vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - Add New Popup Link (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=88468)

memobug 09-21-2004 05:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teksigns
anyway to have submenus that open up

inside the main menu ......


???????????

Wow. You asked the same question I did...

But mine was prettier!

Regards,

Matt

DarkWarriorXII 11-09-2004 09:34 PM

Arg am I the only one who can't get this to work?? Mine doesn't work. Here's my code. Can anyone please help me?

Code:

<td id="staff" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#staff">Staff</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("staff"); </script></td>
Which is located directly under "<if condition="$show['popups']">".


Then the menu:

Code:

        <!-- staff navigation menu -->
       
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="newlink_menu" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead">Navigation</td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$modcpdir/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Moderator CP</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$admincpdir/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Admin CP</a></td></tr>
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / staff navigation menu -->

Which is located directly above "<!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS -->".

So what's wrong here? Thank you for any help :).

peterska2 11-09-2004 09:57 PM

Code:

        <!-- staff navigation menu -->
       
        <div class="vbmenu_popup" id="staff" style="display:none">
                <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
                <tr><td class="thead">Navigation</td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$modcpdir/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Moderator CP</a></td></tr>
                <tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/$admincpdir/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Admin CP</a></td></tr>
                </table>
        </div>
        <!-- / staff navigation menu -->

Use that instead.

The problem you have there is that in the first section of code you posted you have told it to find a menu called 'staff' then in the second section you had called the menu 'newlink_menu' and so confuzed the poor thing. :(

DarkWarriorXII 11-10-2004 12:27 AM

Okay this still isn't working. Go to my forums and click the "Staff" link on the navbar and you'll see what's happening.

peterska2 11-10-2004 10:04 AM

Move the first bit to above <if condition=$show[popups]> and try that.

DarkWarriorXII 11-10-2004 05:52 PM

I tried it with that code both before and after <if condition=$show[popups]> and it still won't work.

eL'Bandito 11-21-2004 05:02 PM

Nice 1, just what i'm looking for but... strugglin to download!

is there a post count involved??

///ignore^^ fixed now :D

Thank you

secret1980 11-24-2004 01:29 AM

nice work though will have to check it :D will do it later :D

lmongello 12-05-2004 02:00 AM

OK...I got this to work, sort of...

The menu works fine in my forums, but for some reason, it totally screws up the layout of the categories in my Photopost home page.

Here is the code I used:

<td id="newlink" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#link">Photos</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("newlink"); </script></td>

::::::::::::::::::::

<!-- / new link menu -->

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="newlink_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">

<tr><td class="thead">Members' Photos</td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://www.mysite.com/photos/">Photo Gallery</a></td></tr>

<tr><td class="thead">Photo Forums</td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://mysite.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=80">Photo Contests</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="http://mysite.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=19">Photo Forum</a></td></tr>

</table>
</div>
<!-- / new link menu -->

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::;

Any clues as to what I did wrong?

Thanks!!!!

Hawkwind 12-10-2004 03:09 PM

Thanks for the great hack. I got the menu added and working great, but only one problem.

Now my Search and Quick Links don't drop down :confused:


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01243 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,744KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete