Log in

View Full Version : Manage Templates


Oblivion Knight
10-22-2005, 10:00 PM
Want to cache templates or group custom templates in the Admin CP without editing the source code? Of course you do! Want to know how to achieve this? Read on..



Caching Templates
This is probably NOT the best way of achieving this, however if you're wanting to effectively cache a template in an existing file (for example, the v3arcade award bits in showthread.php), this how to achieve this with a simple plugin.

Add a plugin to the following hook location:
vBulletin : General -> cache_templates

With the following code:
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('xxxx'));Replace xxxx with the template that you are wanting to cache.

It's as simple as that! Also, if you're wanting to cache multiple templates, simply add a comma after the last ' and wrap a second template name with 's. You should have something like this:
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('xxxx', 'yyyy'));Repeat as required.. ;)



Grouping Custom Templates in the Admin CP
Add a plugin to the following location:
vBulletin : General Administration -> template_groups

With the following code:
$only['xxxx'] = 'Group Name';Replace xxxx with the template prefix that you are wanting to group.

Once again, this is very easy to do. If you're wanting to do add multiple groups, add a second line below this one and do the same again. If you wish to use a phrase, use:
$only['xxxx'] = $vbphrase['yyyy'];Replace yyyy with the phrase variable.

Snake
10-28-2005, 02:07 PM
Oh man thank you very much! I was on my way to request this as a tutorial. :mad:

Andreas
10-28-2005, 02:16 PM
If you are going to cache only one Template,


$globaltemplates[] = 'xxxx';


might be better than array_merge().

Oblivion Knight
10-28-2005, 02:31 PM
True, but using the array_merge() function allows additional templates to be added more easily.

dutchbb
11-10-2005, 04:41 PM
How do I put 'include' and 'eval' for additional templates in a hook please?
Ty

SaN-DeeP
05-06-2006, 04:43 AM
thanks for Grouping Custom Templates in the Admin CP

T2DMan
05-11-2006, 01:50 PM
To use a template, you need to make available the variable for that template, before it is used in another template - ie a new $adsense template used in navbar template.

first cache the template as described:
cache_template
$globaltemplates[] = 'adsense';

Then add it to a variable for use:
global_start
eval('$adsense = "' . fetch_template('adsense') . '";');

Chadi
02-26-2007, 01:13 AM
Thank you. It worked partially for some reason.

Plugin:

$only['quiz'] = 'Quiz';
$only['Display'] = 'Flashchat';
$only['Top_Posters'] = 'Top Posters';
$only['top_statistics'] = 'Top Statistics';
$only['vbfavorites'] = 'vBFavorites';
$only['zointstags'] = 'Zoints Tags';
$only['tutorial'] = 'Tutorial';

The ones that did not get picked up are:

$only['Display'] = 'Flashchat';
$only['Top_Posters'] = 'Top Posters';

The prefix are correct for sure.

Edit: prefix must be lowercase.

One more thing, how do I have the groups listed in alphabetical order?

pritesh_shah83
09-24-2008, 10:12 PM
I tried
$only['somegroup'] = 'Some Group';

I printed $only and it shows $only['somegroup'] => 'Some Group'

But, there is no group called Some Group in my Style Manager. Can you please help

Dismounted
09-25-2008, 03:08 AM
Do you actually have a template prefixed with that prefix?

pritesh_shah83
09-25-2008, 02:57 PM
The templates that I wish to group start with NewTemplategroup. And this is what I found:
Use newtemplategroup in lower-case as the array index, otherwise it doesn't work :)

// This works like a charm :)
$only['newtemplategroup'] = 'New Template group';

// This does not work :(
$only['NewTemplategroup'] = 'New Template group';

Thanks for the quick reply. I hope this helps someone :)

mikem1981
01-29-2009, 12:06 AM
Want to cache templates or group custom templates in the Admin CP without editing the source code? Of course you do! Want to know how to achieve this? Read on..

Now in plain english the easiest way to do this step by step is:

Add a plugin to the following hook location:
Plugins & Products: Add New Plugin
step 1 example:

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: template_groups
Title: TEST TEMPLATES
Plugin PHP Code: $only['testtemplate'] = $vbphrase['mytest'];
Plugin is Active:Yes Next you want to add the Main Titles phrase of your Grouped Templates
step 2 example:
Languages & Phrases: => Phrase Manager => Add New Phrase

Phrase Type: GLOBAL
Product: Either your product or the default which is vBulletin
Varname: mytest
Text: TEST TEMPLATES Now the last step is creating the template or templates
last step example:
Styles & Templates => choose your current style unless you have debug mode on, you can chooseMASTER STYLE => Add New Template

Product: vBulletin or Your Product
Style: Your current style unless you have debug mode on, you can chooseMASTER STYLE to make this template for all the styles [QUOTE]Now remember to always have the prefix to what you have it set on in the plugin that you gave it, we already chose $only['testtemplate'].

Title: testtemplate_HOMEPAGE
Template: you can put your HTML/PHP or whatever code you like to put here. you can even say "hi!"
Click save and go see your new group of templates called "TEST TEMPLATES"

I still give credits to Oblivion Knight, however, this I would rather say because it is far more easier to do these step by step. Now that I have gave you a break down on how to accomplish this the easy way, please feel free to rep me. But please, this original tutorial was by Oblivion Knight, I just broke it down in PLAIN ENGLISH! Thanks!;)

Dax IX
10-25-2009, 03:51 PM
For some reason when I did this with a prefix with an underscore (_) it did not work, but as soon as I took the underscore out it worked just fine.

From the examples above it would appear that some people have gotten it to work with an underscore in their prefix, but it's just not working for me in 3.8.

But the thing is, all of my vBa scripts have underscores in their template groups (adv_portal, adv_links), so I know it should work.

Any ideas?

$only['cematyt'] = $vbphrase['trackyertees']; Works

$only['cema_tyt'] = $vbphrase['trackyertees']; Does NOT work

Davidinh
12-19-2010, 12:51 PM
hello vB experts

i need some help
i tried to add template into ad location section (template)
and i did exactly the tutor said
temlate group
$only['ad_'] = $vbphrase['group_ad_location'];
then i created the template within prefix ad_

but seem not work the template i created it till outside of the ad location group

any suggestion will be appriciated

Sincerely,

Digital Jedi
12-19-2010, 06:55 PM
hello vB experts

i need some help
i tried to add template into ad location section (template)
and i did exactly the tutor said
temlate group
$only['ad_'] = $vbphrase['group_ad_location'];
then i created the template within prefix ad_

but seem not work the template i created it till outside of the ad location group

any suggestion will be appriciated

Sincerely,
Don't include the underscore. Just the prefix name:

$only['ad'] = $vbphrase['group_ad_location'];

Not tested, but should work.

Davidinh
12-19-2010, 09:21 PM
oh wow ... it works like champ

thanks so much .... Digital Jedi

cowcowcow
01-24-2012, 10:44 PM
I did it on my custom templates using 'Postbit' to try and put my custom postbits into that category with the default postbits that comes with vbulletin.

but for some strange reason i now have two "Postbit Templates" instead with the exact same spelling lol :(

$only['menufortgm'] = 'Postbit';
$only['clanheaders'] = 'Postbit';

Any help would be great!

ChiNa
08-24-2012, 07:19 PM
I started creating products, and I am stuck

Can I ask, the footer and header templates, can it be a part of caching, or can I use the caching on footer or header template... and which templates can be reffered to or as $globaltemplates...

Here is the HOOK for caching my template below:
<hookname>cache_templates</hookname>

and my PHPCODE:
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('MYCODENAME'));

and my replacement code:
if ($vbulletin->options['social_five_on'])
{
$replace = '$ad_location[ad_footer_start]';
$vbulletin->templatecache['footer'] = str_replace($replace,$replace.fetch_template('MYCO DENAME'),$vbulletin->templatecache['footer']);

IS this done right?

by the way this is for vB3.8