View Full Version : function problem with globalising query
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 08:42 PM
the call to the function is
$pieceexists = $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT pieceid, userid, styleid ,catid, title, pagetext, dateline
FROM prs_pieces
WHERE pieceid = $p
");
$modificationperms = prs_can_moderate();
if (!$modificationperms)
{
echo $modificationperms;
die('you dont have permission');
}
unset($modificationperms);
and the function is function prs_can_moderate()
{
global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $postownership, $pieceexists, $post;
if ($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $postownership['userid'])
{
$canmodit = TRUE;
}
if ($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $pieceexists['userid'])
{
$canmodit = TRUE;
}
if ($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $post['userid'])
{
$canmodit = TRUE;
}
if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
{
$canmodit = TRUE;
}
return $canmodit;
}
so why won't it recognise the $pieceexists query?
Andreas
08-26-2005, 08:52 PM
Should work.
Are you sure it dies have a valid record?
Btw:
I would implement it as
function prs_can_moderate()
{
global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $postownership, $pieceexists, $post;
return (
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $postownership['userid'])
OR
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $pieceexists['userid'])
OR
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $post['userid'])
OR
($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
);
Theoretically this should be faster then ifs.
But maybe PHP is smart enough to optimize this itself?
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 09:20 PM
switched to yours and still won't let them edit based on the $pieceexists['userid' matching the bbuserinfo[userid] :(
i've even tried adding debug stuff to the funtion like
if (!$pieceexists)
{
echo "i'm gonna die";
die('i am dead');
}
and still nope, but i don't get that error being in usergroupd 6?
Andreas
08-26-2005, 09:25 PM
DEVDEBUG("pieceuid = $pieceexists[userid], bbuserid = $bbuserinfo[userid]");
What does output (you can also echo or die, doesn't matter) does that generate?
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 09:29 PM
from within the function "pieceuid = , bbuserid = 10"
just tried assigning it to it's own $puid variable and it still refuses to pass into this function :S
Andreas
08-26-2005, 09:45 PM
And before the function call?
print_r($pieceexists) before and within the function?
Btw: are you calling it form within another function?
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 09:52 PM
before the function call it gives me the correct array
before the functions defined in the relevant function.php it's blank
and in the function it's also blank
and nope it's not within any function bar the conditional (if)
Andreas
08-26-2005, 09:57 PM
> before the functions defined in the relevant function.php it's blank
I don't understand that.
But I think you got a Problem with Variable Scope.
Where exactly is the calling Code located, where is the function located?
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 10:04 PM
what i mean is
print_r($pieceexists);
die();
function prs_can_moderate()
{
global $DB_site, $vboptions, $vbphrase, $bbuserinfo, $postownership, $pieceexists, $post, $puid;
return (
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $postownership['userid'])
OR
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $puid)
OR
($bbuserinfo['userid'] == $post['userid'])
OR
($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
);
}
and any idea on how to fix it?
the function is near the bottom of functions_prs.php located in the includes directory.
and the call is located in modify.php outside of the forums directory in www.home.com/creative
Andreas
08-26-2005, 10:08 PM
Well, this print_r() will most likely always be blank, as you are requiring functions_prs.php before querying $pieceexists.
IMHO, all the code pieces you've shown so far seem to be OK.
sabret00the
08-26-2005, 10:16 PM
so what should i do? make a second function file and move the function to there calling it (the functions_prs.php) after defining the query?
Andreas
08-27-2005, 02:22 AM
Create a ZIP with all the stuff necessary to execute and email it to me - kirby (at) gmx.net
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.