View Full Version : Post Array
Adrian Schneider
03-15-2005, 10:46 PM
How does the post array organize data?
Say some of my fields are a[b][c] how does that output as an array? (including the values entered)
(I know the obvious stuff (if the input name is just a instead of a[b][c])
Also, how does using
globalize($_POST, array(
'a'
));
change it?
Thanks
I probably explained this poorly, or left something out, so no making fun
Marco van Herwaarden
03-16-2005, 03:19 AM
It will be just the "same" variable as what you passed. So you can manipulate it just like the original.
Does this answer your question, if not please eleborate.
Adrian Schneider
03-16-2005, 04:52 AM
Oh okay. My problems been bugging me for some time now, and it is usually easily solved, but I can't seem to think of the right way to do it, and instead get stuck doing it the wrong way, so I'll post a picture.
I need to insert a row to db for each player you see, and in that row insert the values of of each input. The players are generated from the database, so the # of them are unknown.
Revan
03-16-2005, 06:20 AM
If you want to see how your array looks stubmitting it, comment out EVERYTHING inside the $_POST statement dealing with your input, and place this right after the if:
echo '<pre>';
print_r($_POST);
echo '</pre>';
To globalize() an array, you HAVE to omit the datatype. In other words, if your array was called "a" then your first globalize() example is correct.
HTH :)
Adrian Schneider
03-16-2005, 01:23 PM
OH **blushes**
I was just using print_r($array) and it was chaotic, no commas or spacing, so I figured something was wrong with the area. I now know what the <pre> does. :) I guess everything is working, thanks. I may post a follow up if I'm wrong.
Thanks!
Okay one more problem. Here is my current array:
Array
(
[137] => Array
(
[wickets] => 1
[runs] => 2
[runouts] => 3
[appearances] => 4
[catches] => 5
[ducks] => 6
)
[168] => Array
(
[wickets] => 7
[runs] => 8
[runouts] => 9
[appearances] => 10
[catches] => 11
[ducks] => 12
)
[150] => Array
(
[wickets] => 13
[runs] => 14
[runouts] => 15
[appearances] => y
[catches] => 17
[ducks] => 18
)
[46] => Array
(
[wickets] => 19
[runs] => 20
[runouts] => 21
[appearances] => 22
[catches] => 23
[ducks] => 24
)
[3] => Array
(
[wickets] => 25
[runs] => 26
[runouts] => 27
[appearances] => 28
[catches] => 29
[ducks] => 30
)
[30] => Array
(
[wickets] => 31
[runs] => 32
[runouts] => 33
[appearances] => d
[catches] => 35
[ducks] => 36
)
[59] => Array
(
[wickets] => 37
[runs] => 38
[runouts] => 39
[appearances] => 40
[catches] => 41
[ducks] => 42
)
[75] => Array
(
[wickets] => 43
[runs] => 44
[runouts] => 45
[appearances] => 46
[catches] => 47
[ducks] => 48
)
[178] => Array
(
[wickets] => 49
[runs] => 50
[runouts] => 51
[appearances] => 52
[catches] => 53
[ducks] => 54
)
[57] => Array
(
[wickets] => 55
[runs] => 56
[runouts] => 57
[appearances] => 58
[catches] => 59
[ducks] => 60
)
[108] => Array
(
[wickets] => 61
[runs] => 62
[runouts] => 63
[appearances] => x
[catches] => b
[ducks] => a
)
)
Here is my php to display the contents
foreach ($player as $id)
{
foreach ($id as $type => $score)
{
print "Player $id has $type $score" . '<BR>';
}
}
How can I get the playerid displayed? (examples of this would be 137, 168, 150, 46, 3)
By the way, it currently echoes out as Player Array has (displays type) (displays points).
Thanks
*** SOLVED ****
:ninja:
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.