PDA

View Full Version : Add Extra Header / Footer to FORUMHOME


Zachariah
10-07-2005, 10:00 PM
Add Extra Header / Footer option to FORUMHOME V.1.0

/* -----------------10/8/2005 2:34pm-----------------

Tested on vBulletin: 3.5

Zachariah - http://www.gzhq.net

*** Info:
This modification will allow you to add an extra, unique header and footer for ForumHome.
You can use HTML, javascript, but no PHP.


Some one requested this I forgot. :nervous:
--------------------------------------------------*/

--------------------------------------------------*/


$vboptions[fhheader] // header
$vboptions[fhfooter] // footer


(FORUMHOME - after $navbar and before $footer)

$navbar
<------------------------------------------->
BELOW ADD:
<------------------------------------------->
$vboptions[fhheader]
<------------------------------------------->


$footer
<------------------------------------------->
ABOVE ADD:
<------------------------------------------->
$vboptions[fhfooter]

* Or anywere on the FORUMHOME template. 8-)

-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+--
*** Useage:

AdminCP => vBulletin Options => Forums Home Page Options => @ the bottom of the page

"Extra Header"
"Extra Footer"

tanyeri24
10-08-2005, 10:42 PM
thx for the plugin but how shows that on output, on your forum I don't saw any extra "headers" or "footers"

skydancer
10-08-2005, 10:52 PM
We're going to try out this one, I'll update on the results :)

Zachariah
10-08-2005, 10:59 PM
thx for the plugin but how shows that on output, on your forum I don't saw any extra "headers" or "footers"

Currently I have the header part of the hack here :

$navbar
<------------------------------------------->
BELOW ADD:
<------------------------------------------->
$vboptions[fhheader]
<------------------------------------------->

You can place $vboptions[fhheader] / $vboptions[fhfooter] anywere in the FORUMHOME.

I placed google's HTML source in the header area of the hack. (image attached)
You can use HTML, javascript, Iframe, ect , but no PHP.

tanyeri24
10-08-2005, 11:28 PM
thanx for your prompt answer Zachariah. so I see that's the plugin is an alternative to edit the navbar template to put some codes like adsense.. just a little bit more tuned. If possible to have more than 1 header and rotate them or for each forum category another header?
And thanx for the screeny..

Zachariah
10-25-2005, 01:38 PM
Here is a simple JAVA random banner code you can paste in the HTML area.

EX:
This will show @ random.

image1.jpg @ http://www.yoursite1.com
image2.jpg @ http://www.yoursite2.com
image3.jpg @ http://www.yoursite3.com


<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function banner() {
};

banner = new banner();
number = 0;

// bannerArray
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite1.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image1.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite2.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image2.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite3.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image3.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"

// keep adding items above here...

increment = Math.floor(Math.random() * number);
document.write(banner[increment]);

//-->
</script>

Useage: If you need more banners edit / add another row.
banner[number++] = "<a href='http://www.yoursite1.com' target='_blank'><img src='/banners/image1.jpg' alt='' border='0' /></a>"

Link of Destination
Image location

Bubble #5
11-22-2005, 04:31 PM
Any idea on why it would be blocking images for our HTML table? :( Screenshot below. Thanks.

Zachariah
11-26-2005, 01:02 PM
Any idea on why it would be blocking images for our HTML table? :( Screenshot below. Thanks.

no ?
- link to the error ?

Bubble #5
11-26-2005, 03:41 PM
Here ya go :)

Clickity-Click (http://www.imnotinvisible.com/4um/index.php?)

Zachariah
11-26-2005, 05:42 PM
Here ya go :)

Clickity-Click (http://www.imnotinvisible.com/4um/index.php?)

- Did you install the XML as a Product?
- Did you turn on the plug-in system in your forums?

I also see in your source:
<if condition="$foruminfo['banner'] AND $foruminfo['bannerlink']"><center><a href="$foruminfo[bannerlink]" target="_blank"><img src="$foruminfo[banner]" alt="$foruminfo[banneralt]" border="0" /></a></center>
<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['banner']"><center><img src="$foruminfo[banner]" alt="$foruminfo[banneralt]" border="0" /></center>
<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['bannercode']"><center>$foruminfo[bannercode]</center>
</if>
</if>
</if>
this hack: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=94119
not the current one your in.

Bubble #5
11-26-2005, 08:05 PM
- Did you install the XML as a Product?
- Did you turn on the plug-in system in your forums?
Yes, see screenshot.

I also see in your source this hack: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=94119
not the current one your in.
Yes we understand that. We have both hacks installed. Images still not showing from this hack.

dprice
01-03-2006, 03:16 AM
Great Hack! Thanks.

How do I get my banners to center? Mine is justifying left.

www.v-twinforum.com/forums

kommuni
01-03-2006, 10:43 AM
Great Hack! Thanks.

How do I get my banners to center? Mine is justifying left.

www.v-twinforum.com/forums

did you ever try <div align="center"> ? :)

Zachariah
01-03-2006, 11:59 AM
Great Hack! Thanks.

How do I get my banners to center? Mine is justifying left.

www.v-twinforum.com/forums

Place:
<center>$vboptions[fhheader]</center>
OR

when you paste you banner code in the AdminCP place those tags around your banner code.

dprice
01-27-2006, 11:55 PM
Thanks, great hack!!

Is there any way to make it work with PHP? Trying to use this code "$phpAds_raw[html]"

Zachariah
01-28-2006, 12:15 AM
Thanks, great hack!!

Is there any way to make it work with PHP? Trying to use this code "$phpAds_raw[html]"

PHP no.
- You can output phpads (java output) vs. php and it will work.

dprice
01-28-2006, 12:21 AM
Ok, I figured it out. Just went into the FORUMHOME template and added below $navbar, the PHP code of $phpads_raw [html], then went into my global_hook plugin and added the PHP invocation code and it called up the banner without any problems!

Thanks

saree
04-27-2006, 01:28 PM
Thank You For The Product

smoknz28
12-14-2006, 11:20 PM
Instead of just forum home, I'd like to use this on all pages. How can this be done? Also, will this work with vB 3.6.4?

Thanks Zach.

Zachariah
12-15-2006, 03:29 PM
Instead of just forum home, I'd like to use this on all pages. How can this be done? Also, will this work with vB 3.6.4?

Thanks Zach.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=99544
old version, but should still work. I have other ideas and things to recode, before 3.6ver is done.

smoknz28
12-15-2006, 03:46 PM
Thanks Zach. I switched from ubbThreads and one thing that I did like about ubb was that it was so easy to add html and java to the header or footer which helped people like myself who uses phpAdsNew. I've been having one hell of a time with getting phpAdsNew to work the way that I would like it to in vB.

I will take a look at the hack you pointed me to and give it a whirl. ;)

tankaya61
01-13-2007, 05:42 AM
can i show only mainpage (index.php)?

vktechnology
01-20-2010, 01:23 PM
can some one do this for version 4 please
this very usefull