PDA

View Full Version : Text in the Loggin


imported_JakeC
11-30-2002, 05:18 PM
What is the code that inserts text into the input fields of the login prompt?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2002/11/1.gif

Here is my code:


<form action="member.php" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]">
<input type="hidden" name="action" value="login">
<input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="7" value="username">
<input type="password" class="bginput" name="password" size="7" value="password">
<input type="submit" class="bginput" value="Login!">
</form>



Here is the code from the picture above:


<form action="member.php" method="post">
<tr>

<td nowrap align=right><font class="sf"><b>Not cookied?</b><br>Login with username and password:</font></td>
</tr><tr>

<td nowrap align=right><input type="hidden" name="s" value="bb45cf602fcf1afed706adec0a1b58dc">
<input type="hidden" name="action" value="login">
<input type="text" class="bginput" name="username" size="10" value="username" onFocus="this.value='';">
<input type="password" class="bginput" name="password" size="10" value="password" onFocus="this.value='';">
<input type="submit" class="bginput" value="Login!"></td>
</tr>
</form>


I know it must be right in front of me, but what am I doing wrong?

Tony G
11-30-2002, 10:02 PM
I'm sure it's called by a variable onto forumhome, did you want to edit it?

imported_JakeC
12-01-2002, 12:56 AM
Actually yes, I would like to have the text in the input fields. So I should look in the forumhome template? Where exactly? Thanks.

JakeC

imported_JakeC
12-05-2002, 10:24 PM
Ok, I got it. I forgot I have the login code in my header using the conditionals hack instead of in the login code template. My logincode template is not even being called!! :rolleyes: Oh well, thanks for the advice, it worked great as soon as I applied it to right place.

JakeC