PDA

View Full Version : Hrmm never thought of this.....


Sanctum
01-18-2003, 12:48 PM
Ok so Im lookin at the templates thinking woot im gonna make my own and everything then it hit me...

If I make template "A" lets call it. How the hell do I link to it If I dont want to include it on a current php file?

Am I going to have to make a php file?

Cypher720
01-18-2003, 01:05 PM
Am I going to have to make a php file?
i believe so

Sanctum
01-18-2003, 01:12 PM
dang it I though so. I never tried to but dangit oh well :(

That means im a hacker *hides her face*

filburt1
01-18-2003, 01:31 PM
No, you can use phpinclude. Install PAPI (see my sig) and then add this to phpinclude:

if (thisis("filename that will use the template"))
{
eval(makeevaltemplatecode("variable name with no leading dollar sign",
"template name");
}

Sanctum
01-18-2003, 01:47 PM
Ok just wanted to make sure this is what i wanted to do its simple enough I think, just need to make a php file :)

OR is there a way to do this in the user groups area?

Check the site and click on roster and see how its mod'ed to show levels and names http://www.eqsanctum.com/oov


How about simply adding the contents ( image ) to the bottom of the roster?

filburt1
01-18-2003, 01:47 PM
Wait, what? What exactly are you trying to do?

Sanctum
01-18-2003, 01:49 PM
Ok look at the postbit mod I made right? There is a list of skills in the game. Took a layout from a cgi program at http://www.guildtools.net its called EQdbman. The layout is a good idea. So ill just add a few moreprofile fields in the usercp area and then have them show up on a "skills" section. Thats what im trying to do

Sanctum
01-18-2003, 01:50 PM
You just want to talk on AIM Filburt since we are both on?

Sanctum
01-18-2003, 02:17 PM
what is "variable name with no leading dollar sign"

Sanctum
01-19-2003, 01:03 AM
Ok filburt PLEASE answer you have me doing circles now.

if (thisis("filename that will use the template"))
{
eval(makeevaltemplatecode("variable name with no leading dollar sign",
"template name");
}
=====================================
Ok one thing ata time im not a big code expert so bear with me.

("filename that will use the template")) = The new php file say
"skills" that im gonna make?


("variable name with no leading dollar sign",

????? I have no idea what you mean


"template name"); = The new template I will
have to make to be used in the new php file?

sonic3d
01-19-2003, 01:45 AM
Originally posted by shadowfox
what is "variable name with no leading dollar sign"

for example. $logoutbutton is a variable name. u just take the dollar sign out of it.

l8er
sonic

Sanctum
01-19-2003, 02:52 AM
ok let me see if I got it right then.
Lets say the file would be skills.php.

And the new template I made with all the code in it would be
forum_skillsaddon. Am I correct in saying the php file skills.php I would make I would have to include something? *cringes*

Ok if all I want to do in the php file is include a recurring table if there are more then one and add the userinfo from the profile section how could I "simply" do this.

filburt1
01-19-2003, 01:17 PM
We're talking about the phpinclude template, not a separate PHP file; if you want to use a separate PHP file you'll have to ask at https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ .

Sanctum
01-20-2003, 07:17 AM
OK wait.............
I can simply do this on a new template?


ok template name will be "sanctum" ( for example )

so now what????

Btw I have a working example of what I need over in this thread I think http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mods/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2728