View Full Version : Decent Flash-embed code?
Borgs8472
08-10-2005, 09:22 PM
Hey, so it's a right pain to get embeded flash, cause one set of code will work for firefox, another will work for IE, I can't find one that can work with both.
Does anyone have such code on their board? I've googled long and hard for such and thing and can't find anything that will work cross-browser, despite the fact that so many flash enabled sites obviously do work!
Impreza04
08-10-2005, 10:50 PM
This is the code I got when inserting a flash object in Dreamweaver
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="32" height="32">
<param name="movie" value="http://yourdomain.com/flash.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<embed src="http://yourdomain.com/flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="32" height="32"></embed>
</object>
Just change http://yourdomain.com/flash.swf and width and height
Borgs8472
08-11-2005, 06:43 PM
Does that work in both IE and Firefox?
No, it's not cross-browser :(
Revan
08-11-2005, 07:21 PM
Um, just find a flash site that works c-b and copy their source, just replacing flash source file?
Borgs8472
08-11-2005, 07:25 PM
I've tried that, e.g. off newgrounds, but the code's way too complex and dynamically generated that I'm lost. :/
Revan
08-11-2005, 09:26 PM
Okay I just looked at the site of a mate of mine, and his code is pretty much identical to the first posted code.
It works neat. Did I mention Im using Firefox? Viewing it in IE7 works great too. I haven't reinstalled Opera yet so really can't say but I doubt it's any worse.
Borgs8472
08-12-2005, 12:00 AM
hmmm, I better double check in that case...
Well I was getting stray code when I tried it in a post in my HTML enabled forum, so I tried it on a webtemplate:
http://www.wordforge.net/forum/view.php?pg=tom
It works in Firefox but not IE :/
and now it works...
more later maybe :D
Borgs8472
09-10-2005, 08:18 PM
This will work by itself (e.g. in webtemplate etc)
But crucial parameters get automatically stripped from the code when posting html in a post. :(
I'm trying to use direct HTML, not a tag anymore...
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.