View Full Version : A question about PHP include
Sephiroth32
12-24-2002, 02:43 PM
I noticed in some mods that use PHP include that there is a code to make it so when you enter something like $modname it displays the HTML from a templete. How do I do this in phpinclude? Can I just have a template that says things like $YOURVARIABLE I can replace?
thanks
filburt1
12-24-2002, 02:44 PM
Install PAPI (link in my sig) and use this:
eval(makeevealtemplatecode("variablename", "templatename"));
(variablename doesn't have a leading $)
Then use $variablename wherever you want templatename to appear.
Sephiroth32
12-24-2002, 04:07 PM
thanks alot!!!
This will make orginizing my templates much eassier :)
Sephiroth32
12-25-2002, 12:26 AM
errr it says its a call to unidentified function maketemplatecode or wahtever the function was. I installed the PAPI to :\
filburt1
12-25-2002, 01:03 AM
makeevaltemplatecode
Sephiroth32
12-25-2002, 02:41 AM
lol I know
I just copied and pasted the code you gave me replacing the template name and variable name
filburt1
12-25-2002, 02:58 AM
In that case I should spell correctly:
eval(makeevaltemplatecode("variablename", "templatename"));
Sephiroth32
12-25-2002, 03:20 AM
lol k thanks :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.