vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB4 Design and Graphics Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=253)
-   -   Issue converting template to 4.1.8 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=274436)

SteveLV702 11-22-2011 05:08 AM

Issue converting template to 4.1.8
 
1 Attachment(s)
Site is currently running vb 4.0.7 trying to upgrade it to vb 4.1.8 for my client as they want to be able to create iOS/Android app but I am having a little issue....

they have some ads along the side that I can't seem to fix....

http://www.pro-touring.com/forum.php <--- original site running 4.0.7



http://www.pro-touring.com/beta/forum.php <--- 4.1.8 working on


attached I included some screen shots as can see got /forum.php working/looking right but if click on a thread the ads are at the top and gotta scroll all the way to bottom of ads before see threads... same thing if click on a post....

Anyone help me fix this.

nerbert 11-22-2011 07:23 AM

I think you need a "clear:none;" in the css for the ad column. "clear:left;" will not allow anything to the left of the column so it drops below the ads. I don't know where there would be a"clear:left;" for the ad column but you can override it with an inline style if you need to.

kall 11-22-2011 07:50 AM

You know that your testing instance is not allowed to be accessible to the public, right?

(If you have 2 licenses for this domain, disregard my comment.)

SteveLV702 11-22-2011 02:03 PM

not my site.. I am just helping fix this issue... but I will let the owner know...

--------------- Added [DATE]1321974573[/DATE] at [TIME]1321974573[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by nerbert (Post 2270669)
I think you need a "clear:none;" in the css for the ad column. "clear:left;" will not allow anything to the left of the column so it drops below the ads. I don't know where there would be a"clear:left;" for the ad column but you can override it with an inline style if you need to.

there is no css for the ad (that I am aware of) there is just a plugin with this info

Code:

// info: init_startup(), Prod: vbulletin, name: Ad Generator



$sql = "SELECT styleid, multiplicity FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner_style";
$adv_styles = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
while ($adv_style = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_styles))
{
    $sql = "SELECT bannerid, src, alt, url FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner WHERE styleid = " . $adv_style['styleid'];
    $sql .= " ORDER BY RAND() ";
    if ($adv_style['multiplicity'] > 0) $sql .= " LIMIT " . $adv_style['multiplicity'];

    $adv_q = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
    $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] = "";
    while ($bnr = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_q))
    {
        if (substr($bnr['src'], -4) == '.txt')
        { // Scripted creative
            if ($bannerFile = fopen($bnr['src'], "r"))
            {
                $bannerSource = fread($bannerFile, filesize($bnr['src']));
                @fclose($bannerFile);
            } else {
                $bannerSource = "";  // Place error message/image here if you desire one
            }
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="padding: 1px; border: none;">' . $bannerSource . '</div>';
        } else {
          // Image / URL creative
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="padding: 1px; border: none;"><a href="' . $bnr['url'] . '" target="_New"><img src="' . $bnr['src'] . '" alt="' . $bnr['alt'] . '" border="0" /></a></div>';
        }
    }
}

vB_Template::preRegister('navbar', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMHOME', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('SHOWTHREAD', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMDISPLAY', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('search_resultlist', array('banner' => $banner));

then in FORUMDISPLAY there is this code in there

Code:

<div style="float:right; width:100px; position:relative;">{vb:raw banner.1}</div>

<div id="content_container">
    <div id="content" style="margin-right:120px;">

then in FORUMHOME there is this code

Code:

<!-- Adversiting Edit -->
    <div id="sidebar_container" style="float:right; width:100px; margin:0px; padding:0px; margin-top:20px; position:relative;">{vb:raw banner.1}</div>


        <!-- Advertising Edit -->
        <div id="content_container">
                <div id="content" style="margin-right:120px;">

in navbar there is

Code:

<div style="width:468px; margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; margin-bottom:5px; margin-top:-5px;">{vb:raw banner.2}</div>
search_resultlist there is

Code:

<!-- Adversiting Edit -->
    <div id="sidebar_container" style="float:right; width:100px; margin:0px; padding:0px; margin-top:20px; position:relative;">{vb:raw banner.1}</div>


        <!-- Advertising Edit -->
        <div id="content_container">
                <div id="content" style="margin-right:120px;">

and finally but not least in SHOWTHREAD there is

Code:

<div style="float:right; width:100px; position:relative;">{vb:raw banner.1}</div>

<div id="content_container">
    <div id="content" style="margin-right:120px;">


nerbert 11-22-2011 03:53 PM

I would just go through all the div tags in all those pieces of code and insert "clear:none;" in the style statements until it works. If doing that doesn't change anything edit it out. If a div doesn't have a style statement add one style="clear:none;" I would start with the code you posted on the bottom in the first div tag.

clear:none probably won't hurt anything and you can experiment around with html and css all you want without worrying you are going ruin anything -- if it does't work undo it.

SteveLV702 11-22-2011 04:09 PM

ya didn't work :'(

nerbert 11-22-2011 04:20 PM

There are two div's in the first block of code, did you try those ?

PHP Code:

            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="padding: 1px; border: none;">' $bannerSource '</div>';
        } else {
          
// Image / URL creative
            
$banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="padding: 1px; border: none;"><a...... 


SteveLV702 11-22-2011 04:45 PM

Yup

Code:

// info: init_startup(), Prod: vbulletin, name: Ad Generator



$sql = "SELECT styleid, multiplicity FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner_style";
$adv_styles = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
while ($adv_style = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_styles))
{
    $sql = "SELECT bannerid, src, alt, url FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner WHERE styleid = " . $adv_style['styleid'];
    $sql .= " ORDER BY RAND() ";
    if ($adv_style['multiplicity'] > 0) $sql .= " LIMIT " . $adv_style['multiplicity'];

    $adv_q = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
    $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] = "";
    while ($bnr = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_q))
    {
        if (substr($bnr['src'], -4) == '.txt')
        { // Scripted creative
            if ($bannerFile = fopen($bnr['src'], "r"))
            {
                $bannerSource = fread($bannerFile, filesize($bnr['src']));
                @fclose($bannerFile);
            } else {
                $bannerSource = "";  // Place error message/image here if you desire one
            }
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="clear:none; padding: 1px; border: none;">' . $bannerSource . '</div>';
        } else {
          // Image / URL creative
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="clear:none; padding: 1px; border: none;"><a href="' . $bnr['url'] . '" target="_New"><img src="' . $bnr['src'] . '" alt="' . $bnr['alt'] . '" border="0" /></a></div>';
        }
    }
}

vB_Template::preRegister('navbar', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMHOME', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('SHOWTHREAD', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMDISPLAY', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('search_resultlist', array('banner' => $banner));

then I even tried with a clear: none;

Code:

// info: init_startup(), Prod: vbulletin, name: Ad Generator



$sql = "SELECT styleid, multiplicity FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner_style";
$adv_styles = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
while ($adv_style = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_styles))
{
    $sql = "SELECT bannerid, src, alt, url FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_banner WHERE styleid = " . $adv_style['styleid'];
    $sql .= " ORDER BY RAND() ";
    if ($adv_style['multiplicity'] > 0) $sql .= " LIMIT " . $adv_style['multiplicity'];

    $adv_q = $vbulletin->db->query_read_slave($sql);
    $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] = "";
    while ($bnr = $vbulletin->db->fetch_array($adv_q))
    {
        if (substr($bnr['src'], -4) == '.txt')
        { // Scripted creative
            if ($bannerFile = fopen($bnr['src'], "r"))
            {
                $bannerSource = fread($bannerFile, filesize($bnr['src']));
                @fclose($bannerFile);
            } else {
                $bannerSource = "";  // Place error message/image here if you desire one
            }
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="clear: none; padding: 1px; border: none;">' . $bannerSource . '</div>';
        } else {
          // Image / URL creative
            $banner[$adv_style['styleid']] .= '<div style="clear: none; padding: 1px; border: none;"><a href="' . $bnr['url'] . '" target="_New"><img src="' . $bnr['src'] . '" alt="' . $bnr['alt'] . '" border="0" /></a></div>';
        }
    }
}

vB_Template::preRegister('navbar', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMHOME', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('SHOWTHREAD', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('FORUMDISPLAY', array('banner' => $banner));

vB_Template::preRegister('search_resultlist', array('banner' => $banner));

neither worked :'(

Lynne 11-25-2011 04:33 PM

I can't see the non-working site.

SteveLV702 11-25-2011 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2271822)
I can't see the non-working site.

like can't see it cause its turned off? or can't see it cause its down cause some people its appearing down all together (like me) while others can see just fine...

Lynne 11-25-2011 05:12 PM

Can't see it because vbulletin is turned off and therefore I get the vbulletin message (something like) "You've reached our test forum, please go back to www.site.com"

Usually people password protect their test site (.htaccess). That way they can still have the forum on but people can't see it unless they have the .htaccess username/password.

SteveLV702 11-25-2011 05:23 PM

ya well some reason his hosting had "Frontpage Extension" turned on so wouldn't let password protect it.. and so waiting on host to turn off/disable FrontPage Extension... I would log into cPanel and turn off but some reason I can't even access site at all I just get a failed to connect to server message..

--------------- Added [DATE]1322245654[/DATE] at [TIME]1322245654[/TIME] ---------------

okay he temp turned them on.....

we thought maybe was a issue with new v4.1.8 and all the new template changes but even went and installed a v4.1.7 test forum and problem still exist there too so stuck on what to do to fix it.

http://www.pro-touring.com/ = Live Site

http://www.pro-touring.com/beta/ = Test 4.1.8

http://www.pro-touring.com/beta2/ = Test 4.1.7

--------------- Added [DATE]1322247463[/DATE] at [TIME]1322247463[/TIME] ---------------

okay got FrontPage Extension disabled and directories password protected so have PMed you it so you can see..

--------------- Added [DATE]1322247567[/DATE] at [TIME]1322247567[/TIME] ---------------

um nvm um you don't have PMs turned on

Lynne 11-25-2011 09:32 PM

Sorry, I turned them off last weekened when I was gone and forgot to turn them back on.

SteveLV702 11-26-2011 01:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 2271933)
Sorry, I turned them off last weekened when I was gone and forgot to turn them back on.

okay just PMed you the Username/Password

--------------- Added [DATE]1322328584[/DATE] at [TIME]1322328584[/TIME] ---------------

okay got it sort of fixed on 4.1.8

http://www.pro-touring.com/beta/forum.php

http://www.pro-touring.com/beta/foru...ertisers-Forum

http://www.pro-touring.com/beta/show...ro-Touring-com

all show correctly.. now problem is in /beta/admincp/ the Ad Manager menu option is gone so unable to edit existing ads or ad new ads...


Live Site
--------------------------
http://f.cl.ly/items/1q031U0L202s2A2...16.11%20AM.png



Beta/Test Site (notice Advertising has normal google adsense ads stuff)
-------------------------------
http://f.cl.ly/items/1M3945251q0d0Y2...18.13%20AM.png


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01347 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,800KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (14)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete