vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   vBXirc (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=59612)

|oR|Greg 06-03-2004 05:50 PM

I realized it's using a different navbar, so I altered the index.php to point to the sites main one, and recoded the navbar links with the

Code:

$vboptions[bburl]/
So.. now I'm still not seeing the breadcrumb stuff like the other pages on the site. How do I get it to show the page it's on, underneath, unlinked like the rest of them?

|oR|Greg 06-03-2004 09:23 PM

...ok I got the breadcrumbs all fixed up nice.

LAST QUESTION!! (that I hope someone will answer other than me)

How do I get it to show up in the Who's online. I added some lines to the functions_online.php, but it doesn't work, I added the following...

Code:

        case '/chat/index.php':
                        $userinfo['activity'] = 'chat';
                break;

Code:

                case 'Chat':
                        $userinfo['action'] = construct_phrase($vbphrase['viewing_x'], 'In Chat');
                        $userinfo['where'] = "<a href=\"/chat/index.php?$session[sessionurl]\">$vboptions[bbtitle] Chat</a>";
                        break;

Yet it still says Viewing Index even though a user isn't.

Bounce 06-03-2004 10:38 PM

Got it workin - CHEERS Greg :rolleyes:
Had to change the irc server as the one in the original file wasn't workin :(

Few other probs but they have been mentioned in previous posts so i'll check them out first

dont think anyone to my knowledge has mentioned the colours thou :squareeyed:

Can these be changed at all?? :ermm:

Zachery 06-03-2004 10:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by |oR|Greg
I fixed it...

Goto ACP>Styles & Templates > Style Manager > YOURSTYLE <<>> vbxirc templates >> vbxirc_index template

find:
Code:

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid] == 0">
<param name="nick" value="$vboptions[ircguest]">
<else />
<param name="nick" value="$chatname">
</if>

Replace with:
Code:

<!--
<if condition="$bbuserinfo[userid] == 0">
<param name="nick" value="$vboptions[ircguest]">
<else />
<param name="nick" value="$chatname">
</if>
//-->
<param name="nick" value="$vboptions[ircguest]">

NOW... because I couldn't find where the popup code variable for passing the "nick" parameter is, I disabled the popup option on my main site navbar.

Goto ACP>Styles & Templates > Style Manager > YOURSTYLE <<>> navigation / breadcrumb templates > navbar

find:
Code:

  <td id="chat" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#chat">Chat</a> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("chat"); </script></td>
Replace with:
Code:

<td id="Chat" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/chat/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Chat</a></td>
find:
Code:

<!-- chat links -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="chat_menu" style="display:none"> <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0"> <tr> <td class="thead">Chat</td> </tr> <tr> <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/chat/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Chat</a></td> </tr> <tr> <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="#" onClick="window.open('$vboptions[bburl]/chat/index.php?do=small','key','WIDTH=750,HEIGHT=500,scrollbars=no,left=50,top=50,screenX=50,screenY=50');return false">Chat(Popup)</a></td> </tr> </table> </div>
<!-- end chat links -->

Replace with:
Code:

<!-- chat links -->
<!--
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="chat_menu" style="display:none"> <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0"> <tr> <td class="thead">Chat</td> </tr> <tr> <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/chat/index.php?$session[sessionurl]">Chat</a></td> </tr> <tr> <td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="#" onClick="window.open('$vboptions[bburl]/chat/index.php?do=small','key','WIDTH=750,HEIGHT=500,scrollbars=no,left=50,top=50,screenX=50,screenY=50');return false">Chat(Popup)</a></td> </tr> </table> </div>
 //-->
<!-- end chat links -->

That's it, for an example, take a look at www.orderofronin.com

What was the point of this?

lazserus 06-04-2004 04:20 AM

I got all my issues fixed. Apparently all my problems were DALnet problems. Since my channel is relatively new, I just picked up and moved to a completely different network and everything works like a charm. To think, DALnet was a blessing when I moved from ChatNet, but turned out to be a complete pain.

/me gives DALnet the finger.

Thanks for all the hard work, Zachery - this is a beautiful hack.

|oR|Greg 06-04-2004 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery
What was the point of this?

People that are on my site/forums trying to get to chat it wouldn't let them for whatever reason if they were logged into the forums. If they were logged out it worked fine, something with the prefix |oR| I imagine even though you can use that on gamesurge. Regardless, by forcing people to login using the default oRForumGuest?? nick they CAN get in, then just change the nick to whatever they want.

Also I didn't like the popup option, and I also changed the navbar to use the sites main one as well as the footer, and included the breadcrumb as well. Now I'm trying to figure out why it doesn't show up in the Who's Online.

I added

Code:

case '/chat/index.php':
                        $userinfo['activity'] = 'chat';
                break;

Code:

                case 'Chat':
                        $userinfo['action'] = construct_phrase($vbphrase['viewing_x'], 'In Chat');
                        $userinfo['where'] = "<a href=\"/chat/index.php?$session[sessionurl]\">$vboptions[bbtitle] Chat</a>";
                        break;

To the Functions_Online.php, yet it stilld doesn't work. Any thoughts?

|oR|Greg 06-04-2004 03:18 PM

FYI... to anyone that wants the breadcrumb to function, all you have to do is add in

Code:

// ## NAVBITS
$navbits = construct_navbits(array("index.php?$session[sessionurl]" => 'Chat'));

..to the chat\index.php anywhere in the file.

Then copy the chat\images\misc\navbits_finallink.gif file from the forums\images\misc location.

Viola!

For an example, www.OrderOfRonin.com\forums\chat

Bounce 06-05-2004 12:08 AM

Ok..got this working althou it does not seem to be reconising who is and isn't an admin

If a non admin manages to enter the room first then he/she will be the admin for the room

how do I make it so that it will reconise from the forums who is and is not an admin?

OGT 06-05-2004 05:09 AM

those settings are done on your irc server. you will need to find a server that uses a nickserv and chanserv and go through those options to allow you to retake your room if theres not someone in it at all times.

|oR|Greg 06-08-2004 06:11 PM

hIBEES it's a matter of registering on your IRC server with the same username as your forums I would think. Even then I don't know that it would work because you're required to AUTH on an IRC network, and using a chat applet won't let you AUTH that I'm aware of from a script.

xeon 06-09-2004 12:51 PM

Is there a way to append something to the end of the user names? I would like to have "_AT" added to the end of user names. This would probably take care of user nicks being unique on the irc I am using.

redlabour 06-11-2004 07:44 AM

By the way - it was nicer to use the navbar, Footer and Header from my VB not new own one´s ! :ermm:
It´s only unnecessary work for alle Boardleaders to edit them again !

Zilvia 06-11-2004 09:14 PM

I am getting the same errors as a few other people. I didnt see a answer to them. Why does everything come up as Undifined String. I connect and everything is fine besides that and the default headers.

|oR|Greg: I did the above edits to get the normal navbar/breadcrumbs to work but no matter where I put the line in index.php it dosent work. Any ideas?

TIA!

ChuanSE 06-11-2004 10:32 PM

Guyz, not that i'm smarter then you or so. I'm no php guru like the others...
But i guess there comes no answer because it isn't a mod bug.
I also did this install for couple of times know. I got some similar errors to yours.
I re-did it and it works. You just have to watch out to modify everything correctly.
Mind the ' , {} () thingies. 1 miswritten chars can f u c k all up...

My 2 cents

Zachery 06-11-2004 10:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour
By the way - it was nicer to use the navbar, Footer and Header from my VB not new own one?s ! :ermm:
It?s only unnecessary work for alle Boardleaders to edit them again !


Because too many people complained that their own header / footer navars had the wrong links and or didnt take the time to read the original install instructions or did not know how to cary them out correctly

Also the navbar that vbulletin uses has the js menus in them which do NOT pop up rather popbehind the java application, because it is the active object not the html js menus.

Zachery 06-11-2004 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilvia
I am getting the same errors as a few other people. I didnt see a answer to them. Why does everything come up as Undifined String. I connect and everything is fine besides that and the default headers.

|oR|Greg: I did the above edits to get the normal navbar/breadcrumbs to work but no matter where I put the line in index.php it dosent work. Any ideas?

TIA!

Un defined strings usualy mean that the js files were not uploaded properly

Zilvia 06-12-2004 12:08 AM

Sorry for my ignorance, but what other ways of upload can I do to make it work? I have downloaded the files via HTTP, unzipped and put the files in the directory. That didn’t work so I tried uploading them with Frontpage but I get the same results. Thanks again for the help!

dfaonxa 06-12-2004 10:49 PM

A few questions...

Here's the error I'm currently getting:

Quote:

Warning: chdir(): No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/passio5/public_html/bb/chat/index.php on line 19

Warning: main(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/global.php) is not within the allowed path(s): ('.:/tmp:/home:/usr/local/lib/php:/nfs/home:/usr/home:/usr/local/bin/') in /home/passio5/public_html/bb/chat/index.php on line 44

Warning: main(/global.php): failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in /home/passio5/public_html/bb/chat/index.php on line 44

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required '/global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/passio5/public_html/bb/chat/index.php on line 44
I've read over the instructions half a dozen times, it all looks good. I've uninstalled and reinstalled. However, I think the problems might come from a gap in my knowledge -

- Where are the IRC .zip and .rar files supposed to be installed? I wound up doing 'Extract to Here' for lack of other options. Is there anything else I need to do with them?

- To the best of my knowledge the IRC options are set up correctly (I used my own mIRC connection info for server, port, etc), but I'm a total mIRC newbie so it's possible I've made some newbie mistake.

Thanks for the help! Can't wait to get this working! :)

Julie

redlabour 06-14-2004 12:43 PM

Hi,

i didn?t get it to show that my members are online at the Chat.

Maybe the Problem is that he?s under http://www.redlabour.de/vbulletin/chat/index.php and not under http://www.redlabour.de/vbulletin/chat.php (what i prefer better !) !

Can someone tell me how i get this to show me the Chat in the functions_online.php.

Sorry for my bad english today !

Zachery 06-14-2004 04:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by redlabour
Hi,

i didn?t get it to show that my members are online at the Chat.

Maybe the Problem is that he?s under http://www.redlabour.de/vbulletin/chat/index.php and not under http://www.redlabour.de/vbulletin/chat.php (what i prefer better !) !

Can someone tell me how i get this to show me the Chat in the functions_online.php.

Sorry for my bad english today !

Its more than possible to do that, but i recomend agasint it, as youll have a whole bunch more unnessary files in your directory.

Chage the index.php to chat.php and move all the files in the chat folder to the root forum folder, there you go

redlabour 06-14-2004 04:53 PM

Did i not have to edit something else then ? OK - i know Navbar of course ! But what else ?

Zachery 06-14-2004 05:04 PM

thats it.

redlabour 06-15-2004 05:45 AM

Thanx i try it this night !

Sorry try it tomorrow !

redlabour 06-16-2004 06:01 PM

WORKS !!! Thanx !

redlabour 06-16-2004 09:49 PM

Is there anywhere a free ICQ Stat like http://www.nic.fi/~mauvinen/mircstats/ ??
Or does someone know a Hack AddOn for vBXirc ?

Alan Ang 06-17-2004 11:30 AM

After the installation, I cannot find "vBXirc Settings" in the ACP.

What did I do wrong? Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.

Blind me... I found it... it is actually in vBulletin Options. lol :o

HakkieDEV 06-17-2004 02:12 PM

How about bandwidth? Does it use alot data? Will it generate a head load?
In other words, will it cost me alot money when lets say 10 people use it all the time?

Nice hack btw. :D

Zachery 06-17-2004 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HakkieDEV
How about bandwidth? Does it use alot data? Will it generate a head load?
In other words, will it cost me alot money when lets say 10 people use it all the time?

Nice hack btw. :D

Just to load the client it will consume some bandwith, however, after that it uses their own bandwith like any regular mirc client would

xeon 06-17-2004 03:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xeon
Is there a way to append something to the end of the user names? I would like to have "_AT" added to the end of user names. This would probably take care of user nicks being unique on the irc I am using.

I thought I might drag this out again. Can it be done? The username is formatted to comply with IRC standards... is it possible to add something unique like above as part of the user name after this formatting?

Zachery 06-17-2004 03:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xeon
I thought I might drag this out again. Can it be done? The username is formatted to comply with IRC standards... is it possible to add something unique like above as part of the user name after this formatting?

Yes, just edit the template, and prefix the template


<param name="nick" value="PREFIX_$VAR">

Zilvia 06-17-2004 03:33 PM

Any more help on my Undefined Sting problem? I re uploaded the files and I still get the same thing.

Zachery 06-17-2004 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zilvia
Any more help on my Undefined Sting problem? I re uploaded the files and I still get the same thing.

If you want, pm me with an ftp account and adminlogin and ill see if i can fix it

HakkieDEV 06-17-2004 04:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery
Just to load the client it will consume some bandwith, however, after that it uses their own bandwith like any regular mirc client would


Normally when I'm connected with mirc to a server, the data is being sent directly from the irc-server to my computer.

As I read your reply, you are saying that with this hack, I load the client from the vbulletin server and the irc-data will be transferred from the irc-server to my computer directly? (Without using the vbulletin server as hub?)
(if yes, how many kb would the client be?) :)

Sorry for being stupid or something, but I still don't understand it completely. :D

Zachery 06-17-2004 04:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HakkieDEV
Normally when I'm connected with mirc to a server, the data is being sent directly from the irc-server to my computer.

As I read your reply, you are saying that with this hack, I load the client from the vbulletin server and the irc-data will be transferred from the irc-server to my computer directly? (Without using the vbulletin server as hub?)
(if yes, how many kb would the client be?) :)

Sorry for being stupid or something, but I still don't understand it completely. :D

Its just a java client. all data that is sent / recived is processed by the end user, the client it self is about the size of the zip. 250-500k? i havent checked recently to be honest.

It should be cached in their system after one or two visits.

danbc 06-18-2004 06:01 AM

I don?t get the username problem, or more precisely the [ ] problem... I can with no problem use gEPHION[BAD] on quakenet when I use Mirc, but when I use the VbXirc it removes my tag :(

If I do a /nick gEPHION[BAD] after logging into VbXirc, it changes my name fine...

Zachery 06-18-2004 03:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by danbc
I don?t get the username problem, or more precisely the [ ] problem... I can with no problem use gEPHION[BAD] on quakenet when I use Mirc, but when I use the VbXirc it removes my tag :(

If I do a /nick gEPHION[BAD] after logging into VbXirc, it changes my name fine...

Not sure why it does that, sorry :/

Wachtmeister 06-19-2004 04:01 PM

Is there a chance to change something?

I have users, with the username "<AB.>" and when connecting to IRC Server they get the message, that their username is invalid and a disconnection message. Maybe your script could change the names, before signing on?

An Example Username not working: "<A= < Hugo a.b."

Regards, Wachtmeister

Zachery 06-19-2004 06:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wachtmeister
Is there a chance to change something?

I have users, with the username "<AB.>" and when connecting to IRC Server they get the message, that their username is invalid and a disconnection message. Maybe your script could change the names, before signing on?

An Example Username not working: "<A= < Hugo a.b."

Regards, Wachtmeister

Names should already be foramted and striped.

The only thing left over should be a-z 0-9 and a _

Wachtmeister 06-19-2004 06:57 PM

Hello Zachery,

i tried with:

"<AA=< Test12 a.B."

Chats Status Windows says:

Status: ltAAlt_Test12_aB

IRC then says:

Your username is invalid.
Connect with your real username, in lowercase.
If your mail address were foo@bar.com, your username would be foo.
Error : Closing Link: ltAAlt_Test12_a by mediatraffic.fi.quakenet.org (USER: Bad username)
Disconnected from irc.quakenet.org

This isn't your problem, but maybe someone can help. On the second red name, there is the last "B" missing. Your striping works fine.

If someone has any ideas, it would be nice, because this add-on is cool!

Thanks

xeon 06-22-2004 06:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zachery
Yes, just edit the template, and prefix the template


<param name="nick" value="PREFIX_$VAR">

Zach,
I'm not sure what you are saying. Are you talking about the vbxirc_index template? If so where and how should I edit this in the template?
Thanks,

Dave


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01924 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,857KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete