, 547 views)

Screenshots

File Type: jpg rhoovslider.jpg (72.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg rhoovslideradmin.jpg (111.1 KB, 0 views)

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.

Comments
  #32  
Old 05-19-2011, 05:47 AM
harderstylez harderstylez is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j0k4w1ld View Post
okay i have CMPS

how do i insert the code. <iframe src=path/to/slider/rhoovslider.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

add module
or
add page

and whats next.
I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-20-2011, 05:58 PM
j0k4w1ld's Avatar
j0k4w1ld j0k4w1ld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harderstylez View Post
I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes
Thank you mate, that worked. however, i must do few changes like bg color, and re-sizing.

My Community thanks you mate.




---------------

mate its not working i need black background. how would you do that mate?

if u have steam please add me: g2x_j0k4w1ld
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-22-2011, 03:14 AM
The Rocketeer's Avatar
The Rocketeer The Rocketeer is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 319
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I wouldn't use this one yet, it adds an extra 500Kb's to your CMS, slows your site down a lot compared to others
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-25-2011, 07:45 AM
crazymilk's Avatar
crazymilk crazymilk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 110
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

is there away to put this on forumhome 2?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-25-2011, 06:36 PM
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,537
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

It seems that the addon does not account for a database prefix and therefore it does not work for boards that have a database prefix.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-25-2011, 07:20 PM
edyy edyy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 64
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-31-2011, 06:37 PM
j0k4w1ld's Avatar
j0k4w1ld j0k4w1ld is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 12
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edyy View Post
on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.
what are you doing wrong mate, it sure does work.
however, the background its white, and i need it to be black.
its on my live website, however, im the only one with the permissions to view.
i cna hel yah if u need, but i need black bgcolor
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-02-2011, 12:46 AM
RSNF's Avatar
RSNF RSNF is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 242
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I paid someone to install it as I have absolutely no clue when it comes to stuff as my former web tech use to do this for me. It shows on my homepage on the bottom under the News kinda defeats the purpose of having it so any help would be appreciated as I can not get back in contact with the guy tonight as he has signed off for the night. here is a link to show where it is just scroll down to the bottom of the news page http://www.redsoxnationfans.com/content.php thanks in advance for any help


All set thank you
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:43 PM
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 772
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

Interesting.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:48 PM
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3,537
Благодарил(а): 0 раз(а)
Поблагодарили: 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщениях
Default

I get this error in admincp:

Table 'my_database.slider_img' doesn't exist
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04547 seconds
  • Memory Usage 2,349KB
  • Queries Executed 26 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)SHOWTHREAD
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)ad_showthread_beforeqr
  • (3)bbcode_code
  • (4)bbcode_quote
  • (1)footer
  • (1)forumjump
  • (1)forumrules
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (1)modsystem_post
  • (1)navbar
  • (4)navbar_link
  • (120)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (11)post_thanks_box
  • (11)post_thanks_button
  • (1)post_thanks_javascript
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (11)post_thanks_postbit_info
  • (10)postbit
  • (3)postbit_attachment
  • (11)postbit_onlinestatus
  • (11)postbit_wrapper
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open
  • (1)tagbit_wrapper 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • inlinemod
  • postbit
  • posting
  • reputationlevel
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./showthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php
  • ./includes/class_postbit.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_reputation.php
  • ./includes/functions_post_thanks.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • showthread_start
  • showthread_getinfo
  • forumjump
  • showthread_post_start
  • showthread_query_postids
  • showthread_query
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • showthread_postbit_create
  • postbit_factory
  • postbit_display_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_start
  • post_thanks_function_post_thanks_off_end
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_start
  • post_thanks_function_fetch_thanks_end
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_start
  • post_thanks_function_thanked_already_end
  • fetch_musername
  • postbit_imicons
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • postbit_attachment
  • postbit_display_complete
  • post_thanks_function_can_thank_this_post_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • tag_fetchbit_complete
  • forumrules
  • navbits
  • navbits_complete
  • showthread_complete