Log in

View Full Version : where to put a php snippet in vb


romow
11-03-2005, 01:51 AM
Hi,

I wrote a php snippet that dynamically generate a set of URLs.
I would like to show those URLs in the right column of my vb forum.
(http://www.dnp.in - under the "Sponsor" heading).

The code snippet looks like this:

<?php

....

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($sql))
{
echo "<a href='$row[0]'>.$row[0]."</a><br>"
}
....

?>

Where shall I put this code in the vb?
I tried putting it inside the right column template, but it did not work..

Do I have to use plugin system?
If so, how can I find where to put this code within the plugin system?
Thanks for your help..

Guest190829
11-03-2005, 01:57 AM
The first step would be converting that code to vbulletin's code and standards.
If you don't know specifically what that is you can ask here and refer to the small section in the vbulletin manual about it. :)

romow
11-03-2005, 02:02 AM
sorry, but I have no idea what you are talking about.
could you please enlighten a newbie vb hacker?

What my code does is to simply retrieve a set of records from mysql db
and display them. how can i convert the code?

<?php

$data = "xxx";
$server = "xxx";
$user = "xxx";
$pass = "xxx";

$link = mysql_connect($server,$user,$pass) or die (mysql_error());
mysql_select_db($data);

$SQL = mysql_query("select referrer, count(ip) as referrals from referrer_table group by referrer order by referrals desc") or die (mysql_error());

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($SQL))
{
if ($row[0] == '') { continue; }
if (preg_match("/dnp\.in/i", $row[0])) { continue; }
echo "<a href='$row[0]' target='_blank'>".$row[0]."</a> - $row[1]<br>";
}
?>


The first step would be converting that code to vbulletin's code and standards.
If you don't know specifically what that is you can ask here and refer to the small section in the vbulletin manual about it. :)

Guest190829
11-03-2005, 03:47 AM
Sure, I would love to help out. :) What version of vbulletin are you using? 3.5?

romow
11-03-2005, 03:59 AM
Thanks, Danny.
But I just managed to put the code within the plug system,
and made it work!! :)