View Full Version : Add options per forum
Logikos
08-01-2005, 10:00 PM
What this is
This guide will teach you to use the hooks system to add options to your admincp/forum.php page. One finished, you will be able to add new options to your forum with just a few lines of code.
Don't understand?
Ever wanted to turn something on, but only in one of your forums? For example, lets say you want to execute code, but only in forum I.D. 2, 16, and 45.
Lets begin!
In this tutorial we will assume that you want a yes or no option; in order to enable/disable some code. In order to do that we first need to create a new row in the database. This will hold the information of which forums will be enabled/disabled. Always remember that '1' is considered as on, or enabled. And that '0' is considered off, or disabled.
Please make sure this is all done on a test forum!
We have to store the data!
Run this SQL Query:
ALTER TABLE forum ADD (
var smallint(3) unsigned not null default ''
)
Var = The name of the row in the database. This should be a name that will describe your system in one word. For example. In my vB Category Icons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=70365) hack. This row is named 'forumhomeicon'
Now that we have added our new row named 'var'. We now have to add the on/off option in the forums manager area of the admin control panel.
Add the option in the ACP
To add this new option in the ACP we need to create a new hook and add some code to that hook.
The hook name should be: forumadmin_edit_form
And the code should be:
print_input_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var]', $forum['var']);
Notice the 'var'? Remember, that's the row name!
That will actually add the yes/no row to all your forums in the admincp. So when you click on the save button, it will add your selection to the database.
But how does it know which row to add it to? Glad you asked.
You have to create one more hook!
The hook name should be: forumdata_start
And the code to add there is the following
$this->validfields['var'] = array(TYPE_STR, REQ_NO);
Notice the var again? That's telling it which row to add it to.
I want to add more then just one option!
Then you will need to repeat this tutorial for each option you would like to have.
Now that you have saved both hooks. You can now use the following code in any of your hooks.
if ($foruminfo['var'] == 1)
{
// your code here
}
In templates you would use
<if condition="$foruminfo['var'] == 1">
<!-- Your Code Here -->
</if>
Big Tip:
If you have 2 or more options being added to the forums, you can place all the code in each hook. For example:
Hookname: forumadmin_edit_form
Code:
print_input_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var1]', $forum['var1']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var2]', $forum['var2']);
Hook Name: forumdata_start
Code:
$this->validfields['var1'] = array(TYPE_STR, REQ_NO);
$this->validfields['var2'] = array(TYPE_STR, REQ_NO);
You don't have to keep creating new hooks for more options for the same hack. Is better to only create hooks for separate hacks.
Custom Fields
The following fields can also be used.
// This will print an input form. Good for titles, and such.
print_input_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var]', $forum['var']);
//This will print a yes or no row
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var]', $forum['var']);
//This will print a text area. Good for descriptions
print_textarea_row($vbphrase['your_phrase'], 'forum[var]', $forum['var']);
There are more that can be used. When I have some more time I will add them all here. :)
This tutorial was created for a member who needed to know how to do this exact thing, so I figured I would teach everyone. :p
akanevsky
08-02-2005, 01:19 PM
There is actually an easier way:
Just add a new bit to the $_FORUMOPTIONS array and you are there. Why alter the database?
Logikos
08-02-2005, 01:24 PM
There is actually an easier way:
Just add a new bit to the $_FORUMOPTIONS array and you are there. Why alter the database?
Care to share?
Andreas
08-02-2005, 01:29 PM
Using existing Bitfields is bad coding style ;)
This will cause problems sooner or later when Jelsoft starts to use further Bits.
Furthermore, $_FORUMOPTIONS doesn't even exist in vBulletin 3.5
And as it is possible not to use forumoptions here, it should be encouraged to do so (eg. use custom fields).
This is official Jelsoft stance regarding Bitfields.
Logikos
08-02-2005, 01:32 PM
Thanks for clearing that up Andreas. I thought the way I was doing it was incorrect for a min.
Andreas
08-02-2005, 01:35 PM
Nope, it's absolutely correct - but you might want to point out that if you are adding a bunch of Yes/No type settings, it could be a good idea to introduce a custom bitfield :)
Logikos
08-02-2005, 01:39 PM
but you might want to point out that if you are adding a bunch of Yes/No type settings, it could be a good idea to introduce a custom bitfield
Thanks, I'll edit my first post with all of them in a few mins. After I type them all. :)
akanevsky
08-02-2005, 02:01 PM
Using existing Bitfields is bad coding style
Umm... Why? Did you just make this up?
This will cause problems sooner or later when Jelsoft starts to use further Bits.
That would be a release of a new version. And the hack would have to be recoded anyways.
Furthermore, $_FORUMOPTIONS doesn't even exist in vBulletin 3.5
You're right. I thought it was there because it was in 3.0.7. I am sure there is another variable of that kind, I'ma go and take a look at the code.. By the way, I used custom bitfields in one of my hacks for 3.0.7.. It was fine.
And as it is possible not to use forumoptions here, it should be encouraged to do so (eg. use custom fields).
This is official Jelsoft stance regarding Bitfields.
Then they should make "custom fields" for forums just like there are some for users.
Thanks for clearing that up Andreas. I thought the way I was doing it was incorrect for a min.
Didn't say "incorrect". Just wanted to suggest a way that does not involve changing DB.. ;)
Logikos
08-02-2005, 02:07 PM
When i said incorrect, I meant not to your coding standards. ;)
Andreas
08-02-2005, 02:09 PM
Umm... Why? Did you just make this up?
No. As said, this is official Jelsoft stance.
It is bad, as (in contrary to custom tables/colums/variables) using default vBulletin Bitfields for custom settings will cause Problems.
Wort Case scenario: Your Hack uses the next available Bit in forumoptions for "Show Quick Stats for this Forum".
Now the next vBulletin Version comes and redifines this Bit to "Prune this Forum every 24 hours".
Now all users of this Hack have the Bit set ...
Then they should make "custom fields" for forums just like there are some for users.
Well, what does adding a custom field do?
It adds a record to Table profilefield and alters table userfield to have a new MEDIUMTEXT columd fieldxx.
This is just an easy-to-use frontend to alter the Database, so where is the difference?
Keeping the Product Manager in mind, such DB alterations can be done easily, without the User having to know anything about running queries.
akanevsky
08-02-2005, 02:20 PM
When i said incorrect, I meant not to your coding standards.
Jeez. Not mine... Jelsoft's.
Wort Case scenario: Your Hack uses the next available Bit in forumoptions for "Show Quick Stats for this Forum".
Now the next vBulletin Version comes and redifines this Bit to "Prune this Forum every 24 hours".
Now all users of this Hack have the Bit set ...
The hack was not tested on the new version therefore it should not be installed.
Well, what does adding a custom field do?
It adds a record to Table profilefield and alters table userfield to have a new MEDIUMTEXT columd fieldxx.
This is just an easy-to-use frontend to alter the Database, so where is the difference?
Difference is the errors on the user side.
Keeping the Product Manager in mind, such DB alterations can be done easily, without the User having to know anything about running queries.
That's true. :) I still have to get used to the existence of that manager.
Oh, there is an array called $vbulletin->bf_misc_forumoptions, but I cannot find out how is it populated. :(
Andreas
08-02-2005, 02:32 PM
The hack was not tested on the new version therefore it should not be installed.
You don't seem to see the Problem:
The Hack was installed on the previous Version, which means the Bit is currently set.
No matter if the Users reinstalls it on the new Version (without verified compatiablilty or not), the Bit is still set.[/QUOTE]
Oh, there is an array called $vbulletin->bf_misc_forumoptions, but I cannot find out how is it populated.
Refer to my Usergroup Permissions How-To ;)
akanevsky
08-02-2005, 02:45 PM
The Hack was installed on the previous Version, which means the Bit is currently set.
No matter if the Users reinstalls it on the new Version (without verified compatiablilty or not), the Bit is still set.[/QUOTE]
Ahhh... Crap. Yes, you are right. Solution:
Upon upgrade, let upgrade.php remove all the new bits from the data storage.
Andreas
08-02-2005, 02:57 PM
That would mean Jelsoft taking responsiblity for custom Code - this won't happen :)
It's our responsibility to avoid such things.
akanevsky
08-02-2005, 03:01 PM
That would mean Jelsoft taking responsiblity for custom Code - this won't happen
It's our responsibility to avoid such things.
No, it would mean Jelsoft taking the measures to avoid the possible negative outside influence of any previously installed hackware. :P
Would you please change the thread's title and prefix it with [How-To]? That way all the how to threads stand out :) Thx.
Revan
08-02-2005, 05:15 PM
var smallint(3) not null default ''shouldnt it bevar smallint(3) unsigned not null default ''?
Marco van Herwaarden
08-02-2005, 07:29 PM
Unsigned woul be better, since you will be able to store more options.
Chris M
08-02-2005, 10:54 PM
No, it would mean Jelsoft taking the measures to avoid the possible negative outside influence of any previously installed hackware. :P
Would you please change the thread's title and prefix it with [How-To]? That way all the how to threads stand out :) Thx.
Jelsoft do not support modified boards - This would come under such a heading, therefore since you do not need to alter the bitfields with a standard installation of vBulletin, unless they alter their own bitfields in an upgrade they should not have to cater for such an scenario :)
Satan
Logikos
08-02-2005, 11:18 PM
Would you please change the thread's title and prefix it with [How-To]? That way all the how to threads stand out Thx.
Read the first 2 words in the thread title. How to add options per forum. :rolleyes:
Thanks Revan, fixed first post.
akanevsky
08-03-2005, 12:06 AM
How-To without braces tho :(
Code Monkey
10-02-2005, 05:07 PM
Add the option in the ACP
To add this new option in the ACP we need to create a new hook and add some code to that hook.
How and where do I do that?
Rebecca217
10-11-2005, 11:02 PM
Thank you so much for this tutorial. I found it very helpful! :)
Rebecca
JimNY
10-12-2005, 02:05 AM
Hi everyone,
i am new to this but i like know how to add the following pages to my site.
home --><--forum---><--Link Page--> <--Resources--><--etc-->
How do I go about doing just that? Any help would be appreciated.
JimNY
10-13-2005, 11:13 AM
Hi Everyone,
Can some help me please?
Evil X
10-20-2005, 01:25 AM
I want to make make it so when users post in my graphic forum, it has a drop down below the title were it will say Experience: and they can choose from noobie or pro or basic and then it will add it to the title... (ie they put pro as thier graphic experience) so it would say something like this in the title- Check out this new design!!![PRO]
akanevsky
10-28-2005, 11:21 PM
Dude, this is vBulletin 3.5, and the stuff in this tutorial could be done via XML...
HINT: <group name="misc"><group name="forumoptions">...</group></group>
badnans
11-17-2005, 08:53 AM
How do I allow end users to ADD A NEW FORUM? By end users, I mean, registered users who are neither administrators, nor moderators. I am trying to look for a complete example using vB_DataManager_Forum.
Marco van Herwaarden
11-17-2005, 06:44 PM
Could you please try to explain what you want to achieve. This sounds like it is getting very close to the borders of the license agreement.
badnans
11-18-2005, 10:33 AM
Could you please try to explain what you want to achieve. This sounds like it is getting very close to the borders of the license agreement.
Was that message for my query? If a registered user has to create a Forum Topic, is it violation of vBulletin Agreement??? :surprised:
By the way, I figured it out:
$forum = array(
'title' => 'My Forum Topic,
'description' => '',
'link' => '',
'displayorder' => 1,
'daysprune' => -1,
'parentid' => 1,
'newthreademail' => '',
'newpostemail' => '',
'options' => array(
'moderatenewpost' => 0,
'moderatenewthread' => 0,
'moderateattach' => 0,
'warnall' => 0,
'styleoverride' => 0,
'canhavepassword' => 1,
'cancontainthreads' => 0,
'active' => 1,
'allowposting' => 0,
'indexposts' => 0,
'allowhtml' => 0,
'allowbbcode' => 1,
'allowimages' => 1,
'allowsmilies' => 1,
'allowicons' => 1,
'allowratings' => 0,
'countposts' => 0,
'showonforumjump' => 1),
'styleid' => -1,
'password' => '',
);
$forumdata =& datamanager_init('Forum', $vbulletin, ERRTYPE_CP);
foreach ($forum AS $varname => $value)
{
if ($varname == 'options')
{
foreach ($value AS $key => $val)
{
$forumdata->set_bitfield('options', $key, $val);
}
}
else
{
$forumdata->set($varname, $value);
}
}
$forumid = $forumdata->save();
Marco van Herwaarden
11-18-2005, 03:54 PM
Yes that question was for you, but since you didn't answer what you want to achieve, i can also not anwer if it is a violation of the user agreement.
badnans
11-18-2005, 04:26 PM
but since you didn't answer what you want to achieve
Its a very simple thing I wanted and I thought the question was straightforward. I did answer your query when I asked "If a registered user has to create a Forum Topic"
Here are the details:
I was trying to figure out how I can allow a registered user to add a new "Forum Topic" in my implementation of vBulletin.
What I saw was one can add Forums through the Admin Control Panel and mark them either as Categories or Forums.
My requirement was, under special situations, I would like registered users to add a Forum Topic, and the admin will then approve the forum to be active.
After some study of the documentation and admin code, i was able to figure out how to achieve that using "Datamanager". The code I have posted earlier does what I wanted.
Is this the correct approach? This is similar to adding a User using "Datamanager" as given in one of the examples. I was worried when you mentionedThis sounds like it is getting very close to the borders of the license agreement.
Marco van Herwaarden
11-18-2005, 04:30 PM
As long as it will not allow members to create their own forums and make them look/access them like a standalone board, you will not be breaking the license agreement. Otherwise yes.
badnans
11-18-2005, 04:43 PM
Thanks your reply...
Do you mean "standalone forum" as in a separate implementation of vBulletin software?... that isn't the intention.
These will be part of one single implementation and each of the forum topics will have to be approved by the Admin. The Admin might choose to appoint the user who created the forum as its Moderator.
I hope thats in line with the agreement.
Frozen Dreams
12-05-2005, 02:45 PM
Just wanted to say thanks, Live Wire. Your tut was just what I needed and really helped cutting down on time I probably would have needed without it. Very helpful indeed!
joefitz
02-07-2006, 01:27 AM
FYI, if anyone is interested in a hack that makes it easy to add custom forum permissions (which match up with a set of custom usergroup permissions), check out my hack at:Custom Usergroup Forum Permissions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=107342)
Livewire, this thread was very useful to me. I'm hoping to incorporate custom forum options into my hack as well, which will provide the ultimate in permissioning...
custom forum permissions-> custom usergroup permissions -> custom forum permissions.
Logikos
02-07-2006, 02:23 AM
Glad you found this turorial useful :)
zagman76
03-01-2006, 07:55 AM
I am having some trouble with this.
I have done everything to-the-letter, but the custom option (which is the [you] (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93173) hack) is still being allowed across the board. Is this a function of the [you] hack, or is there something I am missing in these instructions?
I seem to only be able to turn the [you] hack on/off by changing the php code here (from 1 to 0) (this is how I have the [you] hack configured on my site after following the instructions)
if ($foruminfo['perforumhack'] == 1)
{
// your code here
$this->post['message'] = str_replace('[you]', $this->registry->userinfo['username'], $this->post['message']);
}
the adminCP forum option always defaults to "No" as well - even when I save and re-enter the forum manager.
here is what I used in the forumadmin_edit_forum hook:
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['Allow_Hack'], 'vb3_forum[perforumhack]', $vb3_forum['perforumhack']);
thanks!!
zagman76
03-10-2006, 05:31 AM
-bump-
....any help? :)
Logikos
03-10-2006, 08:25 AM
This:
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['Allow_Hack'], 'vb3_forum[perforumhack]', $vb3_forum['perforumhack']);
Should Be:
print_yes_no_row($vbphrase['Allow_Hack'], 'forum[perforumhack]', $forum['perforumhack']);
Marco van Herwaarden
03-10-2006, 08:58 AM
Why you want to use a input_row for a yes/no value?
Logikos
03-10-2006, 01:08 PM
Opps, fixed post #39. :)
masterross
04-01-2006, 09:29 PM
hello,
i used:
$db->query("ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user ADD maxthread INT( 10 ) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL");
$db->query("ALTER TABLE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user ADD maxpost INT( 10 ) DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL");
and
<plugin active="1">
<title>Maximum New Threads/Replies</title>
<hookname>useradmin_edit_start</hookname>
<phpcode>
<![CDATA[
$this->validfields['maxthread'] = array(TYPE_STR, REQ_NO);
$this->validfields['maxtpost'] = array(TYPE_STR, REQ_NO);
]]>
</phpcode>
</plugin>
<plugin active="1">
<title>Max New Threads/Replies</title>
<hookname>useradmin_edit_column1</hookname>
<phpcode><![CDATA[global $getperms, $user, $vbulletin, $forum;
print_table_header($vbphrase['max_user_threads_desc']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['max_thread'], 'forum[maxthread]', $forum['maxthread']);
print_input_row($vbphrase['max_post'], 'forum[maxtpost]', $forum[maxpost]);]]>
</phpcode>
</plugin>
<phrasetype name="Control Panel User Management" fieldname="cpuser">
<phrase name="max_user_threads_desc"><![CDATA[Threads/Posts Limists]]></phrase>
<phrase name="max_thread"><![CDATA[Maximum Threads]]></phrase>
<phrase name="max_post"><![CDATA[Maximum Posts]]></phrase>
</phrasetype>
but i've got these errors:
Warning: Problem with method call - please report this bug in \acp\user.php on line 554
Warning: Problem with method call - please report this bug in \includes\class_hook.php on line 92
Warning: Problem with method call - please report this bug in \acp\user.php on line 649
Warning: Problem with method call - please report this bug in \includes\class_hook.php on line 92
any hints?
thanks,
Ross
akanevsky
05-14-2006, 12:48 PM
Nice tutorial, but it does not provide for using bitfields xml and/or multiple settings within one db field.
I know how to do use bitfield xml with forum settings, if anyone wants a tutorial - I can post one.
Logikos
05-18-2006, 05:30 AM
I would acually like to read that myself. Would you post a tutorial on how one can use bitfields per forum setting? Thanks!
vietkieu_cz
10-10-2006, 09:37 PM
Thanks I've done it
Blaine0002
04-15-2007, 03:39 PM
Ive followed your code down to the pixel and whenever i try to post using a custom foruminfo in the hook newpost_complete, i get a 'you have already posted this message in the last 5 minutes' thing.
tehQspm
04-23-2007, 10:59 PM
I have a problem with this. I can change the option but it doesn't actually store the data.
Where does the SQL query come in each time you change the option?
vuiveclub
01-22-2008, 08:17 PM
This runs on vbb 3.6x only? I've tried on vbb 3.7 but didnt work!
EnIgMa1234
02-20-2008, 01:54 PM
Works fine on 3.7 for me
Blaine0002
04-17-2008, 12:29 PM
figgerd' it out.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.