PDA

View Full Version : VB header on an external page....


imported_nightwalk8r
10-02-2003, 06:56 AM
i need help including the header and footer from my vb forums to a script that is outside the forums dir.
P.S. i've been trying to find the solution to it for hecka long time......search the board and everything.....so please help me out =(


Ex:

http://www.site.com/forums <<------Forums dir
http://www.site.com/page.php <<------Page to include the header and footer

Tony G
10-02-2003, 10:43 AM
<a href="http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mods/showthread.php?t=4564" target="_blank">http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mo...ead.php?t=4564</a>

Then include $header and $footer in your template code and use the template to code the whole page.

imported_nightwalk8r
10-02-2003, 12:32 PM
hmm.......i seems to keep on getting this error

Warning: main(./admin/config.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/anim3df/public_html/global.php on line 129


My Code:

<?php
include("./global.php");
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('header')."\");");
?>


Forums Dir:
http://www.site.com/forums

Test.php Dir
http://www.site.com/test.php

Tony G
10-02-2003, 12:38 PM
That is wrong. You call a new template. Lets say it's called 'site' and put it into the file code. Then make a new template through your ACP called 'site'. So now the file name will call that template. Input the variable $header for the header to show, but use this with the stuff you'd like to display on the page.

imported_nightwalk8r
10-02-2003, 12:44 PM
should i include the full path/or URL to the global.php?

include("./global.php"); <<--- in here

b/c if i put the site.php in the forums dir, it works......but i dont want it to be in the forums dir tho =/

Zachery
10-02-2003, 01:11 PM
ok then try this


oh wait vb2 hmmm
lol hadda think for a moment, that should work

<?php

// ## Changes the Directory so it will grab vb ##
chdir("/full/path/to/forum/");
// ## Grabs global.php so it will use vb2 functions ##
require("./global.php");
// ## Grabs a Sepecific Template ##
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('templatename')."\");");
?>

imported_nightwalk8r
10-02-2003, 04:23 PM
ok then try this


oh wait vb2 hmmm
lol hadda think for a moment, that should work

<?php

// ## Changes the Directory so it will grab vb ##
chdir("/full/path/to/forum/");
// ## Grabs global.php so it will use vb2 functions ##
require("./global.php");
// ## Grabs a Sepecific Template ##
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('templatename')."\");");
?>




got another problem...u can see it here:

http://anim3.com/site.php

Zachery
10-02-2003, 04:25 PM
go into the ACP and define the image paths like

http://yourforums.com/forumsdir/imgdir/

Tony G
10-03-2003, 12:05 AM
Eep, didn't realise this was in the wrong forum. Moving to vB2 support..

Zachery
10-03-2003, 03:57 AM
i already thought this was in vb2 lol :D