PDA

View Full Version : Ushop actions arnt appearing!


paul41598
06-19-2005, 12:56 PM
Ok this is weird. The ushop works fine and dandy in my default navbar. However I created a secondary navbar for all my forums extra features. I put all the code in the 2nd navbar instead, and only part of the ustore is showing. Its odd...



I moved the two lines of code as well:

<td id="shop" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#shop">Store</a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("shop");</script></td>

&


<!-- shop menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="shop_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead"><a href="ushop.php$session[sessionurl]">uShop Menu</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=a&shortname=bank">Bank</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=richestusers">Richest Members</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=mostsold">Most Sold</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=userhistory">History</a></td></tr>
<if condition="!empty($ushop_navbar)">
<tr><td class="thead"><a href="ushop.php$session[sessionurl]">Actions</a></td></tr>
$ushop_navbar</if>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / shop menu -->

Zachery
06-19-2005, 01:18 PM
Ok this is weird. The ushop works fine and dandy in my default navbar. However I created a secondary navbar for all my forums extra features. I put all the code in the 2nd navbar instead, and only part of the ustore is showing. Its odd...



I moved the two lines of code as well:

<td id="shop" class="vbmenu_control"><a href="#shop">Store</a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("shop");</script></td>

&


<!-- shop menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="shop_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead"><a href="ushop.php$session[sessionurl]">uShop Menu</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=a&shortname=bank">Bank</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=richestusers">Richest Members</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=mostsold">Most Sold</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="ushop.php?do=userhistory">History</a></td></tr>
<if condition="!empty($ushop_navbar)">
<tr><td class="thead"><a href="ushop.php$session[sessionurl]">Actions</a></td></tr>
$ushop_navbar</if>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / shop menu -->

You didn't make the correct edits to global.php

paul41598
06-19-2005, 01:28 PM
ok then I really dont understand. I made the changes as shown per the readme file. It worked fine like I said before.

Do I have to change something again now in global? Im digging around, cant spot anything that sticks out, in relation to my new navbar or an equivalent

paul41598
06-20-2005, 07:31 PM
still lost..

PING1434a
06-21-2005, 03:26 AM
you know what? I had the same EXact problem, i never really bothered to try fix it, and just got rid of "$ushop_navbar" code, I think it happend after I created a whole new template, i was testing around with it , but never figured it out.

paul41598
06-21-2005, 12:06 PM
its fine, i fixed it

animehawk
06-21-2005, 07:41 PM
its fine, i fixed it
how did you end up fixing this problem?

paul41598
06-21-2005, 08:54 PM
how did you end up fixing this problem?


I opened up FORUMHOME template, put in my $navbar2 variable, then I opened up index.php and added in the fetch template code to fetch my navbar2 template.

Im pretty sure that was all I did...

Link14716
06-22-2005, 11:59 PM
The bottom code with the menu should stay in the navbar. If its there, it should work.