vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Licensed Users System 1.01 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=50663)

N9ne 03-25-2003 08:05 PM

The problem will be in the following then:

PHP Code:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>
INSERT INTO settinggroup (settinggroupid,title,displayorderVALUES (NULL,'Licensed Users Options','62');
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>
INSERT INTO setting (settingid,settinggroupid,title,varname,value,description,optioncode,displayorderVALUES (NULL,62,'Which usergroups can view license status?','licenseusergroup','6','In this field, enter the usergroupids of the usergroups which you want to allow to view the license status of users on the forum. Separate each usergroup id with a comma (ie. 5,6,7)','','1');
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>
INSERT INTO setting (settingid,settinggroupid,title,varname,value,description,optioncode,displayorderVALUES (NULL,62,'Text for licensed member?','licensedtext','Licensed','You may use HTML.','','2');
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>>
INSERT INTO setting (settingid,settinggroupid,title,varname,value,description,optioncode,displayorderVALUES (NULL,62,'Text for unlicensed member?','licensednottext','Unlicensed','You may use HTML.','','3');
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------>> 

These queries, as you can see the number 62 in each, that's the setting group id. Make sure that the settinggroup you've got's id is the same as in the queries you run to add the settings.

squawell 03-28-2003 08:57 AM

N9ne is this can do if user is unlicensed user in main page will show some text tell them they r unlicensed right now...just like here.....

N9ne 03-28-2003 05:16 PM

Quote:

Today at 10:57 AM squawell said this in Post #42
N9ne is this can do if user is unlicensed user in main page will show some text tell them they r unlicensed right now...just like here.....

I don't quite understand your request...do you mean you want to show, on forumhome (index.php), whether the user is licensed or unlicensed?

squawell 03-28-2003 08:31 PM

Quote:

Today at 03:16 AM N9ne said this in Post #43



I don't quite understand your request...do you mean you want to show, on forumhome (index.php), whether the user is licensed or unlicensed?

yes~

if the user is unlicensed...they will see the message and only they

have...just like here!!can do something like that...thankz~:D:D

N9ne 03-28-2003 08:35 PM

So you want it, so you can place, in your forumhome template, the variable, say $licensedtext and if the user is licensed, it says 'licensed' or if the user is unlicensed, it says 'unlicensed' ? Or do you want it so it only displays 'unlicensed' for unlicensed users, and that's it?

squawell 03-28-2003 09:30 PM

Quote:

Today at 06:35 AM N9ne said this in Post #45
Or do you want it so it only displays 'unlicensed' for unlicensed users, and that's it?
yes~~this is what i want....only show to unlicensed user!!

thankz!! :)

N9ne 03-29-2003 04:55 PM

Ok squawell, I will write up the code for what you want, I will have it posted up in a few hours by the earliest though..

squawell 03-30-2003 12:13 AM

Quote:

Today at 02:55 AM N9ne said this in Post #47
Ok squawell, I will write up the code for what you want, I will have it posted up in a few hours by the earliest though..
thankz N9ne...u r a nice guy :banana:

N9ne 03-30-2003 12:19 PM

Ok squawell, here's the addon, sorry it's a bit late:


Licensed Users System Addon: Forumhome: If user is unlicensed, show unlicensed word.

Open index.php

Find:

PHP Code:

} else {
  
$pminfo='';


Below it, add:

PHP Code:

if (!$bbuserinfo['licensed']) {
    
$licensedword=$licensednottext;



Save index.php

Now, in your forumhome template, add $licensedword anywhere you want. If the user is unlicensed, it will show the text you entered in your adminCP options for unlicensed users. If the user is licensed, it will show nothing.

squawell 03-30-2003 02:25 PM

Quote:

03-23-03 at 11:18 AM Da_GoTTi said this in Post #11
found another error.

options not showing in Forum Options

N9ne i got same error...

and i already check the quaries.....and all fine...

so what cause that??

N9ne 03-30-2003 02:29 PM

Run this query:


PHP Code:

DELETE FROM settinggroup WHERE title 'Licensed Users Options'


Then run this query:


PHP Code:

INSERT INTO settinggroup (settinggroupid,title,displayorderVALUES (62,'Licensed Users Options','62'); 


N9ne 03-30-2003 02:34 PM

First post and entry in DB edited. Attachment in first post edited. vBulletin main options will work now. Those of you who have that problem where the options don't show in the vB Options page, do the steps I posted in post #51 in this thread.

1.01 Released.

squawell 03-30-2003 02:56 PM

N9ne i found another problem...

the title didnot show up in postbit template......

i checked the variable and its fine.......

do u think maybe i forgot turn some options on so it not appear?

N9ne 03-30-2003 03:24 PM

Go to your vBulletin Options page in the AdminCP, and make sure you've set a title for unlicensed and licensed users, then hit submit...hopefully that works.

squawell 03-30-2003 03:27 PM

Quote:

Today at 01:24 AM N9ne said this in Post #54
Go to your vBulletin Options page in the AdminCP, and make sure you've set a title for unlicensed and licensed users, then hit submit...hopefully that works.
yes i did...but not lucky..:(:(

N9ne 03-30-2003 03:31 PM

Did you apply changes to functions.php and edit the postbit template correctly? Go over those steps again from the instructions.

squawell 03-30-2003 03:43 PM

Quote:

Today at 01:31 AM N9ne said this in Post #56
Did you apply changes to functions.php and edit the postbit template correctly? Go over those steps again from the instructions.
yes i already checked.....the file and template all correctly....

but it still cant show up.....

N9ne 03-30-2003 03:52 PM

Have you made sure that the usergroup you are in can view licensed status? Can you see the licensed status in a member's profile (getinfo) ?

squawell 03-30-2003 07:46 PM

Quote:

Today at 01:52 AM N9ne said this in Post #58
Have you made sure that the usergroup you are in can view licensed status? Can you see the licensed status in a member's profile (getinfo) ?
yes im sure...the default setting admin can see right?

and i can see the status in profile.....everything well but only the

postbit part cant show up.....

zfrank1 04-04-2003 06:11 PM

I can see also in member-profile, not in thread
postbit: $licensestatus isn´t working
don´t know why

zajako 04-10-2003 06:53 PM

well done, I might actualy use this, and just make the paypal system automaticly change this to liecened instead of it createing a new usergroup.

If i use this, ill give you free advanced membership to my comapies site .
( http://gamasoftware.com )

ap0c 05-18-2003 04:13 PM

* clicks install, but nothing shows up in the post bit? Everything else works great

could a custom vbskin be the cause? I had the same problem with the warning level hack till I added a different variable to be called in the see link template .

DaFire 06-05-2003 04:53 PM

It looks like the problem is "$licenseusergroup" is not defined in admin/funtions.php .. I also have the warning hack installed.. maybe this has a bug that makes it not working.

I'm not that familar with vb hacking but I'll try to find out.

TranceMaster 06-11-2003 01:57 PM

finally got it fully working
amazing hack, thanks man :)

Shuriken-UK 06-11-2003 04:57 PM

hahaha finally, I was wondering if this was out. Very very impressed man *install*

ap0c 06-13-2003 12:17 AM

Quote:

Yesterday at 10:57 AM TranceMaster said this in Post #64
finally got it fully working
amazing hack, thanks man :)

what did you add to get this to show up in the postbit??

Braindg 06-30-2003 04:47 PM

Fed up with this now :)

ive edited all the PHP files 3 times...
double, and triple checked all the tables, and the templates.. yet i still cant get the info displayed in postbit...

im going to kick myself, im sure as it will be glaringly obvious what?s at fault.. but ive been at it for a few days now.. and have become blind to it...

anyone know the work around for this?
Cheers

chad 07-15-2003 06:37 AM

sick hack. thanks!
/me hits install

AuthorZone.Com 07-17-2003 10:34 PM

Uhhhh it does not have the meber's area however...and the admin license assignment system to email users their license and customer ID like vBulletin has.

The way vBulletin Member's area works is it emails customer id and license numbers to new clients and customer id and license serve as the automatic login info to the members area and licensed members only forums...

This is a key missing feature. as it is, with this hack admins have alot of work to do.

AuthorZone.Com 07-18-2003 07:50 PM

Found a BUG

http://www.phplords.com/bug.jpg

AuthorZone.Com 07-18-2003 08:40 PM

Not working.

When an unlicensed user tried to see the forums for licensed users only what they get it:

Quote:

There have been no posts in the last 30 days in this forum.
Instead of the "You are not allowed etc. etc"

http://www.phplords.com/forum/

N9ne 08-24-2003 02:56 PM

Why do you have a usergroup for licensed members? This hack doesn't go by usergroups.

Braindg 09-03-2003 03:50 PM

Has anyone got any idea how to resolve the missing text in postbit yet?

would be nice if there was a solution for it..

heres hoping
Me

Veg 09-05-2003 02:30 PM

Where can i alter who is licensed and who is not? I dont see it on the User Options.

Veg 09-05-2003 02:32 PM

Sorry my fault, Forgot to upload the edited admin files :x Nice Hack, Good Job.

Veg 09-05-2003 02:41 PM

I cant see the postbit either. Strange.

gmarik 11-04-2003 06:43 PM

Fine, just fine. Could you integrate it with PhotoPost too?

Dave-G 07-21-2004 01:59 PM

Has this been done for vb3 ?

SnakeInc 07-22-2004 04:15 AM

Yea, that's what I was wondering too.

freeshares1 12-12-2004 03:44 PM

has anyone tried this on vb3?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01581 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,836KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete