vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Twitter - Tweet Button in SHOWTHREAD (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=248568)

rtyagis 09-07-2010 07:56 AM

How to show 'tweet' button on forum home as in forums.digitalpoint.com?
Have anybody checked this in VB 4.0.6?

BirdOPrey5 09-07-2010 04:08 PM

The 4.0.x version of this mod is here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=248569

Digitalpoint looks like they added the twitter code to one of their breadcrumb templates...

You can add it directly below "Forum" (on their page) by adding the code to FORUMHOME template right below the navbar code- so something like:

Code:

        {vb:raw navbar}

<div id="mytweetbutton" style="height:30px;">
<a href="http://twitter.com/share" class="twitter-share-button" data-count="horizontal" data-via="YOUR_TWITTER_USERNAME">Tweet</a><script type="text/javascript" src="http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
</div>

But again this is for 4.x version only, not relevant to people using this on 3.8. Please continue the discussion in the 4.x thread.

rtyagis 09-07-2010 06:44 PM

Thanks Mate !:up:

Shazan 10-01-2010 05:49 PM

Is there a way to add this on postbit_legacy?

BirdOPrey5 10-01-2010 11:18 PM

If you add this to postbit legacy you'd be tweeting single posts, not threads... but if you really want to...

In Postbit Legacy Find:
Code:

<!-- controls -->
And directly below it add:
Code:

<a href="http://twitter.com/share" class="twitter-share-button" data-count="horizontal" data-url="http://www.juot.net/forums/showthread.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]&amp;postcount=$post[postcount]" data-via="YOUR_TWITTER_USERNAME">Tweet</a><script type="text/javascript" src="http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
Change http://www.juot.net/forums/ to your forum's URL, whatever would come before showpost.php... and change YOUR_TWITTER_USERNAME to your twitter username... this will put the tweet button right next to the Quote button and it lines up well, I tested it. It also sends the right URL to twitter.

astdirect 10-06-2010 09:48 AM

Using 3.8.4 and the Tweet counter doesn't work. I also get an error :

"stack overflow : Line 1" when putting on but i just click ok and the error goes away.

How would you add these buttons to forum home on 3.8.x ?

Great addition and great for driving free traffic

BirdOPrey5 10-07-2010 05:31 PM

Where are you getting that error?

As for the counter not working I'm guessing it's because the URL is different when you first submit a new thread or past than it is when you browse to the thread later, so twitter is counting it a different URL. I'm working on a fix for this.

chocolate angel 10-08-2010 05:07 AM

hi. thank you so much for posting this.

i just installed this and i am trying to get the twitter button beside my fb button..here is my code. what did i do wrong? thanks :)


<a href="http://twitter.com/share" class="twitter-share-button" data-count="horizontal" data-via="Billyne">Tweet</a><script type="text/javascript" src="http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js"></script>
</td></td>
<iframe src="http://www.facebook.com/plugins/like.php?href=http://www.nailtechalley.com/forums/showthread.php$session[sessionurl]?t=$threadid" &amp;show_faces=false&amp;width=350&amp;action=lik e&amp;colorscheme=dark&amp;height=30" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" style="border:none; overflow:hidden; width:350px; height:30px;" allowTransparency="true"></iframe>
</td></tr></table>
</if>
</td>
<!-- / controls above postbits -->

astdirect 10-08-2010 06:31 AM

@birdofprey - iget that error when the tweet page pops up. I tried on laptop and i dont get that error, only on my main pc. Main PC is running XP and IE7 and laptop is running Vista and IE8. Not sure if thats anything to do with it.

Tweet button now counting tweets though after i moved it from postbit_legacy to showthread.

Brilliant addition !!

Hagalepues 10-08-2010 07:23 AM

I do not understand why the button is down the pages.

How do I place above them?

Image:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01087 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,739KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete