PDA

View Full Version : Passing additional variables to page using vB authorisation


RedFive
10-09-2005, 05:28 PM
Hi all,

I have successfully set up a members' area on my site which uses vB as the authorisation and member list. It all works rather well, except for when I want to pass additional variables to a page using this system.

I am using the code from https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61112 to log in to the members' area. I'm running vB 3.5.

The problem comes when I have a page that requires additional variables to be passed, eg: http://example.com/members/index.php?my_id=1. vB seems to nullify all variables being sent that are not vB variables. I am aware of the reasons for doing so, but don't know of a sensible way of retaining the values of my variables. for use later in the php script.

Specifically, the code I am using at the top of each member's page is as follows:


/* value for $my_id is passed in url, eg: test.php?my_id=1 */

chdir("/path/to/public_html/forum/");
require('./global.php');
chdir("/path/to/public_html/members/");

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']==0)
{
require('/path/to/public_html/members/login.php');
exit;
}

/* At this point, $my_id is empty */

Can you assist please?

Many thanks in advance. ;)

Marco van Herwaarden
10-09-2005, 08:52 PM
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'my_id', TYPE_INT);
$my_ip = $vbulletin->GPC['my_ip'];

RedFive
10-10-2005, 07:30 AM
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'my_id', TYPE_INT);
$my_ip = $vbulletin->GPC['my_ip'];


Thank you very much for your response. Might I just ask whether the code you supplied should be placed before or after the auth. section? I'd imagine it goes before global.php is called... is that correct?

Thanks again. ;)

Marco van Herwaarden
10-10-2005, 08:18 AM
Wrong ;)

global.php will clear all var's. All coding (accept the 4 special arrays and some defines) should be done after global.php.

PS I just noticed that your var is called 'my_ip' and will probably not be numeric, so you better use TYPE_STR instead of TYPE_INT.

RedFive
10-10-2005, 09:28 AM
Hmmm, okay, let's try this with a real-world example. Currently, I have my members' area coded as follows (which worked prior to vB 3.5).

The authorisation code is contained in checkauth.php located in the members' directory:

<?
chdir("/path/to/public_html/forum/");
require('./global.php');
chdir("/path/to/public_html/members/");

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']==0)
{
require('/path/to/public_html/members/login.php');
exit;
}
?>

A centralised include file called global.php located in the members' directory is called at the top of every members' area page:

<?
require_once('/path/to/public_html/members/checkauth.php');
include('/path/to/public_html/include/db.php');
?>

So, would I simply be able to do the following?

<?
require_once('/path/to/public_html/members/global.php');

$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'my_var', TYPE_INT);
$my_var = $vbulletin->GPC['my_var'];

$sql = "SELECT * FROM my_table WHERE my_id = '$my_var'";
$result = mysql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
?>

Hmmm, okay, let's try this with a real-world example. Currently, I have my members' area coded as follows (which worked prior to vB 3.5).

The authorisation code is contained in checkauth.php located in the members' directory:

<?
chdir("/path/to/public_html/forum/");
require('./global.php');
chdir("/path/to/public_html/members/");

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']==0)
{
require('/path/to/public_html/members/login.php');
exit;
}
?>

A centralised include file called global.php located in the members' directory is called at the top of every members' area page:

<?
require_once('/path/to/public_html/members/checkauth.php');
include('/path/to/public_html/include/db.php');
?>

So, would I simply be able to do the following?

<?
require_once('/path/to/public_html/members/global.php');

$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'my_var', TYPE_INT);
$my_var = $vbulletin->GPC['my_var'];

$sql = "SELECT * FROM my_table WHERE my_id = '$my_var'";
$result = mysql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error());
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result);
?>

In fact, I'll answer my own question. ;)

It works like a dream. Thanks MarcoH64 for your assistance!

Regards,

Red.