PDA

View Full Version : Turn on the debug mode


MrNase
06-09-2005, 10:00 PM
You can turn on the debug mode simple by adding:


$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;


to your includes/config.php just before

/*================================================= =====================*\
|| ################################################## ##################

(which is at the end of the file ;))


To turn it off you may remove that line or change it to:

$config['Misc']['debug'] = false;

GilbertZ
08-28-2005, 11:06 PM
As a vb dev told me when I brought up the security implications of turning debug on: "You shouldn't be using debug mode on a live site. Use it on a private test installation that is controlled by .htaccess permissions."

Keep that in mind and if you plan to use debug on a live board for just a few minutes, make sure to turn it back off when you're done.

ProperMethodz
10-04-2005, 04:07 AM
As a vb dev told me when I brought up the security implications of turning debug on: "You shouldn't be using debug mode on a live site. Use it on a private test installation that is controlled by .htaccess permissions."

Keep that in mind and if you plan to use debug on a live board for just a few minutes, make sure to turn it back off when you're done.
What are the possible security issues with this.

I mean the speed limit sign says 55 but I don't do 55... I go a little over. Sometimes I don't wear my seatbelt.

Tell me why I should go 55 and wear the seatbelt. :)

Then when you're done with that... tell me the reasons that debug mode creates a security issue... kthx :)

Colin F
10-04-2005, 04:42 AM
What are the possible security issues with this.

I mean the speed limit sign says 55 but I don't do 55... I go a little over. Sometimes I don't wear my seatbelt.

Tell me why I should go 55 and wear the seatbelt. :)

Then when you're done with that... tell me the reasons that debug mode creates a security issue... kthx :)

From what I understand, as anyone can see what your board is doing (query explain for example), it would be much easier to find security holes in your code.

TruckMuddr
10-14-2005, 06:01 AM
If your IP doesn't change and your the only one needing to use the debug mode, you can do this.

$config['Misc']['debug'] = ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] == 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx');

Daniel
12-15-2005, 02:28 AM
Thank you.

Code Monkey
12-15-2005, 04:06 AM
I don't understand why it's not coded to only show the info to admins.

Hellcat
12-15-2005, 06:39 AM
I don't understand why it's not coded to only show the info to admins.
Maybe you want to test some things without beeing logged in as admin, or beeing logged in at all.

As I understand this, it's was never meant to be used on a "live" system anyway.

Paul M
12-15-2005, 07:09 AM
Actually, I have debug mode permanantly enabled in my config file - I then have a couple of plugins that disable it in the ACP and main forum, so if I need to turn it on I just disable the relevant plugin.

Mudvayne
12-16-2005, 02:52 PM
If your IP doesn't change and your the only one needing to use the debug mode, you can do this.

$config['Misc']['debug'] = ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] == 'xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx');

any idea to use userid instead of ip address?

EricaJoy
01-01-2006, 04:33 PM
Actually, I have debug mode permanantly enabled in my config file - I then have a couple of plugins that disable it in the ACP and main forum, so if I need to turn it on I just disable the relevant plugin.care to release that little goodie?

Logikos
02-07-2006, 05:55 PM
People who want to do this without editing files. See This Plugin (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=104933).

Delphiprogrammi
02-07-2006, 09:20 PM
People who want to do this without editing files. See This Plugin (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=104933).

ey that's a nice one !!!! cheers

Carnage
03-18-2006, 07:40 PM
hmm, i hacked one board i was admin on to auto set debug mode on in the template editor cause it was the only way you could edit the Master style. (useful when adding new templates so you dont have to add them to EVERY SINGAL skin :p)

Antivirus
09-26-2006, 02:37 PM
What if I want to enable debug mode for two different ips?

Delphiprogrammi
09-26-2006, 04:47 PM
What if I want to enable debug mode for two different ips?


$ips = array('127.0.0.1');
$config['Misc']['debug'] = (in_array($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], $ips) ? true : false);

that should do it offcource replace 127.0.0.1 with your ip's

Adrian Schneider
09-26-2006, 05:34 PM
Just a side-note:

The in_array(...) ? true : false is redundant, because it returns true/false anyway. :)

Antivirus
10-24-2006, 04:01 PM
Just a side-note:
The in_array(...) ? true : false is redundant, because it returns true/false anyway. :)

I think you're correct sirAdrian, Delphiprogrammi's code doesn't seem to work for me.

Surviver
10-30-2006, 11:35 AM
Hello, I've coded a small Plugin to activate the Debug Mode via the ACP: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=130212

Surviver

Antivirus
12-08-2006, 11:12 PM
what's the conditional to determine whether or not debug mode is turned on?

For instance, i only want a print_label_row to show within my admincp if debug mode is turned on.

Surviver
01-05-2007, 07:10 PM
I think you mean if($vbulletin->debug) ;)

Greetings Surviver

BigJimTheLug
01-07-2007, 02:36 AM
What is debug for?

Does it repair the forum by itself if something is not acting correctly?

If so, how can I enact it?

troybtj
07-11-2007, 11:22 PM
(regarding plugin product above by Surviver)
Installed in 3.6.7, but it won't show me the queries when I click "Explain" as it does when I put my IP addy in config.php. Tried both using IP and userid modes. Rest of it (forum/ACP) work perfect!
(/regarding plugin product above by Surviver)

What is the method used to cache templates? I have many red ones, and saw that mentioned here. I'm a newb, and I tried RTFM, but the FM doesn't really include much for devel info.

Where is a link to a bit more extensive info on vB Structures (if condition, bbuserinfo, etc?)

flynnibus
01-29-2008, 01:15 AM
Cleaned up array IP example


$debug_ips = array('10.10.10.10','10.1.1.1', '10.2.2.2');
$config['Misc']['debug'] = (in_array($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], $debug_ips));


Replace 10.x.x.x IPs above with the IPs you want to use of course.

1Unreal
07-07-2009, 05:26 PM
<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=165623" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=165623</a>

James Birkett
10-01-2009, 07:52 PM
Actually, I have debug mode permanantly enabled in my config file - I then have a couple of plugins that disable it in the ACP and main forum, so if I need to turn it on I just disable the relevant plugin.

(bumps an old article)
Care to share the plugin? :rolleyes:

I'm forever commenting the line out and uncommenting it.

MoMan
08-29-2010, 01:59 AM
That debug mode plugin linked above is simply fantastic. More importantly, why didn't I know that vbulletin options could be added in-browser rather than through XML before I started writing my own plugins? :p