Log in

View Full Version : [How to] Add new/custom hook locations


Brad
06-08-2005, 10:00 PM
This guide will teach you how to add your own hook locations to your scripts/default vBulletin source code. Note that I assume that you are working within the vBulletin.php files or you have included vBulletin's global.php.

Adding custom hook locations -

Method one:

See paul's thread here for the best method, if you are going to release your modification to the public this is the way you should go:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83390

Method two:

All hooks listed in this drop down live in the .xml file located at /vbroot/includes/xml/hooks_vbulletin.xml

Find this bit of code at the very top of the file:

<hooks>

<hooktype type="admindata">
<hook>admindata_start</hook>
<hook>admindata_presave</hook>
<hook>admindata_postsave</hook>
<hook>admindata_delete</hook>
</hooktype>


Looks simple eh? Heres what these tags do

<hooks> - anything between this tag and </hooks> will be included in the drop down

<hooktype type="name"> - The name of your hook group, you should group all common hooks under a group so you can find them quickly. Make sure you don't use a name already used by a default hooktype.

<hook> - The name of your hook, this must be the same as the hook's name in the php code

Here is an example of my .xml file, I added three custom hooks under a new hooktype:

<hooks>

<hooktype type="loo_custom">
<hook>loo_custom1</hook>
<hook>loo_custom2</hook>
<hook>loo_custom3</hook>
</hooktype>


The php code:

Adding a hook location to the php code is easy, just make sure you use the correct hook name! Use this bit of php anywhere after your call to global.php to call your custom hook. Also note that you must use the $hook var!

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('hook_name')) ? eval($hook) : false;

Here is an example of my custom hooks working in vBulletin's index.php file:

// ################################################## #####################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ################################################## #####################

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('forumhome_start')) ? eval($hook) : false;
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('loo_custom1')) ? eval($hook) : false;
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('loo_custom2')) ? eval($hook) : false;
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('loo_custom3')) ? eval($hook) : false;

As you can see I added them right under a current hook, which mostly defeats the purpose of making custom hooks. But for this post they serve their purpose ;)

Now all you need to do is browse to your admincp's add new plug-in page and test your new hook location! I use this just to make sure it is working correctly:

echo('Testing hook_name hook');

If that outputs its text above the vBulletin header then you are good to go!. :)

Floris
06-09-2005, 04:16 PM
Great job, nice of you to share

Logikos
06-09-2005, 05:51 PM
Very handy information

Creative Suite
06-09-2005, 10:29 PM
it's ok with me , thank you

rjordan
06-10-2005, 01:43 AM
If I might offer a suggestion... if were to add custom hooks in my code and upgrade my forums later, I would want to be able to find my hooks I entered easily so I can re-enter them if needed.

My suggestion:

Instead of doing this:
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('hook_name')) ? eval($hook) : false;
I would do this instead:
($customhook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('hook_name')) ? eval($customhook) : false;

Of course, there is absolutely nothing wrong the other way, but this way I can search for $customhook and know exactly what was added instead of searching through all of the $hook lines.

Only a thought I would share. Noone has to use it! :nervous:

deathemperor
06-21-2005, 10:16 AM
Ok I think I forgot it but what are hooks used for ? (in the programming term, not end-users)

something like this line:

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('newreply_start')) ? eval($hook) : false;

what does it mean ?

Brad
06-21-2005, 10:23 AM
Hooks are used to execute raw php code in the files.

Basicly that bit of code does this:

Checks if hooks are on in vboptions, checks if any hooks exist for that hook location.
If any hooks are found and enabled your custom php code is set to the $hook var
If there is php code set to $hook it is sent to eval for the php code to be executed, if not nothing is done and php moves on to the rest of the code in the file.

deathemperor
06-21-2005, 01:02 PM
many thanks, I understand it now and is writing my hack.

Paul M
06-21-2005, 03:51 PM
If you are adding custom hooks, you might want to read this as well.


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83390

Highlander65
07-07-2005, 03:26 PM
If I might offer a suggestion... if were to add custom hooks in my code and upgrade my forums later, I would want to be able to find my hooks I entered easily so I can re-enter them if needed.

You could also just use "My_" (or any tag) in front of all your custom hook names. Then just search for your tag.

rjordan
07-07-2005, 08:28 PM
Tomato (A), tomato (o). Same idea.

It would be nice to have something that could be considered "unofficially standard" so if anyone created an update script that searched for custom hooks, a universal pattern could be looked for. Granted that this would be completely up to the forum admin. Thus, the suggested $customhook rather than $hook for the variable name.

punchbowl
01-08-2007, 04:57 PM
fantastic article - cheers

aim
02-27-2007, 02:34 PM
...
The php code:

Adding a hook location to the php code is easy, just make sure you use the correct hook name! Use this bit of php anywhere after your call to global.php to call your custom hook. Also note that you must use the $hook var!

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('hook_name')) ? eval($hook) : false;
...


I already implemented hooks as advised in this thread and they also work.

But today I noticed Warnings in the Webserver-Logfile concerning the Lines the Hooks where called:

PHP Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated - argument
passed by value; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the
declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable
call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference
to true in your INI file. However, future versions may not support this
any longer. in .../includes/init.php(403) :
eval()'d code on line 52, ....

Does this mean that future PHP-versions won't support the vBulletin-Hook-System?